제철공정 부생가스를 적용한 마이크로 가스터빈의 성능 분석

Abstract

세계 각국은 심각한 지구 온난화 문제를 해결하기 인해 화석연료를 대체할 수 있는 신•재생에너지 확대에 집중하고 있다. 특히, 친환경성이 우수한 분산형 전원인 마이크로 가스터빈(Micro Gas Turbine, MGT)이 각광을 받고 있으나 최근 주요 연료인 천연가스 가격이 국제유가와 더불어 큰 폭으로 상승함에 따라 경제성이 크게 저하 되었다. 한편, 일관제철소는 생산공정에서 부산물로 발생되는 가연성 가스를 발전 시스템의 연료로 사용하여 자체 전력을 생산하고 있으나, 조업상황에 따른 수급 불균형 발생으로 10억 N㎥/yr의 부생가스(Byproduct Gas)를 Flare Stack을 통해 대기로 방산시키고 있다. 결국, 대기로 방산되는 제철공정 부생가스를 MGT에 적용함으로써 부생가스 에너지 소비효율 증대와 MGT의 경제성 회복이 가능할 것으로 판단된다. 그러나 제철공정 부생가스를 적용한 MGT의 성능 특성에 대한 연구가 부재한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구는 제철공정 부생가스를 연료로 사용하는 새로운 MGT 개발을 위한 선행연구로서 전산모사를 통해 성능 특성을 도출하고자 한다. 제철공정 부생가스를 적용한 MGT의 성능분석을 위한 시뮬레이션 모델은 상용 소프트웨어 “PEPSE GT-77”을 사용 하였다. 먼저, 천연가스를 연료로 사용하는 65 kW급 MGT를 기준모델 (Baseline Model)로 구현하고 제철공정 부생가스를 기준모델에 적용하여 대상모델(Target Model)을 수립하였다. 6종의 제철공정 부생가스(COG, BFG, LDG, FOG, Mixed Gas I, Mixed Gas II) 중에서 65 kW 출력을 만족하는 가스는 Coke Oven Gas (COG)와 Linz-Donawitz Gas (LDG)로 나타났다. 또한 COG와 LDG를 적용한 대상모델은 천연가스를 적용한 것보다 높은 출력 특성을 보였다. 특히, 분자량에 비해 상대적으로 큰 발열량을 가진 수소 함량이 높은 COG는 가장 큰 출력 특성을 보였다. 전산 시뮬레이션을 통하여 COG와 LDG를 적용한 대상모델에 대해 외기 온도, 연료 공급 온도, 압축기 효율, 터빈 효율 및 압축비의 변화에 따른 성능 민감도를 도출하였다. 대상모델은 외기 온도가 증가 할수록 공기 밀도 저하에 따른 유입 공기 유량의 감소로 출력이 선형적으로 감소하는 반면, 연료 공급 온도에 따른 출력 변화는 미비하였다. 압축기 효율 및 터빈 효율이 증가 할수록 출력이 선형적으로 증가하였으나, 터빈 효율에 의한 변화는 미비하였다. 압축비를 증가 시킬수록 재생사이클의 특성에 따라 출력이 선형적으로 감소하였다. 또한 실제 현장 적용에 대한 타당성을 검토하기 위해 순 현재 가치법(Net Present Value, NPV) 및 할인 투자회수 기간법(Discounted Payback Period, DPP)을 적용하여 경제성 분석을 수행한 결과, 할인율 3 %기준으로 순현가(NPV)는 206930 〖10〗^3KRW, 할인 투자회수 기간(DPP)은 4.26년으로 도출되었다.

New and renewable energy has been widely considered to solve global warming by replacing fossil fuel energy over the world. Environment friendly Micro Gas Turbine (MGT) system has been widely used, however the economic feasibility of MGT system is decreased because the natural gas price as well as oil is increased. Integrated steel mill plant uses byproduct gas from iron & steel making process to produce electricity power for internal demands. However, there is a surplus byproduct gas of 1x〖10〗^9 N㎥/yr because of steel producing imbalance. These surplus byproduct gas is exerted to air by flare stack. The economic feasibility of MGT can be improved by using surplus byproduct gas from iron & steel making process. However, there are few research results the feasibility study of MGT using byproduct gas. Therefore, MGT using byproduct gas is investigated in this study through numerical simulation. PEPSE GT-77 is used to investigate the performance analysis of MGT using byproduct gas. The target model using byproduct gas from iron & steel making process is developed based on the 65 kW class MGT system which uses natural gas as fuel. Coke Oven Gas (COG) and Linz-Donawitz Gas (LDG) among six byproduct gases(such as, COG, BFG, LDG, FOG, Mixed Gas I, Mixed Gas II) produce more than 65 kW power, thus these byproduct gases are considered in this study. Generally, MGT using COG and LDG byproduct gases produce more power than MGT using natural gas. Furthermore, COG shows the largest power characteristic because it has relatively large hydrogen contents related to a high calorific value. Sensitivity analysis is conducted with respect to ambient temperature, fuel temperature, compressor efficiency, turbine efficiency and pressure ratio for target model using COG and LDG. Based on the sensitivity analysis results, the power of target model is linearly decreased as ambient temperature is increased, because air flow rate is decreased (i.e., air density is decreased). Furthermore, the power of target model is linearly increased as compressor efficiency and turbine efficiency are increased. However, the power of target model is not sensitive with respect to fuel temperature and turbine efficiency. Finally, the power of target model is linearly decreased as pressure ratio is increased because of characteristic of heat exchange cycle. To investigate feasibility of MGT using COG and LDG byproduct gases, economic feasibility analysis is conducted by using Net Present Value (NPV) and Discounted Payback Period (DPP) methods. As a results, NPV were derived 206,930 〖x10〗^3KRW and DPP were shown 4.26 yr under the given 3 % discount rate condition.