On the Survey of Multiple Zeta Values and Their Relations

Abstract

L. Euler studied the double infinite series in response to a letter from C. Goldbach in 1742. He found many identities among the special values of that series. In the early 1990s, the more general concepts were introduced with motivation from both mathematics and physics, so called the Multiple Zeta Value. It turns out that the these values are closely related to many other branches of mathematics, including, arithmetic geometry, Galois representation, invariants for knots, quantum groups, etc. A principal goal in the theoretical study of multiple zeta values is to determine all algebraic relations among them. Recently, new identities of multiple zeta values are investigated, namely, using shuffle relations. The main purpose of this thesis is to survey recent results about multiple zeta values and their relations based on the their basic identities. A new sum formula of character Euler sums is derived in Section 4.3.

1742년 오일러는 골드바흐와의 편지에 대한 응답으로 이변수 무한급수에 대해 연구를 하였고, 이 급수의 특정값들 사이에 관한 많은 공식들을 발견하였다. 1990년대 초반에 수학과 물리학 양 분야에서 시작되어 다중 변수 제타 값이라 지칭되는 일반적인 개념이 소개되었으며, 다중 변수 제타 값이 산술기하학, 갈루아 표현론, 매듭이론의 불변량, 양자 군 같은 다양한 수학에 연결되어짐이 밝혀졌다. 다중 제타 값에 관한 이론적인 연구의 주요 목표는 그 값들 사이의 모든 대수적인 관계를 찾는 것이다. 현재도 다중 변수 제타 값의 새로운 공식들이 Shuffle 관계라 불리는 방법을 통해 연구되고 있다. 이 논문의 주요 목적은 다중 제타 값과 기본적인 등식을 바탕으로 한 값들 사이의 관계에 대한 최근의 결과들에 관한 조사이다. 또한 4.3절에서 캐릭터 오일러 합에 대한 새로운 합의 공식도 유도한다.