Long-gap high-Xe AC plasma display의 고효율 구동 방법 및 회로에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 논문에서는 plasma display panel 장치의 효율을 높이기 위한 방안에 대해 다루고 있다. 고효율 패널인 long-gap high-Xe 패널을 안정적으로 구동시키기 위한 bipolar drive 구동 방안과 회로의 소모 전력을 감소 시키기 위한 biased scan 구동 방안에 대해 제안하였다.제 I 장에서는 연구의 필요성, 연구 배경 및 연구의 목적에 대해 언급하고, AC plasma display panel의 기본적인 구조 및 구동 개념, 동작 해석 방법에 대해 설명하였다. 제 II 장에서는 long-gap high-Xe 패널을 안정적으로 구동시키기 위한 bipolar drive 방안을 제안하였다. 고효율 패널에서 발생할 수 있는 문제점인 D-S 전극 간 대향 방전을 억제시키기 위하여 sustain 구간에 S, C 전극에 양극성의 sustain pulse를 인가하는 방법이다. 마지막 sustain pulse에는 기존의 단극성의 pulse를 이용하여 address 방전 delay를 감소시켰다. 이 구동 방안을 적용하기 위한 reset 구동 파형을 개발하였고, 이에 적합한 회로를 제안하고 각 구간 별 동작에 대해 자세히 설명하였다. 제안된 구동 방안은 고효율 42인치 XGA 패널 (sustain 방전 gap 180 μm, Xe 12 %)을 이용하여 검증하였다. Dark 휘도 0.16 cd/m2, Full white 휘도 284 cd/m2, 광 효율 1.617 lm/W의 특성을 나타내었다. Sustain 전압 마진은 동작점에서 ±10V 이상으로 구동성이 충분함을 확인하였다. 제 III 장에서는 data 전압을 감소시키기 위한 biased scan 구동 방법에 대하여 설명하였다. Biased scan 구동 방법은 data address와 컨트롤 시스템을 위한 CHGND와 sustainer를 위한 FGND로 분리된 두 개의 ground 시스템을 사용한다. Address 구간 두 ground 사이에 일정 bias 전압을 인가시켜 scan pulse만에 의한 원치 않는 glow 오방전을 방지함과 동시에 data 전압을 감소시킬 수 있다. Sustain 구간에서도 첫 glow 방전 이후 두 ground 시스템을 분리시킴으로써 address 방전 delay를 감소함과 동시에 sustain 전압 마진을 증가시킬 수 있다. Biased scan 구동 개념을 VT close curve를 이용하여 해석하고 구동 파형을 제안하였다. Biased scan 구동 회로의 동작 원리를 각 구간에 따라 나누어 설명하였다. 제안된 구동 방법은 50인치 Full HD 패널을 이용하여 검증하였다. 제안된 구동 방법을 이용했을 때, 기존 구동 방법에 비해 Vd 전압은 약 20 V (30 %) 감소시킬 수 있었고, Vd 전원에서의 소모 전력은 25 W (50 %) 감소하였다. 마지막으로 IV 장에서는 본 논문의 내용을 요약 및 정리하였다.

This dissertation presents methods of improving the efficiency of plasma display devices. From a panel perspective, two major approaches to increasing luminous efficiency are increasing the Xe partial pressure of discharge gas and increasing the gap space between sustain electrodes. However, both of these approaches can degrade image quality by affecting plasma display operating characteristics. Meanwhile, from a driving circuit perspective, lowering the amplitude of the voltage sources can reduce the power consumption of plasma display devices. As a result, we have proposed enhancement methods of the efficiency of plasma display in these two diverse points of views. Section Ⅱ proposes a drive waveform for plasma display panels (PDPs) which have a long discharge gap and use a high Xe-content discharge gas mixture. The proposed waveform uses bipolar sustain pulses, except for the last sustain pulse of each sub-field, to suppress undesired sustain discharges between facing electrodes these sustain discharges degrade picture quality. The waveform uses a unipolar pulse for the last sustain to reduce the time lag of the address discharge. A reset waveform was designed for the long-gap high-Xe PDP and implemented in the drive waveform. The proposed waveform was tested on a 12% Xe 42-inch XGA (1024×768) single-scan AC PDP which had a sustain discharge gap of 180 μm. The measured dark luminance was 0.16 cd/m2, full-white luminance was 284 cd/m2, and luminous efficiency was 1.617 lm/W. The sustain voltage margin was higher than ±10 V at the operating point.Section Ⅲ proposes a method of reducing the data voltage Vd of plasma display panels (PDPs). The proposed biased-scan method uses two separate ground systems: one for the sustain pulse generator (FGND) and the other for the data address and control systems (CHGND). A dc voltage bias, which is applied between CHGND and FGND during the address period, reduces Vd while preventing the undesired glow discharge induced by a scan pulse only. CHGND is connected to FGND for the first sustain pulse of each subfield, which reduces the time lag of address discharge, but it is separated from FGND for the other sustain pulses to increase the margin of the sustain voltage. The proposed method was tested on a 15% Xe 50-in. Full HD (1920 1080) single-scan PDP which had a sustain discharge gap of 110 μm. Vd could be reduced by 20 V (30%), and the power consumption of the Vd voltage source decreased by ~ 25 W (50%) from that of the conventional method.