신장 집합관 발달에 작용하는 Mind bomb-1의 기능에 대한 연구

Abstract

포유류의 신장 집합관에서 나타나는 다양한 종류의 세포 구성은, 채내수분량, 전해물, 산-염기 등의 항상성 유지를 가능하게 해준다. 하지만이러한 신장 집합관의 발달을 조절하는 분자적 메커니즘에 대한 연구는매우 부족한 실정이다. 다양한 조직에서 세포 운명 결정에 중요하게작용하는 Notch 신호전달체계는 포유류의 신장에서 기부-말단 (proximaldistal)축 형성 과정에서 중요하게 작용한다고 알려져 있다. 이러한 Notch신호전달이 신장 집합관 발달 과정에서 어떻게 작용하고 있는지 확인하기위하여, Notch 신호전달 활성화에 필수적으로 작용하는 E3 유비퀴틴 접합체,Mind bomb-1 (Mib1)이 발달 중인 신장의 수뇨관 돌기에서 특이적으로적출된 실험용 생쥐를 제작하였다. 신장 집합관에서 Mib1이 손실된 실험용생쥐는 신장성 요붕증 (nephrogenic diabetes insipidus)으로 진단되는 증상들,즉, 소변 생성량 증가, 요농도 감소, 진행성 수신증을 나타내었다. 이러한돌연변이 실험용 생쥐들은 심각한 요농축장애 뿐만 아니라 나트륨 소모성질환 또한 나타내었는데, 이것은 신장 집합관을 구성하는 세포 중 주요세포(principal cell)가 감소한 반면 사이세포 (intercalated cell)가 비약적으로증가한 세포 구성의 이상으로부터 기인한 것이다. 흥미롭게도 돌연변이실험용 생쥐 신장 집합관에서의 이러한 비정상적 세포 구성 형질은, 이식유전자를 통해 Notch의 세포 내 단백질을 과발현 시킴으로써 완전히 반전될수 있었는데, 그 결과 주요세포 만으로 신장 집합관 전체가 이루어지게되었다. 이를 통해, Notch 신호전달의 활성화가 주요세포의 분화에 중요하게작용한다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 이 연구는 Notch 신호전달이 포유류 신장집합관의 발달, 특히 주요세포의 분화에 관여한다는 사실을 최초로 밝혔으며,이러한 연구 결과는 사람에게서 나타나는 다양한 말단 세뇨관 장애의 진단및 치료법 개발에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

The heterogeneous cellular composition of the mammalian renal collecting ductenables the fine regulation of fluid, electrolytes, and acid-base homeostasis, butthe molecular mechanism of renal collecting duct development has yet to beelucidated. The Notch signaling pathway is involved in cell fate determinationand has been implicated in proximal-distal patterning in the mammalian kidney.To investigate the role of Notch signaling in renal collecting duct development,we generated mice in which Mind bomb-1 (Mib1), an essential E3 ubiquitinligase for the activation of Notch signaling, was specifically deleted in theureteric bud of the developing kidney. Mice lacking Mib1 in the renal collectingduct displayed increased urinary production, decreased urinary osmolality, andprogressive hydronephrosis, manifested as nephrogenic diabetes insipidus.These mutant mice have sodium wasting phenotype as well as severe urinaryconcentrating defect due to the disrupted cellular composition of the renalcollecting duct the number of principal cells was diminished, while the number of intercalated cells was increased dramatically. Intriguingly, transgenicoverexpression of Notch intracellular domain reversed the altered cellularcomposition of mutant renal collecting duct, with principal cells occupying theentire renal collecting duct, demonstrating that activation of Notch signaling iscritical for principal cell differentiation. Our study is the first to show that Notchsignaling is required for the development of the mammalian renal collecting ductand can be implicated in distal renal tubular disorders.