사회연결망 분석을 이용한 지식브로커 시스템 구축

Abstract

글로벌 지식 기반 사회에서 지식의 중요성은 점점 증대되고 있다. 지식경영의 한 부분으로서, 성공적인 지식이전(Knowledge Transfer)은 조직의 경쟁우위를 향상시킬 수 있고, 또한 조직의 귀중한 지적자산을 증대시킬 수 있게 해준다. 그러나, 지식이전 과정은 복잡하고, Context, Social Network, IT/IS 등과 같은 매우 많은 요인들이 성공적인 지식이전에 영향을 미고 있다. 본 논문은 지식탐구자(Knowledge Seeker)와 지식전문가(Knowledge Expert)를 연결해주는 지식브로커(Knowledge Broker)의 역할에 촛점을 두었으며, 사용자의 사회 연결망 분석을 바탕으로 조직에서의 지식이전을 향상시키기 위한 지식 브로커 시스템에 대한 prototype을 구축- 일명 K-broker 시스템- 하였다. K-broker 시스템은 지식 전문가를 한 번에 연결할 수 있는 ?Single View? 스크린을 제공하며, 휴먼 지식 브로커의 역할에 비하여 병목현상과 업무부하를 없앨 수 있고, 지식 탐구자와 지식전문가 사이의 지속적인 커뮤니케이션 채널을 제공해준다.

The importance of knowledge is increasing in our global and knowledge-based society. As a part of knowledge management, successful knowledge transfer can improve an organization?s competitive advantages and increase an organization?s valuable knowledge assets. However, knowledge transfer is complex and a lot of factors exist that affect successful knowledge transfer such as context, social networks, and IT/IS. Here, we will focus on the role of the knowledge broker which is to be a link between knowledge seekers and knowledge experts. We implement a Knowledge Brokering System, - called K-broker system,- as a prototype system to improve knowledge transfer in an organization based on an analysis of users? social network. The K-broker system can provide a ?single view? screen for identifying knowledge experts and has no bottlenecks in contrast with a human knowledge broker and can provide a permanent communication channel between knowledge seekers and knowledge experts.