Functionalized graphene as a gas storage material and other environmentally friendly applications

Abstract

그래 핀은 탄소의 2차원 형태로서 초기 분리 이후 기초 및 응용 과학에 많은 관심을 얻고 있다. 그래핀은 전자공학, 줄기 세포 성장과 분리, 광촉매, 항균성 종이, 내식성 등 다양한 응용분야에 이미 적용되고 있다. 또한 신속하고 정확한 DNA 감지, 휘어지거나 입을 수 있는 전자 제품 등과 같은 미래 기술 창조에 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다. 그래핀의 많은 잠재적 응용성이 확보되고 있는 가운데 그래핀의 독특한 특성을 활용한 새로운 응용 분야가 발생할 수 있을 것이다. 제 2 장은 이산화탄소 흡착 소재로서의 그래 핀에 관한 연구 내용이다. 황과 질소로 도핑된 그래 핀이 효과적으로 이산화탄소를 포획하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 황으로 도핑된 그래핀 물질은 폴리티오펜(Polythiophene) 과 환원된 그래핀 산화물질의 화학적 열적 활성화로 생성된다. 질소로 도핑된 그래핀 물질은 폴리아닐린(Polyaniline) 또는 폴리인돌(Polyindole) 과 환원된 그래핀 산화물질의 화학적, 열적 활성화로 합성된다. 황으로 도핑된 그래핀 물질이 질소로 도핑된 물질보다 이산화탄소를 더 잘 흡착하고 저장할 수 있음이 실험결과 밝혀졌다. 황과 이산화탄소 분자간의 상호작용이 질소간의 상호작용보다 상대적으로 강한 사실이 이 실험결과를 설명한다. 이 연구는 도핑된 그래핀 물질이 기체 흡착용량을 증대시키는 앞으로의 연구 방향을 제시한다.제 3장은 그래핀 물질로 오염된 수질을 정화하는 연구 내용이다. 이 장에서는 광촉매와 흡착을 활용한 서로 다른 두 방법을 사용하였다. 환원된 그래핀 산화물에 광촉매 물질인 티타늄산화물 (TiO2) 를 고정하여 유독 물질인 크롬(VI) 이온을 보다 덜 유독한 크롬 (III) 이온으로 환원시켰다. 재료 물질의 분해 속도가 순수한 티타늄산화물 보다 빠르게 진행되는 것은 사용된 재료 물질이 전자홀(Electron hole) 과 전자로 효율적으로 잘 분리되는 성질에 기인하는 것으로 생각된다. 또한, 환원된 그래핀 산화물에 주석산화물(SnO2) 를 고정하여 자외선에서 유기 염료인 메틸렌 블루 (Methylene blue) 를 효과적으로 분해할 수 있음을 관찰하였다. 가시광선에서 일어난 이러한 분해는 그래핀과 고정된 주석산화물(SnO2) 나노 입자간의 전자적 변조 (Modulation) 로 인해 유도된 밴드 갭에 기인한다.염화아스코르브(Sodium ascorbate)는 그래핀 산화물을 환원시키고 이를 통해 환원된 그래핀 하이드로젤(Hydrogel)은 유기 염료인 메틸렌 블루와 로다민 B (Rhodamine B)를 흡착하는 것으로 관찰된다. 이 하이드로젤은 물 정화에 매우 효율적인 것으로 관찰되어 세포라인(Cell line)이 깨끗한 물을 사용한 매체(Media)에서 효과적으로 전파될 것으로 생각된다. 또한 자철광(Magnetite)과 환원된 그래핀 산화물의 복합물(Comoposite)은 오염된 수질에서 납(II) 과 납(0) 이온을 효과적으로 제거하는 것으로 관찰되었다. 오염수를 정화한 후 외부의 자력을 이용하여 쉽게 이 복합물은 제거될 수 있어 오염물 흡착 물질로서 매우 유용하다.제 4장은 산소 환원 반응(Oxygen reduction reaction

ORR)을 위한 촉매로서, 유전체인 DNA와 그래핀 산화물 복합체 기질에 고정된 백금(Pt) 나노입자들의 활성에 관한 연구이다. DNA 와 그래핀 산화물 복합체 기질에 1.4 nm 직경보다 작은 백금 나노입자의 ORR 촉매활성을 관찰하였다. 상온에서 이 정도 크기의 백금 나노뭉치(Nanoclusters)는 보고된 적이 없다. 이 복합체는 분해(Degradation)에 있어 매우 안정적인 것으로 관찰되었는데 이는 백금 나노입자와 DNA-그래핀 산화물 복합체 간의 강한 상호작용으로 인해 백금 뭉치의 전자적 구조의 변조에 기인하는 것으로 추정된다. 별도의 연구로, 백금염(Platinum salt)을 교체하면 백금 나노가시구조체(Nanodendrites)가 DNA-그래핀 산화물 기질에 침착될 수 있음을 관찰하였다. 이 물질을 통해 매우 큰 ORR 촉매활성을 관찰하였고 그 결과는 미국 에너지 분과 (Department of Energy

DOE) 의 2015년 목표치 보다 훨씬 큰 수치이다. 이 결과의 중요성은 ORR 이 연료전지와 다른 전기화학적 에너지 장치에 있어서 속도 결정 단계 (Rate determining step)임에 기인한다.이 논문에서 제시한 여러 연구는 그래 핀 기반의 물질이 환경 개선 및 녹색 에너지 분야에서 큰 잠재력을 가지고 있음을 보여준다. 이러한 속성의 대부분은 전도성(Conductivity)과 표면적(Surface area) 같은 그래핀 고유 특성에 의존하고 있음을 주시해야 한다. 아직 연구되지 않은 많은 그래핀 복합체가 있기 때문에 그래 핀 분야는 여전히 큰 잠재력을 갖는 매력적인 분야로 생각된다.

Graphene is the 2 dimensional form of carbon which has garnered a great deal attention in the basic and applied sciences since its initial isolation. Graphene has already been applied in a large variety of applications ranging from electronics, stem cell growth and differentiation, photocatalysis, antibacterial papers, corrosion resistance etc. It is also believed that graphene will be beneficial in the creation of future technologies such as fast and accurate DNA sensing and flexible/wearable electronics. While many of the potential applications of graphene are still to be achieved, it is also likely that new applications which utilize the unique properties of graphene will arise.In Chapter 2, the use of graphene as a carbon dioxide gas adsorption material is presented. It is shown that sulfur and nitrogen doped graphene can be used to effectively trap CO2. The S-doped graphene material was synthesized by the chemical/thermal activation of a polythiophene-reduced graphene oxide material. The N-doped graphene material was synthesized by the chemical/thermal activation of a polyaniline- or polyindole-reduced graphene oxide material. These studies showed that S-doped graphene materials can be far more effective than N-doped graphene materials for adsorption and storage of CO2. This is due to the stronger interaction that forms between the S dopant and the CO2 molecule compared to the N dopant. These studies additionally show future routes that can be followed to increase the gas adsorption capacity of similar doped graphene materials.Chapter 3 deals with the use of graphene materials in purification of polluted water sources. In this chapter it is shown that graphene water remediation materials can fall into two main water purification groups that been adsorption and photocatalytic. The first part of this chapter deals with photocatalytic water purification and it is shown that by covalently anchoring a TiO2 photoactive material onto a reduced graphene oxide support toxic Cr (VI) ions can be reduced to the less toxic Cr (III) ions. An increase in the rate of decomposition was noted in the composite material as compared to the pure TiO2 material, this is believed to be due to efficient hole and electron separation in the material. Additionally, it was shown that by depositing a SnO2 photoactive material onto a reduced graphene oxide support it is possible to effectively decompose the organic dye methylene blue under visible light. This decomposition that occurs in the visible region is due to an induced shift in the SnO2 band gap by electronic modulation between the graphene substrate and the adhered SnO2 nanoparticles.The adsorption of organic pollutants is also dealt with in chapter 3. The adsorption of the organic dyes methylene blue and rhodamine B can be achieved using a reduced graphene oxide hydrogel prepared by the green synthesis reduction of graphene oxide using sodium ascorbate. This hydrogel was shown to be efficient at purifying water so that cell lines could be effectively propagated in media prepared using the clean water. Additionally, it was shown that Pb (II) and Pb (0) ions could be effectively removed from polluted water using a magnetite- reduced graphene oxide material. The use of this material as an absorbent of pollutants is beneficial as it can be easily removed from the purified water by application of an external magnetic force.Chapter 4 details the activity of different Pt nanoparticles shapes deposited on a genomic DNA graphene oxide substrate material as catalysts for the oxygen reduction reaction (ORR). The first study deals with the ORR catalytic activity of Pt nanoclusters smaller than 1.4 nm in diameter deposited on the DNA graphene oxide substrate material. This result is remarkable as Pt nanoclusters of this size have not been reported before when using a room temperature synthetic procedure. This material was shown to be very stable against degradation and this is believed to be due to strong interaction between the nanosize platinum clusters and the DNA–graphene oxide composite, which induces modulation in the electronic structure of the platinum clusters. In a separate study it was shown that Pt nanodendrites could be deposited on the DNA-graphene oxide substrate material by changing the Pt salt used in the synthesis. This material was shown to exhibit a very large ORR catalytic activity which is much greater than the 2015 U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) target value. This is important as the ORR is the rate-determining step in fuel cells and other electrochemical energy devices.The various studies presented in this thesis show that graphene based materials hold great potential in the environmental remediation and green energy fields among many others. It should be noted that many of these properties rely on the intrinsic properties of graphene such as conductivity and surface area. This leads me to believe that the graphene field has still to reach its full potential as there are multiple composite graphene materials that have yet to be explored.