분자동역학을 이용한 나노입자 세정의 최적 조건 연구

Abstract

This dissertation describes molecular dynamics (MD) simulation to predict the effectiveness of cryogenic aerosol nano-cleaning techniques by calculating mass transfer, energy transfer and momentum transfer associated with bullet particle generation and contaminant particle removal. This dissertation has four major themes.First, the growth rate of nano-sized particle in a gas environment was analyzed. Inert gas atoms or molecules which will be components of fragile nano-bullet particles (BPs) formed condensation nuclei, which transformed into nano-BPs by combining with surrounding gas molecules by condensation and evaporation during supersonic expansion. The results were presented in terms of a condensation (sticking) coefficient to determine which condition could be effective for growth of BPs through MD simulation using Ar atoms and N2 molecules. The calculated condensation coefficient was very sensitive to the instantaneous particle temperature, slightly sensitive to initial gas pressure, but independent of gas temperature. MD results agreed well with the kinetic model when the vapor pressure corresponding to the critical super saturation was used instead of the equilibrium saturation pressure. Simulations of two different type of solid particles and two different gas (Ar, N2) showed that the growth rate of homogenous nucleation was highest for Ar and lowest for N2 under the same conditions the growth rate of heterogeneous nucleation in which pure N2 gas molecules collided with a solid Ar surface was almost midway between the rates of homogenous nucleation for Ar and N2

however, when the pressure ratio of Ar to N2 was 2:3, which is almost same as the ratio of critical super saturation pressure of Ar and N2, the average condensation rate of the mixture of two gases was higher than that of the homogenous nucleation for Ar. Second, the thermal accommodation coefficient of He atoms was calculated to analyze the cooling effect of He gas which is commonly used as the carrier gas in nano-cleaning processes. He atoms can increase the average velocity of BPs in a nozzle by reducing their average molecular weight, and can decrease the surface temperature of growing particles by colliding without condensing because He atoms can condense only at very low temperatures (5.2 K). In a simulation of solid Ar / N2 BPs in He gas, the amount of surface temperature (energy) removed from the particles by collision with one He atom was only changed by the average mass of the two colliding molecules regardless of thermal conditions

i.e., MD results agree well with theoretical predictions based on single interactions between free molecules.Third, the collision between the BPs and a contaminant particle (CP) adhered to a Si substrate was simulated to analyze the momentum transfer mechanism and the motion characteristics of particles. Immediately after collision, the velocity of the CP was increased by kinetic energy transfer from the BP, but decreased continuously thereafter due to attraction to BP fragments and to substrate molecules. CPs that were not removed from the surface showed only sliding motion on the substrate in contrast, successfully-removed CPs first started to slide, then began to also roll, and then detached from the surface. Therefore, the sliding motion alone could not remove CPs from substrate the rolling mechanism seems to be necessary to remove them. Rolling of the CP only occurred when its initial acceleration exceeded a certain constant value. For a CP of a given size or adhesion energy, the acceleration of the CP increased as BP velocity and size increased, but was more strongly dependent on BP velocity than on BP size. The fraction of kinetic energy transferred from the BP to the CP was almost independent of the BP’s size (mass) and velocity, but was sensitively dependent on its rigidity, which was affected by its temperature and the static potential well depth energy of bullet molecules. Fourth, removals of CPs adhered to various shapes of substrate or from trenches were examined to check whether particle-beam cleaning techniques are feasible to clean components of semiconductors. MD simulations suggested that the required velocity of the BP for cleaning was almost 1.0 to 2.0 times as high as minimum velocity required for cleaning a flat substrate and was in an almost a feasible range in actual nano-cleaning experiments, although the behaviors of CPs were influenced by the shape of the substrate. Further, when the BP was much larger than the CP, cleaning efficiency decreased drastically. Therefore, a small BP removed CPs more effectively than did a large BP.

이 논문은 나노세정과정에서 일어나는 전체적인 현상들을 세분화하여 질량전달, 열전달 및 모멘텀전달 현상을 시뮬레이션한 것이다. 이 논문은 크게 4가지 주제를 가지고 계산하였다. 첫 번째로는 주위 기체와 반응하여 성장하는 나노입자의 성장률을 연구하는 것이다. 세정 탄환을 만들 초기의 무극성 기체들이 초음속 유동에 의해 팽창하여 핵을 형성하고 그 주위의 가스들에 의해서 점차 성장하게 되는데, 이 과정을 아르곤, 질소 기체를 이용하여 어떠한 경우에서 입자의 성장률이 더 높은지 condensation coefficient (sticking coefficient)를 이용하여 분자동역학으로 비교해보았다. 그 과정에서 입자의 성장은 생성핵의 순간 표면온도에 따라 가장 크게 변하며 기체의 압력에 의해서도 변하는 것을 알 수 있었으나 기체의 온도엔 거의 무관하다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 초임계 압력을 도입하여 계산한 간단한 기체운동이론과 비교했을 때 MD에서 계산한 결과 값과 매우 일치함을 알 수 있었다. 또한 아르곤, 질소 고체 입자와 아르곤, 질소 기체 분자들을 이용하여 계산해본 결과, 아르곤에 의한 단일 핵생성이 같은 입자표면온도에서 가장 높은 응축률을 나타냈으며 질소에 의한 단일 핵생성의 경우는 매우 낮은 응축률을 보였다. 아르곤 핵 표면에 질소가스만 응축하는 이종핵생성의 경우는 앞의 두 단일 핵생성에서 보여준 값의 중간 정도의 응축률을 보여줬다. 그러나 아르곤과 질소의 초임계 압력 비와 동일하게 아르곤과 질소의 몰비가 2:3이 되도록 섞은 경우엔 단일 아르곤 핵생성보다 더 높은 응축률이 나타났다.두번째로 나노 세정에서 운반 기체로 잘 쓰이는 He의 냉각효과를 알아보기 위해 He의 thermal accommodation 개념을 도입하여 계산하였다. 보통 He은 분자량이 낮아서 다른 기체와 섞을 경우 노즐 내에서 생성되는 평균 탄환 속도를 높일 수 있으며 매우 낮은 온도에서만 (5.2 K) 응축이 일어 나기 때문에 다른 기체의 입자 표면에 충돌 시에 응축현상 없이 입자 표면 온도를 낮추는 효과를 줄 수 있다. 아르곤과 헬륨, 질소와 헬륨을 섞은 상황에서, 헬륨이 1회 충돌하여 뺏어가는 핵표면 온도(에너지)는 열적 조건에 관계없이 오로지 충돌한 두 분자 사이의 평균 질량에 따라 변하였다. 다시 말해서 두 자유 분자끼리의 단일 상호작용으로 예측한 이론 식과 비교해본 결과 MD 결과 값이 매우 일치하는 것을 알 수 있었다.세번째로 세정 과정에서 실리콘 위에 붙어있는 오염입자와 핵 생성 및 성장을 통해서 만들어진 탄환입자의 충돌을 전산모사하여 오염입자의 거동 및 운동량 전달을 살펴보았다. 충돌 시 오염입자는 두 입자의 충돌에 의한 모멘텀 전달에 의해서 초기 가속을 하며 그 이후엔 평판 및 탄환의 부서진 파편들에 의해서 생기는 인력에 의해 계속적으로 감속된다. 세정에 실패한 오염입자의 거동을 살펴보면 초기 가속 시점부터 최종 속력이 0이 될 시점까지 계속 평판에서 미끄러지는 운동 형태만을 보여줬지만 세정에 성공한 오염입자의 경우를 살펴보면 초기에만 미끄러지는 운동을 취하며 나중엔 회전이 일어나 결국엔 미끄러지는 운동과 회전운동이 병행하며 평판에서 떨어져 나간다. 즉 오염입자는 미끄러지는 현상만으로는 절대 평판에서 떨어지지 않으며 세정 시엔 반드시 회전이 일어나야 평판에서부터 떨어져 나갈 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 회전이 일어날 수 있는 조건 (세정이 가능한 조건)은 오염입자의 초기 가속도가 어떤 일정한 값보다 높은 경우라는 것을 알 수 있었다. 같은 조건을 가진 오염입자를 제거 할 시 탄환의 크기와 속력이 커질수록 오염입자의 초기 가속도가 커져 잘 떨어지지만, 그 중에서도 탄환 속도가 가장 영향을 크게 주는 요소임을 알 수 있었다. 게다가 탄환으로부터 전달되는 오염입자의 최대 운동에너지는 탄환의 속도, 크기와는 전혀 상관 없이 오로지 탄환의 결합에너지(단단함)에 의해 결정되며 이는 탄환의 온도 및 기체 고유의 포텐셜 우물 깊이에 따라 변하는 값이었다. 마지막으로 실제 반도체 등에 세정 기술을 적용하기 위해서 다양한 평판의 형태 및 트렌치 내에서의 세정을 살펴 보았다. 평판이 어떠한 형태든 대부분의 경우 요구되는 탄환의 속도는 평판에서 요구되는 최소 속력으로 세정할 경우보다 1.0~2.0배이면 전부 떨어져 나가며 이는 실제 실험에서 계산되는 탄환속도 범위 내에서 충분히 제거될 수 있음을 의미한다. 또한, 탄환입자가 오염입자에 비해 매우 큰 경우엔 (탄환이 오염입자의 약 3배 이상 되는 경우) 모든 경우에서 세정효율이 급격하게 나빠졌다. 따라서 세정 시 작은 탄환을 쓰는 것이 큰 탄환을 쓰는 것보다 훨씬 유리하다는 것을 알 수 있었다.