Crystallographic Orientation Relationship between Growth Direction of Carbon Nanotubes and Fe Catalyst Produced by Chemical Vapour Deposition

Abstract

Carbon Nanotubes have attracted a wide interest since its discovery by S. Iijima in the early 1990s due to its unique structures and technologically promising properties enabling them to be applied to various fields of technology. Since then, a variety of techniques such as arc discharge, laser ablation and chemical vapour deposition (CVD) have been adopted in the synthesis of carbon nanotubes. Even though the aforementioned synthesis techniques have their differences, they have one common feature: the utilization of a metal catalyst. Out of the many techniques available, CVD has attracted much attention as it is possible to control the growth of CNTs. Controlling the growth direction of CNTs at a desired position on the substrate could provide new possibilities for application of CNTs. To control the growth direction of CNTs, it is important to understand the role of the catalyst during the growth of CNTs. Therefore, it is necessary to understand and thus control the parameters governing the catalytic properties of the metal nanoparticles which include composition, morphology, preparation method, support and pre-treatment. The aim of this study is to investigate the morphological aspects of the catalytic particle, especially the existence of a crystallographic orientation relationship between the growth direction of carbon nanotubes and catalytic particles. The carbon nanotubes were produced by chemical vapour deposition. Acetylene (C2H2) was used as the gaseous carbon source and iron as the catalyst. Iron was deposited by e-beam evaporation on thermally grown silicon oxide. The deposited iron thin film was annealed under Ar/H2 atmosphere to form iron nanoparticles. The produced carbon nanotubes were of multi-walled type with the catalytic particles observed at the tip and middle of the carbon nanotubes. The iron catalytic particles existed as iron carbide (Fe3C). The overall morphology of the catalytic particles was investigated by scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The crystallographic orientation relationship was determined by interpreting the selected area diffraction (SAD) patterns or Fast Fourier Transforms (FFT) obtained by high resolution transmission electron microscopy (HRTEM).

탄소나노튜브는 1990년대 초 이지마에 의해 발견된 이후 독특한 특성 및 다양한 분야에서의 응용 가능성 때문에 많은 관심을 받아왔다. 그 후, 아크 방전, 레이저 증발, 화학기상증착 등 탄소나노튜브를 합성할 수 있는 다양한 방법들이 사용되었다. 상기 명시된 합성 방법은 각각의 특성을 지니고 있으나 금속 촉매를 활용한다는 공통점을 지니고 있으며 특히 화학기상증착 방법은 탄소나노튜브의 성장을 제어할 수 있다는 장점 때문에 주목을 받고 있다. 기판 위에서의 탄소나노튜브의 성장 방향을 제어할 수 있다면 탄소나노튜브의 새로운 응용 가능성을 제시할 수 있을 것이다. 탄소나노튜브의 성장을 제어하기 위해서는 우선 탄소나노튜브 성장 시 금속 촉매의 역할에 대하여 이해하는 것이 중요하다. 그러므로 탄소나노튜브의 성장을 제어하기 위해서는 사용되는 금속 나노 입자의 촉매 특성을 좌우하는 요인을 이해하고 또한 제어해야 할 필요성이 있다. 금속 나노 입자의 촉매 특성을 좌우하는 요인으로서는 성분, 형태, 제조방법, 기판, 사전 처리 등이 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 촉매 입자를 형태학적 관점에서 조사하는 것이며, 특히 탄소나노튜브의 성장방향과 촉매 입자간의 결정학적 관계의 존재 여부를 밝혀내는 것이다. 탄소나노튜브는 화학기상증착 방법으로 합성하였으며 기상 탄소 전구체는 아세틸렌, 금속 촉매는 철을 사용하였다. 철은 열산화 실리콘 기판 위에 전자 빔 증착 방법으로 증착하였으며 철 나노 입자는 증착된 철 박막을 화학기상증착 챔버 내 아르곤/수소 분위기에서 열처리 함으로서 생성하였다. 성장한 탄소나노튜브는 다중벽 형태였으며 촉매 입자는 탄소나노튜브의 끝 또는 중간 부분에서 관찰되었으며 철 탄화물인 것으로 밝혀졌다. 촉매 입자의 전반적인 형태는 주사전자현미경으로 관찰하였다. 탄소나노튜브의 성장방향과 촉매입자와의 결정학적 관계는 고분해능 투과전자현미경으로 얻은 회절 무늬 및 고속 푸리에 변환을 해석하여 밝혀내었다.