페라리 방법을 이용한 매립형 영구자석 전동기의 최적토크제어를 위한 분석적인 접근

Abstract

For the torque control of an interior permanent magnet synchronous motor (IPMSM), it is necessary to determine a current command set that minimizes the magnitude of the current vector. This is known as the maximum torque per ampere (MTPA). In the field weakening region, current minimizing solutions are found at the intersection with the voltage limits. However, the optimal problem yields fourth-order polynomials (quartic equations), and no attempt has been made to solve these quartic equations on-line for torque control. Instead, pre-made lookup tables are widely used. These lookup tables tend to be huge because it is necessary to create separate tables on the basis of the DC link voltage and motor temperature. In this work, we utilize Ferrari’s method, which gives the solution to a quartic equation, for the torque control. Further, a recursive method is also considered to incorporate the inductance change from the core saturation. A simulation and some experiments were performed using an electric vehicle (EV) motor, which demonstrated the validity of the proposed method.

매립형 영구자석 모터를 최적 토크제어하기 위해서는 전류 벡터의 크기를 최소화하는 전류 지령 조합을 결정해야만 한다. 이를 위한 널리 알려져 있는 방법은 전류당 최대토크(Maximum torque per ampere) 제어이다. 하지만 이 방법은 전압제한 이전에서 허용되고, 약계자(Field weakening) 영역에서는 전압제한과의 교점이 전류크기를 최소화하는 해가 된다. 하지만 최적화 문제를 푸는 과정에서 4차방정식이 유도되고, 이제까지 토크제어를 위해서 실시간으로 4차방정식을 풀어서 문제를 해결하려는 시도는 없었다. 그 대신에 미리 만들어진 탐색표(Lookup table)를 이용한 방법이 널리 사용되어 왔다. 이러한 탐색표는 작성하는데 시간이 많이 들고 직류전원 전압과 모터의 온도에 따라서 따로 테이블을 작성하는 불편함이 있다. 본 학위논문에서는 토크제어를 하기 위하여 4차방정식의 해를 페라리 방법을 이용하여 구하였다. 더 나아가 코어 포화로 인한 인덕턴스 변화를 해결하기 위해서 순환 참조방법이 고려되었다. 제안한 방법의 유효성을 증명하기 위하여 다양한 시뮬레이션 및 실제 전기 자동차 모터에 적용 실험이 수행되었다.