양극 산화 알루미나 나노 기공에 갇힌 고분자에 대한 나노역학적 열분석

Abstract

나노 스케일의 물질은, 동일한 물질에 대하여 우리가 알고 있던 거시적인 스케일에서와는 다른 새로운 특성을 보인다. 특히 고분자의 경우, 고분자의 사슬의 크기에 비해 구조의 크기가 작을 때 고분자가 가지는 유리 전이 온도가 변화하는 현상은 과학적인 측면과 엔지니어링 측면에서 중요한 의미를 가진다. 이에 대해 다양한 고분자와 구조의 종류 및 크기에 따라 많은 실험 결과들이 보고되어 왔고, 이를 설명하고자 몇몇 이론들이 제시되어 왔지만 현상에 대한 완벽한 이해가 아직 이루어지지 못하고 있다. 과거 박막 형태의 고분자에 대한 실험을 통해 고분자와 공기와의 접촉면이 중요한 역할을 한다는 것이 알려져 왔지만, 다른 물질과의 접촉면을 가지는 갇힘 구조 내에서 고분자의 유리 전이 온도가 변화하는 현상에 대한 연구는 상대적으로 많이 이루어지지 않았다.양극 산화 알루미나 (AAO)는 자가 정렬된 나노 크기의 채널이 잘 정렬된 형태를 지니는 구조물로, 나노 기술에 다양하게 적용되어 왔으며 이러한 구조적 특성은 나노 크기의 고분자의 특성에 관한 연구에도 이용되어 왔다. AAO 구조는 갇혀있는 고분자의 유리 전이 온도에 대한 다른 물질과의 계면의 효과를 보기에 매우 적합한 구조를 가지고 있지만, 측정 기술의 부족으로 이러한 현상을 관측하는데 한계가 있었다. 이러한 문제를 극복하고자, 본 연구에서는 고분자 PS가 나노 채널에 갇힌 AAO 구조를 cantilever 형태로 제작하여 측정하고자 하였다. 사용된 AAO의 기공의 크기는 40, 60, 70 nm로, 40 nm의 AAO의 경우, 사용된 고분자의 양말단간 거리 (REE)에 비해 작은 구조의 크기를 가지며, 60 nm와 70 nm의 AAO의 경우에는 그보다 큰 구조의 크기를 가진다. 제작 과정은 세 단계로 이루어진다: (1) AAO 구조 제작, (2) AAO 기공 안에 고분자를 채워 넣기, (3) AAO 캔틸리버 제작. 완성된 캔틸리버를 사용하여 나노역학적 열분석을 수행하였다. PS가 갇힌 AAO 캔틸리버에 대하여 휨 정도와 고유 진동수가 온도의 함수로 측정되었으며, 이러한 특성은 각각 표면 스트레스와 캔틸리버의 모듈러스의 변화와 연관된다. 다양한 온도에서의 어닐링 효과를 통해 휨 정도의 변화가 나타났으며, 서로 다른 기공 크기를 가지는 캔틸리버 모두에 대해, 100-160 ℃의 어닐링 온도 에서 넒은 유리 전이 구간이 나타났다. 이는, 기공에 갇힌 고분자에 대해, AAO 구조의 표면으로부터 기공의 중앙 부분까지 고분자의 움직임의 분포가 존재하며, 이에 따라 유리 전이 온도의 분포가 형성됨을 보여준다. 이러한 유리 전이 온도의 분포는 기공의 크기에 따라 달라지게 된다. 60 nm와 70 nm의 기공 크기를 가지는 AAO 캔틸리버의 경우, 어닐링 효과에 의한 휨 정도의 변화가 어닐링 온도 100 ℃와 105 ℃에서 최대로 나타난 반면, 40 nm의 기공을 가지는 AAO에서는 이러한 현상이 120 ℃의 보다 높은 어닐링 온도에서 나타났다. 기공의 크기가 작아짐에 따라 높은 전이 온도를 가지는 고분자 사슬의 분포가 우세해졌으며, 고분자 사슬의 움직임이 줄어들게 되었음을 알 수 있다. 갇힌 구조에서 고분자의 거동을 이해하는데 있어, 앞으로 이러한 현상에 대한 보다 심도 있는 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다.

In nanometer scale, physical properties of materials which are well defined in the bulk cannot be applied any more. Especially, when the dimension of a confining volume is much less than the size of polymer, an understanding of changes in glass transition temperature (Tg) is important from both fundamental and practical points of view. Although many experimental results were reported and several theoretical models were suggested, this phenomenon has not been perfectly understood yet. Recently, it was well known that a free surface of polymer is important to the change in the Tg with a thin film of polymer, but an interfacial effect induced by a substrate was not revealed clearly. Anodic aluminum oxide (AAO) which has a self-assembled nanochannel array is generally used for nanotechnology and its structural peculiarities provide potential applications to study polymer properties. AAO can be used as a confined geometry itself which is proper to observe the interfacial effect of wall. However, there have been limited technologies to measure.In this work, polystyrene (PS) confined AAO cantilever was fabricated and used to investigate the thermomechanical behavior of PS confined in AAO nanopores. Fabricated AAO cantilevers had 3 different pore sizes of 40, 60, and 70 nm. PS with molecular weight of 1103k was used and its end-to-end distance (REE) was 58.2 nm. Its REE value was comparable with the dimension of confined geometry in that 40 nm pore size was smaller than the REE while 60 and 70 nm pore sizes were larger. Fabrication process consists of three steps

(1) fabrication of AAO structure, (2) preparation of confined polymer into AAO nanopores, and (3) fabrication of AAO microcantilever. Using fabricated cantilevers, nanomechanical thermal analysis (NTA) was carried out. The deflection and the resonance frequency changes of the PS confined AAO cantilever were measured as a function of temperature, and these properties were related to the changes in the surface stress and the modulus of polymer, respectively. The physical aging effect on the deflection changes with various annealing temperatures was found after annealing. Also, a glass transition region from 100 to 160 ℃ was observed for all cantilevers with different pore sizes. It was thought that the polymer confined in the pores has a broad glass transition region due to the distribution of polymer mobilities from the interface of the wall to the center of the pores. In the case of 60 and 70 nm pores, the maximum change in deflection between before and after annealing was observed with annealing temperature at 100 and 105 ℃, respectively. However, for 40 nm pores, the maximum change increased to 120 ℃. The discrepancies between them are expected to be caused from the distribution change in glass transition region. As the pore size decreased, the region of higher glass transition temperature was more dominant which means that the chain mobilities of polymer became lower. This phenomenon should be further investigated to understand the behavior of polymers in confined geometry.