Science-based Methodology for Business Model Creation

Abstract

Recent business is under substantial pressure to develop sustainable business models due to intensified competition and technological evolution. The ultimate goal of sustainable business models is to form a business ecosystem wherein expanding value propositions by adding diverse products and services, and establishing collaborative networks with various stakeholders are possible. Since there is an increasing consensus that forming a business ecosystem through sustainable business models is a key to the business success, companies are endeavoring to invent such business models to confront challenging and competitive market environments. However, most previous research on this topic remains conceptual and theoretical that only adds to understanding of the concept in theoretical perspective. Moreover, a paucity of applications research has hindered practical use of business model concept in real practices. As a consequence, many companies are still having difficulties in developing sustainable business models. Furthermore, due to the lack of understanding, many companies still tend to develop an innovative killer application or disperse product and service without considering formation of a business ecosystem. Hence, application research devoting to suggest supporting tools and methods, especially for developing sustainable business models is needed.To this end, this research proposes a science-based methodology to formalize and systemize the process of developing sustainable business models in the form of business ecosystem. The proposed methodology is based on the concept of Business Model Development Process, a conceptual framework for entire life cycle of business model development. This concept emphasizes the importance of system-level design, as opposed to partial optimization such as, whether a particular activity should be outsourced or conducted in house. Based on the business model development process, the three issues are addressed within this research, which are 1) business model exploration, 2) business model evaluation and 3) business model adaptive deployment. The first issue, business model exploration, deals with exploring business model alternatives. The proposed approach is composed of two sub-stages, that the first stage involves extracting the business idea by analyzing business market trends using text mining. The second stage involves transformation of business idea into diverse business model alternatives supported by morphological analysis. The second issue, business model evaluation, deals with measuring feasibility of the business model alternatives. Within this research, multi-criteria decision making methods of fuzzy extent analytic hierarchy process and fuzzy technique for order of preference by similarity to ideal solution are used. In the third issue, business model adaptive deployment, business model selection method using portfolio management strategy and technology planning procedure using technology roadmap are proposed. To elucidate the applicability and usability for each approach, a case study of mobile cloud service for Telco in Korea is presented. The major contribution of this research is to systemize and formalize the process of business model development in terms of business model exploration, evaluation and adaptive deployment using science-based methods. In practice, it is expected to help practitioners to utilize business model concept in their practices allowing creation of sustainable business models in the form of business ecosystem. In theory, this research provides underlying groundwork for further business model application research. In overall, this research is an important step toward improved empirical understanding of business model concept which directly impacts on business model literature and its practical usages.

지속가능한 비즈니스 모델 개발의 궁극적 목표는 다양한 시장참여자들이 유기적으로 연계되어 서로에게 필요한 가치를 만들어 내고 수익을 창출 할 수 있는 하나의 비즈니스 생태계 (business ecosystem)를 구축하는 것이다. 비즈니스 생태계 구축을 통해 시장에서의 큰 수익을 거두는 성공 사례가 늘어남에 따라 오늘날의 많은 기업들은 이러한 지속가능한 비즈니스 모델을 개발하고 비즈니스 생태계를 구축하고자 노력하고 있다. 하지만 아직까지도 학계에서의 비즈니스 모델 관련 연구는 이론적 단계에 머물러 있어 비즈니스 모델 개발을 실질적으로 지원할 수 있는 응용도구와 방법론이 부족한 실정이다. 따라서, 이러한 비즈니스 모델 개념이 실제 산업에 적용되어 많은 기업들이 지속가능한 비즈니스 모델을 개발 할 수 있도록 지원하는 학계에서의 노력이 필요한 상황이다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해, 비즈니스 생태계 구축을 지원하는 비즈니스 모델 개발 방법론을 과학적 방법에 의거하여 제시한다. 본 연구에서 일컫는 비즈니스 모델 개발은 비즈니스 아이디어 도출에서부터 비즈니스 모델 대안 도출, 평가, 선정 및 전개의 일련의 과정을 포함하는 개념이다. 이는 기존연구의 어떤 수익모델을 활용할 것인지, 어떤 고객을 대상으로 할 것인지와 같은 단편적인 부분을 최적화 하는 방법과는 차별화 되는 것이다. 이러한 비즈니스 모델 개발의 전 주기적 프로세스에 기반하여, 본 연구에서는 세 가지 이슈를 다룬다. 1) 비즈니스 모델의 탐색, 2) 비즈니스 모델의 평가, 그리고 3) 비즈니스 모델의 전개가 그것이다.첫 번째 이슈인 ‘비즈니스 모델의 탐색’은 두개의 세부 단계로 구성되어있다. 첫 번째 단계에서는 비즈니스 아이디어를 다양한 비즈니스 동향정보를 기반으로 데이터 마이닝 기법을 통해 도출하고, 두 번째 단계에서는 도출된 아이디어를 형태소 분석을 활용하여 다양한 비즈니스 모델 대안으로 도출한다. 이렇게 도출된 비즈니스 모델 대안을 대상으로 두 번째 이슈인 ‘비즈니스 모델 평가’에서는 다기준의사결정론 (MCDM)방법을 활용하여 대안의 타당성을 평가한다. 마지막으로 ‘비즈니스 모델의 전개’ 이슈에서는 도출된 비즈니스 대안과 타당성 평가결과를 기반으로 최종 비즈니스 모델 대안을 비즈니스 모델 포트폴리오 메트릭스를 통해 선정하고, 이를 효과적으로 전개 할 수 있도록 비즈니스 모델 전개 계획을 기술로드맵 (TRM)을 활용하여 도출한다. 본 연구에서 제시하는 비즈니스 모델 개발 방법론은 다음과 같은 연구적 의미를 갖는다. 1) 비즈니스 생태계 구축을 지원하는 비즈니스 모델 개발을 지원하며, 2) 비즈니스 모델의 정량적, 객관적 평가를 지원하여, 3) 비즈니스 모델의 효과적인 전개를 가능하게 한다. 궁극적으로 본 연구의 가장 큰 의의는 개념적인 단계에만 머물러 있던 비즈니스 모델 개념이 실제 산업에서 적용 될 수 있도록 새로운 비즈니스 모델 개발 방법을 제시 한 것이다.