Studies on epigenetic regulation of dopamine receptor-mediated signaling

Abstract

정신질환의 분자적 기작을 밝히기 위하여 다양한 가설을 바탕으로 한 연구들이 진행되고 있다. 하지만 명확한 분자적 기작에 대한 정의는 아직까지 밝혀지지 않았다. 항 우울제와 항 정신성약물의 효능이 모노아민계(monoamine systems)를 표적으로 하고 있는 점을 바탕으로 하는‘도파민 가설’은 기분장애와 조현증 치료의 핵심 주제로 연구되어 왔다. 그러나 약의 효능이 발현되기까지 장기적인 복용을 필요로 한다는 사실은 약의 장기복용이 지속적인 하위단계 체계의 변화를 수반한다는 것을 암시한다. 히스톤 단백질의 변화에 의한 크로마틴 리모델링 (chromatin remodeling)은 정신질환의 치료의 핵심 기작으로 떠오르고 있다. 발프로에이트(valproate, VPA)는 앙극성 장애의 일차 약물로서 HDAC 저해 작용을 통해 기분안정제로 역할을 한다고 알려져 있으나 그에 수반되는 자세한 분자 기작에 대해서는 아직 명확하게 밝혀지지 않은 상태이다. 우리의 연구에서는 도파민 수용체 D2의 내재적인 결합인자로 알려진 Par-4 단백질이 VPA의 효능을 매개하는 역할을 함을 보여준다. 우리는 장기적인 VPA의 처리에 의하여 배양된 신경세포와 마우스의 뇌 영역에서 Par-4 단백질의 발현이 증가되는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 Par-4 단백질 증가에는 Par-4의 promoter지역에서 히스톤 H3와 H4의 아세틸화가 증가되는 것이 수반된다. 더욱이, 장기적인 VPA의 처리는 도파민 수용체가 매개하는 cAMP 신호전달체계를 억제하는 것을 촉진하며, 이러한 현상은 도파민 D2 수용체의 억제제인 Sulpiride에 의하여 극복되는 것이 확인되었다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 우리의 연구에서는 VPA의 장기적인 복용이 도파민 D2 수용체를 활성화 시키며 이러한 현상은 크로마틴 리모델링 기작에 의한 Par-4 단백질의 발현증가에 의하여 촉진된다는 것을 밝혔다. DISC1 단백질은 뇌 영역에서 다양한 기능을 수행한다. 최근에는 DISC1이 도파민 신호전달 체계를 조절하며 유전자의 발현을 조절하는 역할을 한다는 증거들이 축적되고 있다. 우리의 두 번째 연구에서는 DISC1의 돌연변이 마우스 모델을 이용하여 도파민 수용체 D1 의 발현이 증가해 있음을 microarray 분석을 통해 확인하였다. 이러한 현상의 분자 기작적 연구를 위하여 우리는 도파민 수용체 D1의 새로운 공동 보조 억제 인자로서 DISC1-DRRF-mSin3A 복합체를 동정하였다. 먼저, DISC1과 DRRF사이의 새로운 결합을 확인하였으며, 이들은 세포의 핵 내에서 co-localization되는 것이 관찰되었다. 흥미롭게도 DRRF와 mSin3A사이의 결합이 DISC1의 존재 하에서 더욱 더 강해지는 현상이 관찰되었다. 또한 뮤턴트 DISC1의 안정성 (stability)이 현저하게 떨어져 있음으로써 DISC1의 본 기능이 상실된 효과를 나타냄을 실험적으로 확인하였다. 마지막으로 DISC1 돌연변이 마우스에서 변화된 도파민 수용체 신호전달을 분석하였다. 돌연변이 마우스로부터 배양된 신경세포로부터 cAMP와 활성화된 ERK (p-ERK)의 기초 수준이 현저하게 증가해 있는 것을 확인하였다. 하지만 도파민이나 도파민 수용체 D1에 대한 작용물질인 SKF 82958의 처리에 대한 수용체의 반응성은 경감된 것으로 관찰되었으며 이러한 현상을 규명하기 위한 추가적인 실험이 진행되어야 한다. 종합적으로, 우리의 연구는 도파민 수용체 매개 신호전달 체계에서 수반되는 새로운 후생유전학적 연구에 대하여 규명하였으며, 더 나아가 이러한 연구결과를 통하여 정신질환과 그 치료에 대한 분자 기작에 대한 이해를 한층 더 증강 시킬 것으로 기대해 본다.

Extensive studies have generated a variety of hypotheses for the molecular basis of psychiatric disorders, but a definite pathogenic mechanism has yet to be defined. The dopamine hypothesis, in conjunction with the efficacy of antidepressants and antipsychotics targeting monoamine systems, has long been the central topic of mood disorders and schizophrenia researches. While it is widely embraced that the initiation of medication efficacy may involve acute changes in monoamine systems, apparently, the focus of current research is moving toward molecular mechanisms that underlie long-lasting downstream changes in the brain after chronic treatment of medications, thereby reaching for a detailed view of the pathophysiology of mood disorders and psychiatric disorders. Chromatin remodeling by histone modifications has emerged as a key mechanism linked to pathophysiology of psychiatric disorders and their therapies. Valproate (VPA), a first-line medication for bipolar disorder, is known to harbor a histone deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitor activity but the relationship between efficacy of VPA as a mood stabilizer and its HDAC inhibitory activity is unclear. Here we provide evidence that prostate apoptosis response-4 (Par-4), an intracellular binding partner of dopamine D2 receptors (DRD2), plays a role in mediating the efficacy of VPA. We found that chronic treatment of VPA enhanced the expression level of Par-4 both in cultured neurons and adult mouse brains. The induction of Par-4 phenomenon occurs at the transcriptional level with a correlative increase in histone H3 and H4 acetylation of the Par-4 promoter regions. Furthermore, the chronic treatment of VPA potentiated the suppression of cAMP signaling cascade upon dopamine stimulation, which is blocked by sulpiride treatment. These results indicate that the action of VPA involves a potentiation of DRD2 activity by enhanced expression of Par-4 via a chromatin remodeling mechanism.Recently, accumulating evidence suggest that Disrupted-in-schizophrenia 1 (DISC1) modulates dopamine mediated function and involved in gene transcription in the brain. Our second study was focused on these novel functions of DISC1 in the dopamine systems. We found that DISC1 mutant mice expressing a truncated form of DISC1 showed an increase in dopamine D1 receptor (DRD1) transcripts from microarray analysis. To scrutinize molecular mechanism of this phenomenon, we characterized a novel co-repressor complex for DRD1 gene locus composed of DRRF-mSin3A-DISC1. First, we could find a novel interaction between DISC1 and DRRF mainly co-localized in the nucleus. We also identified mSin3A binding with DRRF and DISC1, interestingly the binding intensity between DRRF and mSin3A was significantly increased by DISC1 co-expression. Our experiments clarified that loss of function shown in DISC1 mutant was caused by unstability of truncated form of DISC1 protein. Finally, we observed an altered dopamine receptor mediated signaling in cultured striatal neurons (DIV 7) from DISC1 mutant mice. The basal level of cAMP and p-ERK were remarkably increased in DISC1 mutant mice, however, the reactivity for the drugs seems to be insensitive compared to wild-type littermates. Further experiments will be followed to examine the linkage between DISC1 and dopamine receptor mediated signaling. Collectively, our study provide novel epigenetic mechanisms in dopamine receptor-mediated signaling toward further understanding molecular views of psychiatric disorders and medication.