Cu가 담지된 Zeolite 촉매의 NH3에 의한 NOx 제거 성능에 이산화 탄소가 미치는 영향에 대한 연구.

Abstract

The advent of highly energy-efficient automotive engine including diesel and lean-burn engines for reducing fuel consumption and CO2 emission has hardly resolved the NOx emission problem yet, mainly due to the requirement of the oxygen-rich feed gas stream to the engines. Selective catalytic reduction of NOx by urea (urea/SCR) is one of the most efficient and reliable technologies for removing NOx from the diesel engine exhaust to meet ever tightening emission regulations including EURO VI and SULEV. Cu ion-exchanged zeolites including CuZSM5 have been commonly regarded as the representative catalyst for the urea/SCR technology, mainly due to their high deNOx performance in the low-temperature region, suitable for the advanced diesel engine such as HCCI for high fuel efficiency, of which exhaust temperature has become further decreased. However, those catalysts still suffer from the hydrothermal deactivation during the DPF regeneration, which hampers their commercial application to the diesel after-treatment system. Recently, the small pore zeolite catalysts such as CuSSZ13 and CuSAPO34 have been developed as an alternative urea/SCR catalyst to resolve this issue, which reveal the strong hydrothermal stability as well as excellent low-temperature deNOx activity. In the past few years, extensive research has been conducted to investigate and understand the hydrothermal stability and chemical durability of the Cu-zeolite catalysts including CuSSZ13. However, there has been no systematic study on the effect of CO2 on the catalytic activity of Cu-zeolites, even though CO2 is always abundantly present in the exhaust gas stream at around 10%. Since zeolite is one of the well-proven adsorbents for capturing CO2, it is highly desirable and timely to investigate the effect of CO2 on the deNOx performance of Cu-zeolites for the urea/SCR. In the present study, three kinds of Cu-zeolite catalysts including CuSSZ13, CuZSM5 and CuSAPO34 have been employed and their tolerance toward CO2 has been examined by the long-term durability tests in the presence of 10% CO2. When CO2 was included in feed gas stream, the deNOx activity over the CuSSZ13 at 200 oC gradually decreased, which was recovered by the post-treatment of the catalyst at 500 oC for 2h with an air flow. In contrast, the CuZSM5 and CuSAPO34 catalysts showed no sign of deactivation by CO2 at 200 oC. The severity of the CO2-induced deactivation over CuSSZ13 was moderated by the increase of the reaction temperature. In order to understand the difference in the effect of CO2 on the catalytic activity over the catalyst employed, the N2 sorption and transient pulse experiments have been first conducted. The BET surface area and pore volume of the Cu-zeolites were hardly changed upon the pre-adsorption of CO2. In addition, only slight alteration of retention time of the NH3 pulse was observed after the addition of CO2 into feed gas stream during the transient pulse experiments. Based upon these observations, it was demonstrated that most of the pore channels in CuSSZ13 are not covered and blocked by the CO2 molecules chemisorbed so that the effective diffusion of NH3 was hardly affected by CO2. To determine the interference of the reactant adsorption onto the catalyst surface caused by CO2, the NOx- and NH3- TPDs have been conducted over Cu-zeolites. The amount of NOx adsorbed onto the basic site in CuSSZ13 has been declined by the pre-adsorption of CO2, while that of NH3 on the acidic sites of SSZ13 was hardly affected by CO2. Since CO2 can be readily coordinated to the basic site due to its large quadruple moment, CO2 and NO may competitively adsorb onto the basic sites of the Cu2+ ion in CuSSZ13, while the adsorption of NH3 on the acidic sites of SSZ13 is mostly independent of basic Cu2+ sites. In contrast, both adsorptions of NOx and NH3 onto the surface of CuZSM5 and CuSAPO34 were hardly affected by the pre-adsorption of CO2. CO2-TPD experiment has been employed to measure the amount and strength of basic sites included in the Cu-zeolite catalysts. The amount of CO2 adsorbed onto the CuZSM5 catalyst was much larger than that onto the CuSSZ13 catalyst, indicative of more number of the basic sites formed on the surface of the CuZSM5. In addition, negligible amount of CO2 was adsorbed on the surface of CuSAPO34. Furthermore, the desorption temperature of CO2 from the CuSSZ13 was much higher compared to that of CuZSM5, probably due to the stronger adsorption of CO2 onto the basic site in CuSSZ13 than CuZSM5, which may indicate that the coordination of CO2 to the basic sites in each catalyst is not similar. In order to compare the CO2 adsorbed species on the CuSSZ13 and CuZSM5, the in-situ surface IR study has been conducted under the feed condition including CO2, O2 and H2O. The unidentate carbonate species was formed on the basic Cu2+ ion in CuSSZ13, whereas the free carbonate species which is not coordinated with Cu2+ ion was mainly observed over CuZSM5. The effect of the carbonate species on the formation of nitrate and the adsorption of NH3 on the surface of CuSSZ13 has been also examined by the in-situ FTIR study. The amounts of all nitrate species formed on CuSSZ13 were notably reduced by the pre-adsorption of CO2, which may be attributed by the pre-occupation of basic Cu2+ ion by the unidentate carbonate species. In contrast, the adsorption of NH3 was hardly affected by CO2, which is consistent with the NH3-TPD result. Since the formation of nitrate species on the catalyst surface is one of the key steps for the low-temperature SCR reaction, its inhibition caused by the unidentate carbonate species appeared to be the main reason for the decline of deNOx activity over CuSSZ13 by CO2. In the present study, the effects of CO2 on the SCR activity and of the physic-chemical properties of Cu-zeolites have been systematically investigated. Results of this study will give a new perspective on the deactivation behavior of the Cu-zeolite catalysts, particularly CuSSZ13, for the NH3/SCR reaction, which may provide a guideline for moderating the CO2-induced deactivation of CuSSZ13 at low exhaust temperatures from the advanced diesel engine equipped with the LTC (low temperature combustion).

전 세계적으로 환경 개선 및 에너지 절감을 위한 고효율 자동차를 요구하고 있음에 따라 최근에도 디젤 자동차가 각광 받고 있다. 하지만 디젤 자동차의 운전을 위해서는 과량의 산소가 필요하게 되고 그로 인해 배출되는 배기가스 중에 인체 및 환경에 유해한 질소 산화물을 다량 함유하게 된다. 이러한 질소산화물은 스모그와 산성비의 주요 원인 물질로서 선진국 및 국내에서의 배출 규제가 점점 강화되고 있는 추세이다. 디젤 자동차에 적용하기 위한 기존의 NOx 저감 기술들은 실제 차량의 후처리 시스템에 사용되기에는 현재 여러 가지 다양한 문제점들을 내포하고 있지만, Urea/SCR 기술은 높은 선택성 및 높은 deNOx 성능을 갖는다는 점에서 HC(Hydrocarbon)/SCR 및 LNT(Lean NOx Trap)등의 여타 deNOx 기술에 비하여 질소산화물 배출규제를 충족시킬 수 있는 대안으로 주목을 받고 있다. 특히, 양이온 교환법으로 제조된 CuZSM5 등의 Cu-zeolite 촉매는 저온 영역에서 우수한 deNOx 성능을 보이는 등 대표적인 Urea/SCR 촉매로 알려져 있다. 하지만, 이러한 촉매들이 실차에 적용 되기 위해서는 다양한 비활성 요소에 대한 강한 내구성을 가지고 있어야 한다. 이에 최근 개발된 small-pore zeolite 기반의 CuSSZ13 및 CuSAPO34의 경우 높은 저온 활성뿐만 아니라 강한 수열 안정성 및 HCs 피독에 대한 내구성을 가지고 있는 것으로 보고 되고 있다. 하지만, 이러한 Cu-zeolite 촉매들의 여러 요인에 의한 비활성화에 대한 연구가 종합적으로 활발하게 진행되고 있음에도 불구하고, 배기가스 중 과량 함유하고 있는 CO2가 촉매에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 아직 보고 되어있지 않는 실정이다. 실제로, zeolite 기반의 촉매들은 매우 우수한 CO2 흡착 능력을 가져 CO2/N2 가스 분리에 용이하다고 알려져 있으며, 이러한 물리화학적 특성은 곧 CO2에 의한 NO 제거 효율의 변화를 야기시킬 수 있는 인자로 예상될 수 있다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 CO2가 Cu-zeolite 촉매의 활성 및 특성에 미치는 영향을 종합적으로 확인하고자 하였다. 평가에 사용된 촉매는 CuSSZ13, CuZSM5 및 CuSAPO34로서, 각각 이온교환법으로 제조되었다. 200 oC의 반응 온도에서 수행된 continuous deactivation test에서, 각 촉매에 CO2가 주입되어 50 시간이 지남에 따라 CuZSM5와 CuSAPO34의 활성은 크게 변화 하지 않았지만, CuSSZ13의 경우 NO 제거 효율이 97%에서 70 %로 크게 감소하는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 이러한, 촉매의 저하된 활성은 500 oC에서 공기 조건에서 진행된 후처리에 의해 모두 회복되었으며, 이를 통해 촉매의 표면에 deactivation precursor가 생성되었음을 추측할 수 있었다. CO2에 의한 CuSSZ13 촉매의 비활성화는 반응온도가 증가함에 따라 완화되었으며, 특히 300 oC의 반응온도에서는 활성저하가 거의 나타나지 않음을 관찰하였다. 이러한 CuSSZ13 촉매의 CO2에 의한 비활성화 원인을 파악하기 위해, 먼저 N2 sorption과 transient pulse 실험을 통하여 CO2에 의한 gas molecule들의 diffusion 변화 여부를 확인해 보았다. 그 결과 CuSSZ13, CuZSM5 그리고 CuSAPO34 촉매 모두 CO2 처리 전/후로 비슷한 surface area 및 pore volume을 유지 함을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 transient pulse 실험에서 break-through 후의 NH3 pulse가 나타나는 retention time이 CO2의 주입 이후에도 크게 차이가 나지 않음을 관찰할 수 있었다. 따라서 3.3 Å 크기의 CO2가 3.8 Å 크기의 CuSSZ13 기공을 막거나 채우지 않는 것으로 판단되며, 이에 따라 반응 gas의 diffusion도 영향을 받지 않는 것으로 예상할 수 있었다. CO2가 Cu-zeolites의 NOx 및 NH3 흡착에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위하여, CO2 처리 전후에 따른 NOx- 및 NH3-TPD 실험을 수행하였다. 그 결과 CuSSZ13의 경우 basic site에 흡착된 NOx의 양이 CO2 처리 이후에 30% 가량 줄어드는 것을 확인 할 수 있었지만, acidic site에 흡착된 NH3의 양은 큰 변화가 관찰되지 않았다. 이는, CO2가 큰 quadruple moment를 가지고 있어서 basic site에 쉽게 흡착할 수 있는 것을 감안하였을 때, CO2와 NO가 CuSSZ13의 Cu2+ 이온의 basic site에 경쟁흡착을 하는 것에 기인하는 것으로 판단되었고, 이는 CO2에 의한 촉매 활성 저하에 연관되어 있음을 예측할 수 있었다. 한편, CuZSM5와 CuSAPO34의 경우 CO2 처리 전후에 따른 NOx 및 NH3 흡착량의 변화가 관찰되지 않았다. 각 촉매의 basicity 및 CO2의 흡착거동을 확인하기 위하여 CO2-TPD실험을 수행하였다. 먼저 CuZSM5의 경우 CuSSZ13보다 풍부한 basic site를 함유하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었고, CuSAPO34의 경우 CO2가 거의 흡착되지 않는 것을 관찰하였다. 또한, CuSSZ13의 경우 CuZSM5와 비교해 보다 고온에서 CO2가 탈착되었고, 이를 바탕으로 CO2가 CuSSZ13에 더 강하게 흡착하고 있는 것으로 판단되었다. 따라서 CuZSM5의 경우 다량의 basic site를 가지고 있고 CO2의 탈착 또한 저온에서 일어나, 촉매활성에 미치는 CO2의 영향이 미비함을 알 수 있었고, CuSAPO34의 경우 매우 적은 수의 basic site로 인해 CO2의 흡착 자체가 거의 일어나지 않은 것으로 판단되었다. 이러한 각 촉매들의 다른 CO2 흡/탈착 거동을 통해 CO2와 각 촉매간의 결합 coordination이 다를 수 있음을 예측할 수 있었다.이에 따라 surface FTIR실험을 통해 각 촉매의 표면에 흡착한 CO2의 형태를 확인해 보았다. 10% CO2, 5% O2 그리고 10% H2O가 포함된 조건에서 실험을 수행한 결과, CuSSZ13 촉매에서 1581 cm-1 와 1370 cm-1에서 Cu2+ site에 생성된 unidentate carbonate 종과 관련된 흡착 peak가 나타나는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이에 반해, CuZSM5의 경우 주로 1442 cm-1에서 peak가 크게 나타나는 것이 관찰되었는데 이는 free carbonate 종과 관련된 peak로서, 이를 바탕으로 CO2가 Cu2+에 직접적으로 결합되어 있지 않음이 확인되었다. 따라서, 앞선 CO2-TPD의 결과에서 유추할 수 있었듯이, 두 촉매에서 CO2는 다른 형태로 흡착하고 있으며, 이는 CO2가 각기 촉매의 SCR활성에 다른 영향을 미치는 이유로 생각된다. CuSSZ13 촉매에 형성된 carbonate가 NH3 흡착 또는 nitrate 형성에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위해, CO2 처리 전/후로 NO+O2와 NH3를 각각 주입하여 surface IR실험을 수행하였다. NO+O2가 주입되었을 때, 1605 cm-1와 1579 cm-1에서 nitrate 종과 관련된 peak들이 관찰되었으며, 이러한 nitrate 종들의 생성은 CO2 처리 이후에 크게 감소하였다. 이는 unidentate carbonate 종이 basic한 Cu2+ site를 선점한 것에 기인하는 것으로 판단되었다. 반면, 1625 cm-1와 1446 cm-1 에 나타난 NH3 흡착 peak들은, NH3-TPD와 유사하게 CO2 처리 전후에 따른 변화가 보이지 않았다. 따라서, 촉매 표면에서 nitrate의 생성이 저온 SCR 반응의 주요한 step임을 고려하였을 때, 결국 Cu2+ site에 생성된 carbonate에 의한 NOx 흡착 및 nitrate 생성의 억제가 CuSSZ13 촉매의 CO2에 의한 비활성화의 주 요인으로 생각된다. 본 연구를 바탕으로, CO2가 Cu-zeolite 촉매의 deNOx 활성 및 특성에 미치는 영향을 종합적으로 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 연구 결과들은 Cu-zeolite 촉매들, 특히 CuSSZ13 촉매에 대한 새로운 관점의 비활성화 요인을 제시할 것으로 예상되며, 궁극적으로 CuSSZ13 촉매의 실차 적용 시에 CO2에 의한 비활성화를 완화하기 위한 가이드 라인을 제시할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.