PAL-XFEL 입사기에서 전자빔 최적화에 관한 연구

Abstract

Pohang Accelerator Laboratory started the construction of the fourth-generation synchrotron radiation facility, PAL-XFEL, in April 2011. This project aims to generate a 0.1 nm hard X-ray radiation using an electron beam of 0.2 nC charge and 10 GeV energy. To get operation experiences and to demonstrate the performances of sub-systems for the PAL-XFEL, Injector Test Facility (ITF) has been constructed. This facility includes an RF gun, two accelerating structures, two modulator and klystron systems, a laser system, a laser heater and several diagnostics. The current RF gun installed at ITF has four holes at the second cell so as to suppress undesirable multipole modes. PARMELA simulation has been carried out to analyse the effect of each multipole mode in the gun cavity to the emittance growth. Experimental calibration was carried out for screens, spectrometers and a transverse RF deflector. The projected emittance were measured at the end of the beamline with various conditions, i.e. various RF phases, transverse laser sizes, laser pulse lengths in order to find an optimized operating condition of an electron beam. The emittance was measured by the single quadrupole scan. The emittance of a low charge electron beam was also measured with various laser beam sizes. Requirements to measure an smaller optimized emittance value are also discussed.

포항가속기연구소에서는 2011년부터 4세대 방사광가속기의 건설을 시작하였다. 이 가속기는 10 GeV, 200 pC의 전자빔을 이용하여 0.1 nm의 엑스선을 발생시키는 것을 목표로 하고 있다. 방사광가속기에서 설계된 방사광을 만들어내기 위해서는 가속기의 입사기 부분에서 계획된 성능을 가지는 전자빔을 만들어내는 것이 중요하다. 입사기에서 목표로 하는 전자빔을 안정적으로 만들기 위한 조건을 파악하고, 4세대 방사광가속기 운영에 필요한 장치나 시스템을 시험하기 위해 입사기 시험시설을 건설하였다. 시험시설은 전자총과 2개의 가속관, 전자석장치, 진단장치, 고주파 장비, 레이저 장비, 진공 및 냉각설비 등으로 이루어져 있으며 본 실험에 앞서서 필요한 기본 실험들이 이루어졌다. 이러한 실험들 중에는 전자빔 펄스의 종방향 길이측정이 포함되어 있었으며, 측정결과 전자총에 입사된 레이저 펄스의 길이와 비슷한 값을 가지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 139 MeV, 200 pC의 전자빔이 최소에미턴스를 가지는 조건을 찾기 위해 전자총 솔레노이드, 전자총의 위상, 전자총으로 입사되는 레이저의 크기와 펄스 길이 등을 조절하면서 전자빔의 모양과 크기, 에미턴스를 측정하였다. 그 결과 35도의 전자총 위상에서 레이저 펄스의 횡방향 반지름이 0.35 mm이고 종방향 길이가 3 ps 일 때에 최소에미턴스가 x, y 방향 각각 0.41 μm, 0.48 μm로 측정되었다. 한편 전자빔의 에미턴스는 레이저 펄스의 분포밀도, 가속관의 전자기장에 의한 효과 등에 의해 민감하게 영향을 받는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 추가연구를 통해 이러한 요인들의 정량적인 효과를 알아낼 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.