비이진 알파벳 상에서 낮은 상관값을 갖는 수열

Abstract

의사불규칙 수열(pseudorandom sequence)은 대역확산(spread spectrum), 스트림 암호(stream cipher), 레이다 레인징(ranging), 채널 추정 및 동기 획득 등을 비롯한 통신 시스템 및 디지털 신호처리 분야에 널리 사용되고 있다. 특히 다중 사용자 접속을 위한 대역 확산 수열(spreading sequence)은 대역 확산 통신 기술을 바탕으로 구현되는 통신 시스템들의 핵심 요소라 할 수 있다. 본 학위논문에서는 크게 두 가지 관점에 따른 $M$진 알파벳 상의 낮은 상관 수열에 관한 연구 결과들을 정리하고 새로운 수열군을 설계한다. 첫째는 직접수열 부호분할 다중접속(DS-CDMA, direct-sequence code-division multiple-access) 시스템에 사용되는 낮은 상관(correlation)을 갖는 $M$진 PSK (phase-shift keying) 성좌상의 다상 수열이며 둘째는 주파수도약 부호분할 다중접속(FH-CDMA, frequency-hopping code-division multiple-access) 시스템에 사용될 수 있는 낮은 해밍 상관(Hamming correlation)을 갖는 비이진 수열이다.직접수열 부호분할 다중접속 시스템에 사용되는 확산 수열군은 동기 획득을 위해 낮은 자기상관(autocorrelation)을 가져야 하며 MAI (multiple-access interference)의 영향을 최소로 하기 위해 낮은 상호상관(crosscorrelation)을 갖아야 한다. 그러나 기존에 잘 알려진 확산 수열들은 대부분 BPSK 혹은 QPSK 변조 상의 수열들이며 수열 길이에 비해 작은 임의의 정수 $M$에 대하여 $M$-PSK 변조에 사용될 수 있는 $M$진 수열에 관한 연구 결과는 매우 부족한 실정이다. 본 학위논문에서는 $M$-PSK를 사용하는 통신 시스템에 사용될 수 있는 $M$진 수열에 관한 아래의 연구 내용들을 소개한다.소수 $p$와 양의 정수 $m$에 대해 주기가 $p$인 $M$진 멱잉여류 수열(power residue sequence)의 상수곱(constant multiple) 수열간 상호상관은 $\sqrt p +2$로 상계되며 주기가 $p^m-1$인 $M$진 Sidel'nikov 수열의 상수곱 수열간 상호상관은 $\sqrt {p^m} +3$으로 상계된다는 사실이 알려져있다. 본 학위논문에서는 먼저 이러한 수열들의 상호상관 함수가 자코비 합(Jacobi sum)과 원분수(cyclotomic number)와 관련되어 있음을 보이고 위 수열들의 각 상호상관 분포들을 유도한다.$M$이 $p-1$의 약수일 때, shift-and-add 방법을 이용하여 $M$진 멱잉여류 수열의 상수곱 수열들로부터 네 가지 수열군을 설계하며 각각 최대 상관이 $2\sqrt {p}+5$, $3\sqrt {p} +4$로 상계됨을 보인다. 또한 설계된 각 수열의 선형복잡도(linear complexity)가 $p-1$ 혹은 $p-\frac{p-1}{M}-1$로 나타남을 보인다. 동일한 방법을 $M$진 Sidel'nikov 수열에도 적용하여 $M$진 수열군을 설계할 수 있는데, 새로 제안되는 수열군 $\tilde {\mathcal F}_{\bf s}$는 지금까지 알려진 $M$진 Sidel'nikov 수열군들 보다 많은 수열들을 포함하면서 최대 상관에 관하여 동일한 값으로 상계된다.마지막으로 서로 다른 홀수인 소수 $p$, $q$에 대하여 $M$이 $p-1$과 $q-1$의 공약수일 때, 주기가 $pq$인 $M$진 generalized related-prime 수열을 소개한다. 이 수열은 자기상관이 $q-p+1$과 $5$중 큰 값에 의해 상계되며 제안된 수열군 내의 서로 다른 수열간 상호상관은 $p+q-1$로 상계된다.한편 주파수도약 부호분할 다중접속 기술은 허가되지 않은 스펙트럼을 사용할 수 있는 유비쿼터스 근거리 무선통신 네트워크를 위한 기술로서 최근 각광을 받고 있다. WPAN (wireless personal area network)에 관한 IEEE 802.15 WG의 표준 기술인 블루투스(Bluetooth)가 그 대표적인 예이며, 주파수도약 기술은 레이더 기술이나 비화를 목적으로 하는 군용 통신 등 많은 분야에 응용될 수 있다. 이러한 주파수도약 대역확산 통신의 핵심 기술은 바로 최적의 주파수도약 수열 설계 기술에 있다.둘째로 본 학위논문에서는 낮은 해밍 상관을 갖는 비이진 주파수도약 수열 설계에 관한 아래의 내용들을 소개한다.$(v,l, \lambda)$-FHS는 최대 해밍 상관이 $\lambda$이고 크기가 $l$인 주파수 집합상의 길이가 $v$인 주파수도약 수열을 나타낸다. 최근 Ding과 Yin은 $q=ef+1$를 만족하는 소수멱(prime power) $q$에 대해 Lempel-Greenberger 경계에 대해 최적인 $(q-1,e, f)$-FHS와 $(q-1, e+1, f-1)$-FHS들을 각각 포함하는 두 주파수도약 수열 집합을 설계하였다. 본 학위논문에서는 주파수도약 수열 집합에 관한 Ding과 Yin의 정리에 관한 반례를 제시하고 이를 수정한다. 또한 이러한 주파수 도약 수열들이 Sidel'nikov 수열과 밀접히 관련되어 있음을 보이고 기존의 Sidel'nikov에 의해 유도된 nearly equidistant code의 해밍거리(Hamming distance)에 대한 정리를 수정함으로써 주파수도약 수열에 관한 새로운 파라미터를 제시한다. 끝으로 서로 다른 홀수인 소수 $p$, $q$에 대하여 $m$이 $p-1$과 $q-1$의 짝수인 공약수일 때, Lempel-Greenberger 경계에 대해 준최적인(near-optimal)인 $(pq, m,(pq-1)/m+1)$-FHS를 설계한다.

Pseudorandom sequences have widespread applications in the area of communication and digital signal processing systems including spread spectrum, stream ciphers, radar ranging, channel estimation, packet transmission synchronization, and etc. In particular, spreading sequences for multiple access are essential parts in spread spectrum communication systems.The objective of this thesis is to study sequences with low correlation over a nonbinary alphabet with respect to two different correlation measures. First, we focus on polyphase sequences with low periodic correlation over $M$-ary phase-shift keying (PSK) constellation for direct-sequence code-division multiple-access (DS-CDMA) systems. Second, we study nonbinary sequences with low periodic Hamming correlation over an arbitrary alphabet for frequency-hopping code-division multiple-access (FH-CDMA) systems. Several optimal sequence families have been known for quadriphase and prime-phase cases. However, construction methods for optimal sequence sets with arbitrary alphabet size $M$ are less known. Recently, it was shown that the magnitude of the crosscorrelation between any distinct constant multiple sequences of an $M$-ary power residue sequence of period $p$ is upper bounded by $\sqrt p +2$ and that of an $M$-ary Sidel'nikov sequence of period $p^m-1$ is upper bounded by $\sqrt {p^m} +3$, where $p$ is a prime and $m$ is a positive integer.In this thesis, firstly, we show that their crosscorrelation functions are closely related to Jacobi sums and cyclotomic numbers. We then derive the crosscorrelation distribution of constant multiple sequences of an $M$-ary power residue sequence. In the case of constant multiple sequences of an $M$-ary Sidel'nikov sequence, we get the possible crosscorrelation values whose occurrence numbers are expressed in terms of the cyclotomic numbers of order $M$ and are possibly zero.Secondly, we construct four $M$-ary sequence families from a power residue sequence of odd prime period $p$ and its constant multiple sequences using the shift-and-add method, when $M$ is a divisor of $p-1$. We show that the maximum correlation values of the proposed sequence families are upper bounded by $2\sqrt {p} +5$ or $3\sqrt {p} +4$. In addition, we prove that the linear complexity of each sequence in the proposed families is either $p-1$ or $p-\frac{p-1}{M}-1$. We also construct an $M$-ary sequence family from {\em Sidel'nikov sequences} of period $p^m-1$ by applying the same method, when $M$ is a divisor of $p^m-1$. The proposed sequence family $\tilde {\mathcal F}_{\bf s}$ has larger size than the known $M$-ary Sidel'nikov sequence families, whereas they all have the same upper bound on the maximum correlation.We also introduce new $M$-ary sequences of length $pq$, called generalized $M$-ary related-prime sequences, where $p$ and $q$ are distinct odd primes, and $M$ is a common divisor of $p-1$ and $q-1$. We show that their out-of-phase autocorrelation values are upper bounded by the maximum between $q-p+1$ and $5$. We also construct a family of generalized $M$-ary related-prime sequences and show that the maximum correlation of the proposed sequence family is upper bounded by $p+q-1$. Thirdly, we study on the construction of frequency-hopping sequences (FHSs). FH-CDMA systems have been widely used to short-range wireless networks utilizing the unlicensed spectrum, called wireless personal area network (WPAN) or military communication applications needed to be robust to jamming environment. For these systems, FHSs are required to have low Hamming correlation for minimization of interference of frequencies.A $(v,l, \lambda)$-FHS denotes a frequency-hopping sequence of length $v$ over a frequency set of size $l$ with maximum out-of-phase Hamming autocorrelation $\lambda$. Recently, Ding and Yin constructed two FHS families for a prime power $q$ satisfying $q=ef+1$ with positive integers $e$ and $f$. Theorems 4 and 5 in their paper claim that these two FHS families include optimal $(q-1, e, f)$-FHSs and $(q-1, e+1, f-1)$-FHSs with respect to the Lempel-Greenberger bound, respectively. In this thesis we give counterexamples and make corrections to them. Furthermore, we observe that these FHSs are closely related to Sidel'nikov sequences. Based on our results on the spectrum of their Hamming autocorrelation values, we also correct the theorem on the spectrum of Hamming distances of nearly equidistant codes derived by Sidel'nikov and show that $(q-1, e, f)$-FHSs for odd $f$ and $q$ are new FHSs with the parameters not covered in the literature.In the last part of this thesis, we construct near-optimal $(pq, m, \frac{pq-1}{m}+1)$-FHSs whose maximum Hamming autocorrelation is given by $\lambda_{\text{opt}}+1$ where $\lambda_{\text{opt}}$ is the optimal Hamming autocorrelation value with respect to the Lempel-Greenberger bound, where $p$ and $q$ are distinct odd primes, and $m$ is an even common divisor of $p-1$ and $q-1$.