An Efficient Packet Scheduling Scheme to Reduce Power Consumption of Mobile Devices

Abstract

IEEE 802.11 power saving mode mechanism is introduced for reducing power consumption of mobile devices such as smartphone. The mechanism reduces power consumption by switching WiFi interface of mobile device between active-state and sleep-state alternately. Since the power consumption in active-state is significantly higher than that in sleep-state, switching between both states should be done carefully i.e., low priority packets such as delay tolerant packet should not trigger switching to active-state to increase power saving effect. Delay tolerant packets, however, also affect the behavior of the power saving mode mechanism since the mechanism is operated within the MAC layer. Thus, much power is consumed by delay tolerant traffic. To overcome this issue, we propose an efficient packet scheduling scheme, called EPS. EPS separates delay tolerant packets from delay sensitive packets and transmits delay tolerant packets during an additional active time of mobile device’s WiFi interface. Thus, the delay tolerant packets never affect the behavior of power saving mode mechanism. Proposed EPS improves power saving performance without significant transmission delay under common application’s traffic patterns.

IEEE 802.11 power saving mode 기법은 스마트폰과 같은 모바일 단말의 파워 소비 절감을 위해 제안되었다. 이 기법은 모바일 단말의 WiFi 인터페이스의 상태를 액티브 상태와 슬립 상태간에 반복적인 변경을 통해 모바일 단말의 파워 소비를 줄인다. 액티브 상태에서는 슬립 상태에 비해 상당히 많은 양의 파워가 소비되기 때문에, 양 상태간에 전환은 신중히 이루어져야 한다. 즉, 소비 파워 절감 효과를 증가시키기 위해서 지연 내성 패킷과 같은 우선순위가 낮은 패킷들은 액티브 상태로의 전환을 야기시키지 말아야 한다. 하지만, 해당 기법은 매체 접근 제어 계층에서 동작하기 때문에 지연 내성 패킷 역시 해당 기법의 동작에 영향을 미친다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해서, 본 학위 논문에서는 EPS라 불리는 효율적인 패킷 스케줄링 기법을 제안한다. EPS는 지연 내성 패킷을 지연에 민감한 패킷들과 분리 후, 이를 모바일 단말의 WiFi 인터페이스가 갖는 추가적인 액티브 시간동안 전송한다. 그 결과, 지연 내성 패킷들은 power saving mode 기법의 동작에 영향을 미치지 않는다. 상용 어플리케이션들의 트래픽 패턴상에서 진행된 실험 결과, EPS는 기존의 power saving mode 기법에 비해 큰 지연 없이 더 나은 성능을 보였다.