Hyaluronic Acid Derivatives for siRNA Delivery Systems

Abstract

A small interfering RNA (siRNA) is a short double-stranded RNA which has been regarded as novel potential therapeutics for the treatment of various diseases by specific gene silencing of the complementary mRNA. However, the efficiency of gene silencing by siRNA is very low in the body because of its rapid degradation by nuclease and the renal clearance. Accordingly, siRNA delivery has been emerged as a key issue for the development of siRNA therapeutics. To date, various non-viral vectors, such as peptides, proteins, natural or synthetic polymers, and lipid-like carriers have been investigated for the siRNA delivery. In addition, it has been reported that direct conjugation of peptides, proteins, lipids, or polymers to siRNA resulted in significant improvement of in vivo siRNA delivery and gene silencing efficiency. In this thesis, hyaluronic acid (HA) was used for the development of siRNA delivery carrier focusing on the target specific delivery. HA is the only non-sulfated glycosaminoglycan (GAG) that is abundant in synovial fluid and extracellular matrix (ECM). Recently, HA has been used as a novel drug carrier for various biopharmaceuticals. The polyanionic HA prevented the non-specific interaction between serum proteins and polycations. Furthermore, HA receptors at target tissues, especially abundant in the liver, facilitated the target specific delivery by the receptor mediated endocytosis. In Chapter 1, it gives the brief introduction of siRNA and HA for the development of siRNA delivery systems. In Chapter 2, polyethylenimine (PEI) - hyaluronic acid (HA) conjugate was developed for target specific siRNA delivery system. Anti-PGL3-Luc siRNA was used as a model system suppressing the PGL3-Luc gene expression. The siRNA/PEI-HA complex with an average size of ca. 21 nm appeared to be formed by electrostatic interaction between the negatively charged siRNA and the positively charged PEI of PEI-HA conjugate. The cytotoxicity of siRNA/PEI-HA complex to B16F1 cells was lower than that of siRNA/PEI complex according to the MTT assay. When B16F1 and HEK-293 cells were treated with fluorescein isothiocyanate (FITC) labeled siRNA/PEI-HA complex, B16F1 cells, with a lymphatic vessel endothelial hyaluronan receptor-1 (LYVE-1), showed higher green fluorescent intensity than HEK-293 cells due to the HA receptor mediated endocytosis of the complex. Accordingly, the PGL3-Luc gene silencing of anti-PGL3-Luc siRNA/PEI-HA complex was more efficient in B16F1 cells than in HEK-293 cells. In addition, the inhibited PGL3-Luc gene silencing effect in the presence of free HA in the transfection medium revealed that siRNA/HA-PEI complex was selectively taken up to B16F1 cells via HA receptor mediated endocytosis. Furthermore, intra-tumoral injection of anti-VEGF siRNA/PEI-HA complex resulted in an effective inhibition of tumor growth by the HA receptor mediated endocytosis to B16F1 tumor cells in C57BL/6 mice.In Chapter 3, HA-b-(PEI-SS)/siRNA complex system is described for the treatment of tumor. Non-toxic low molecular weight PEI (MW = 2000 Da) was crosslinked with cystamine bisacrylamide (CBA) to prepare reducible PEI-SS in the body. Then, PEI-SS was conjugated to HA in the form of block-copolymer to enhance serum stability and facilitate target specific cellular uptake of siRNA by HA receptor mediated endocytosis. The cytotoxicity of (PEI-SS)-b-HA appeared to be negligible maintaining the endosomal escape capacity. Flow cytometric and confocal microscopic analyses confirmed the HA receptor mediated endocytosis of siRNA/(PEI-SS)-b-HA complex. The siRNA/(PEI-SS)-b-HA complex demonstrated an excellent in vitro gene silencing efficiency in the range of 50~80% reducing the mRNA expression level in the absence and presence of 50 vol% serum. Moreover, intratumoral injection of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) siRNA/(PEI-SS)-b-HA complex resulted in dramatically inhibited tumor growth with reduced VEGF mRNA expression level and the following low VEGF level in the tumor. Chapter 4 describes the development of reducible (PEI-SS)-g-HA conjugates for target specific systemic delivery of siRNA therapeutics. The synthesized PEI-SS was grafted to carboxyl groups of HA via amide bond formation after activation with 1-ethyl-3-(3-dimethylaminopropyl)carbodiimide (EDC) and 1-hydroxybenzotriazole monohydrate (HOBt). The confocal microscopic and fluorometric analyses confirmed the effective cellular uptake of siRNA/(PEI-SS)-g-HA complex by HA receptor mediated endocytosis. In vitro gene silencing efficiency was ca. 80% in the presence of 10 vol% serum and ca. 50% in the presence of 50 vol% serum in B16F1 melanoma cells and activated hepatic stellate cells (HSCs). Furthermore, target specific systemic delivery of apolipoprotein B (ApoB) siRNA/(PEI-SS)-g-HA complex resulted in a drastically reduced ApoB mRNA level down to ca. 20% in a dose-dependent manner. Finally, TGF-β siRNA/(PEI-SS)-g-HA complex showed a feasible therapeutic effect on liver cirrhosis with a significantly reduced nodule formation, collagen content, and HSC number. In Chaptor 5, reducible HA – siRNA conjugate was successfully developed for target specific systemic delivery of siRNA to the liver. The conjugation of siRNA to HA made it possible to form a compact nano-complex of siRNA with relatively non-toxic linear PEI (LPEI). After characterization of HA-siRNA conjugate by size exclusion chromatography (SEC) and gel electrophoresis, its complex formation with LPEI was investigated with a particle analyzer. The HA-siRNA/LPEI complex had a mean particle size of ca. 250 nm and a negative or neutral surface charge in the physiological condition. The reducible HA-siRNA/LPEI complex showed a higher in vitro gene silencing efficiency than non-cleavable HA-siRNA/LPEI complex. Furthermore, after systemic delivery, apolipoprotein B (ApoB) specific HA-siApoB/LPEI complex was target specifically delivered to the liver and resulted in statistically significant reduction of ApoB mRNA expression in a dose dependent manner. The HA-siRNA conjugate can be effectively applied as a model system to the treatment of liver diseases using various siRNAs and relatively nontoxic polycations. Taken together, HA based siRNA delivery systems were thought to be successfully developed for target specific treatment of various liver diseases.

소간섭알앤에이(siRNA)는 21-23개의 핵산으로 이루어져 있는 이중나선 구조의 RNA로서 세포 내 특정 유전자의 mRNA와 상보적으로 결합하여 질병을 일으키는 유전자 발현을 억제시키기 때문에 새로운 잠재적 치료제로 각광받고 있다. 그러나 체내에 주입된 siRNA는 핵산분해요소에 의해 분해되거나 빠르게 몸 밖으로 배출되기 때문에 효율이 매우 낮다고 알려져 있다. 따라서 siRNA 치료제를 개발하기 위해서는 전달 시스템 개발이 매우 중요하다. 현재까지 펩타이드, 단백질, 천연 고분자, 합성 고분자, 지질유사체 등과 같은 다양한 물질들이 siRNA 전달체로 연구되어 왔다. 본 논문에서는 히알루론산(hyaluronic acid, HA)을 이용하여 표적 지향형 siRNA 전달시스템을 개발하였다. HA는 체내에 존재하는 글리코사미노글리칸으로서 관절이나 세포 외 기질에 다량 함유되어 있다. 생체재료로서 매우 좋은 특성을 지니고 있기 때문에 다양한 의료 분야에서 널리 이용되어 왔으며, 최근에는 약물 전달체로서 활발하게 연구 되고 있다. HA는 음이온성 고분자이기 때문에 체내에서 siRNA 전달체와 혈액 단백질간의 상호작용을 방지하고, 또한 간 조직에 다량 발현되어 있는 HA 수용체를 통한 표적 지향형 약물전달이 가능하다. Chapter 1에서는 siRNA와 HA의 전반적인 특성에 대하여 간략히 기술하였다.Chapter 2에서는 폴리에틸렌이민(polyethyleneimine, PEI)과 HA 접합체를 이용한 siRNA 전달시스템 개발에 관한 내용이 기술되어 있다. PEI-HA 접합체는 PEI의 양전하와 siRNA의 음전하간의 정전기적 결합을 통해 복합체를 형성하였으며, 그 크기가 약 21 nm로 나타났다. B16F1 세포에 대한 siRNA/PEI-HA 복합체의 독성은 siRNA/PEI 복합체에 비해 감소된 것으로 나타났다. 형광 표지된 siRNA/PEI-HA 복합체는 lymphatic vessel endothelial hyaluronan receptor-1 (LYVE-1)에 의한 수용체 매개 세포내이입 (receptor mediated endocytosis) 과정을 통해 수용체가 발현하지 않는 HEK-293 세포에 비해 B16F1에 더 잘 들어가는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 siRNA/PEI-HA 복합체의 유전자 억제율 역시 B16F1에서 더 효과적으로 나타났으며, 과량의 HA를 이용한 수용체 제어를 통하여 복합체의 수용체 매개 세포내이입을 확인하였다. 이와 같은 결과를 바탕으로, 혈관내피성장인자(vascular endothelial growth factor, VEGF)를 억제하는 anti-VEGF siRNA/PEI-HA 복합체를 B16F1 종양 모델 마우스에 직접 주사하여, 효율적인 항암 효과를 확인하였다. Chapter 3에서는 HA-b-(EI-SS)/siRNA 복합체 시스템에 관하여 기술하였다. 무독성인 저분자량의 PEI (M.W. 2000)를 cystamine bisacrylamide (CBA)를 이용하여 가교결합하여, 이황화결합이 포함된 고분자량의 PEI (PEI-SS)를 합성하고, 합성된 PEI-SS는 HA와 블록 공중합체 형식으로 접합하여 (PEI-SS)-b-HA 접합체를 합성하였다. HA를 접합함으로써 siRNA/(PEI-SS)-b-HA 복합체의 혈장 내 안정성을 높이고, HA에 의한 수용체 매개 세포내이입을 가능하게 하였다. (PEI-SS)-b-HA는 세포독성을 거의 나타내지 않았으며, 유세포분석(flow cvytometry)을 통해 세포내 전달을 확인하였다. 또한 혈장 50% 상태에서 50~80%의 유전자 억제 효율을 보였다. 이와 같은 결과를 바탕으로 VEGF siRNA를 CT-26 종양 마우스 모델에 투여하여 뛰어난 항암효과를 확인하였다. Chapter 4에서는 siRNA/(PEI-SS)-g-HA 복합체 시스템을 이용하여 전신전달 siRNA 치료제 개발에 대한 내용을 기술하였다. HA와 PEI-SS를 그라프트 공중합체 형식으로 접합하여 (PEI-SS)-g-HA를 합성하고, siRNA와 정전기적 결합을 통해 siRNA/(PEI-SS)-g-HA 복합체를 제조하였다. B16F1과 HSC-T6 (hepatic stellate cell) 세포를 이용하여 탁월한 체외 유전자 억제 효율을 확인하였다. 또한 apolipoprotein B (ApoB)를 타겟으로 하는 siRNA/(PEI-SS)-g-HA 복합체를 마우스에 전신전달하여 간 조직에서 ApoB mRNA의 발현이 감소되는 것을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 transforming growth factor – β (TGF-β)를 타겟으로 하는 siRNA/(PEI-SS)-g-HA 복합체를 간경변이 유도된 마우스에 전신전달하여, 치료 효과를 확인하였다. Chaptor 5에서는 간 조직 특이적 전달이 가능한 전신전달용 HA-siRNA 접합체에 관하여 기술하였다. HA를 siRNA에 직접 접합하여 독성이 상대적으로 적은 선형 PEI (linear PEI, LPEI)와의 복합체 형성이 가능하게 하였고, HA의 표적지향형 전달 특성을 활용하고자 하였다. HA-siRNA 접합체는 액체크로마토그래피와 전기영동을 통해 특성을 분석하였다. LPEI를 이용하여 HA-siRNA/LPEI 복합체를 형성하였을 때 약 250 nm의 크기를 나타내었고, 표면은 음전하 및 중성을 띄었다. HA와 siRNA 사이에 이황화 결합을 도입하여 세포질 내 siRNA의 해리를 유도하여 유전자 억제효율을 더 높일 수 있었다. 또한 ApoB를 타겟으로 하는 HA-siRNA/LPEI 복합체를 마우스의 꼬리 정맥 주사를 통해 전신 전달하여 간 조직 내 유전자 발전이 억제되는 것을 RT-PCR을 통해 확인할 수 있었다.