X-선 산란법을 이용한 용액 및 박막 내에서의 스타-브랜치 고분자와 블록 고분자의 형태구조 연구

Abstract

방사광 X-선을 이용한 용액상 소각 산란법 (SAXS) 과 스침각 입사 산란법 (GIXS) 을 통해 고분자 용액 및 박막 내에서의 분자 모양, 나노 구조체에 대한 연구를 수행하였다.용액상 SAXS 실험을 통해 good 용매 상태와 theta 용매 상태에서의 브랜치 수에 따른 star-polystyrenes 의 분자 모양과 구조적 특성을 연구하였다. 다양한 모델 시뮬레이션과 모델에 영향을 받지 않는 분석 방법 (IFT) 을 통해 SAXS 데이터를 정량적으로 분석하였다. 그 결과 star-polystyrene 의 브랜치 수가 6개에서 57개로 증가함에 따라 분자 모양이 fuzzy-ellipsoid 형태에서 fuzzy-sphere 형태로 변한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 덴드리머의 각 연결 부분이 높은 분자량을 가지는 poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) 사슬로 이루어진 star-branched (PMMA)s 의 분자 모양과 구조적 특성을 good 용매 상태와 theta 용매 상태에서 세대별로 연구를 하였다. 모델 시뮬레이션과 IFT 방법을 이용한 분석을 통해 덴드리머 형태를 가지는 star-branched (PMMA)s 의 분자 모양은 fuzzy-sphere 형태보다는 fuzzy-ellipsoid 형태에 더 가깝고 세대가 증가할수록 분자 크기는 커지며 그 모양은 구형에 점점 가까워 진다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 고분자 박막의 나노구조체에 대한 연구는 투과 광각 산란법 (WAXS) 과 GIXS 를 이용하여 정량적으로 수행되었다. 박테리아로부터 합성된 poly(3-hydroxybutyrate (HB) 의 형상기억 특성은 WAXS 를 통해 연구되었다. 그 결과 PHBV 의 형상기억 특성은 비결정성 PHBV 사슬들이 스위칭 부분으로써 역할을 함에따라 나타난다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 PHBV 는 형상기억 성질을 가지는 다른 열가소성 탄성체들과 유사한 형상기억 특성을 보이면서 보다 큰 변형과 높은 회복률을 가진다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 기질 위에서 잘 정돈된 자이로이드 구조를 형성하는 polystyrene-b-polyisoprene 고분자 박막에 대해 GIXS 실험을 하였고, 자이로이드 구조로부터 성공적으로 유도된 GIXS 공식을 통해 GIXS 데이터를 정량적으로 분석하였다. GIXS 분석을 통해 박막 내에 형성된 자이로이드 구조에 대한 격자 정보, 분리된 상들의 형태, 크기, 정돈 구조, 배향 등의 구체적인 정보를 얻을 수 있었다. 다양한 층으로 이루어진 분자 적층 구조를 형성하는 poly[(oxy(n-decylsulfonlymethyl)ethylene)] 박막에 대한 연구를 GIXS 를 통해 수행하였다. GIXS 데이터는 분자 적층 구조로부터 성공적으로 유도된 GIXS 공식을 이용하여 분석되었다. GIXS 분석을 통해 PODSE 분자들은 비록 알킬 그룹의 곁사슬이 결정화를 못하지만 주사슬에 연결되어있는 sulfonyl 그룹들 간의 상호작용에 의해 잘 형성된 적층 구조를 형성한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 온도 실험을 통해 PODSE 분자들의 구조 변화를 정량적으로 분석하였다. 이 분석을 통해 PODSE 박막에 형성된 라멜라 구조에 대한 다양한 구조적 정보를 얻을 수 있었고, 이를 통해 분자 구조 모델과 전자 밀도 분포 곡선을 얻을 수 있었다. 각 각 세개의 polystyrene (PS3), polymethoxystyrene (PMOS3), polyisoprene (PI3) 브랜치들로 이루어진 A3B3C3 형태의 star-branched 고분자가 형성하는 새로운 상분리 구조에 대한 연구를 GIXS 를 통해 수행하였다. 분석을 위해 육각 격자구조를 이루는 실린더들과 삼각 기둥들에 대한 GIXS 공식을 유도하였다. GIXS 공식을 이용한 정량적 분석을 통해 PS3-PMOS3-PI3 고분자는 박막에 평행한 육각 격자구조를 형성하고, 이 구조 내에서 PI 사슬은 실린더, PMOS 와 PS 는 매트릭스를 형성한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이 때 매트릭스 내에서 PMOS 는 PI 실린더들을 연결하는 형태를 가지며 PS 는 삼각 기둥 형태를 지님을 알 수 있었다. 또한 180 °C 까지의 온도 실험을 통해 비록 145 °C 에서 구조적 변화가 약간 생기지만 그 구조가 안정하다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 다양한 GIXS 분석을 통해 실린더와 삼각 기둥에 대한 크기, 길이, 배향 등의 구조적 정보를 얻을 수 있었다.

Molecular shapes and nanostrucutres in polymer solutions and thin films were studied by using solution small angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) and grazing incidence X-ray scattering (GIXS) measurements with aid of synchrotron radiation source. The molecular shapes and structural properties of well-defined star-polystyrenes according to number of arm in good and theta solvent conditions were studied by using solution SAXS. The SAXS data were analyzed quantitatively using various model simulations and the Indirect Fourier Transform (IFT) method which is model independent method. The results informed that the molecular shape of star-polystyrene is changed from a fuzzy-ellipsoid for 6-arms PS to a fuzzy-sphere for 57-arms PS as increase of number of arm. Further, the molecular shapes and structural properties of dendrimer-like star-branched poly(methyl methacrylate)s (PMMA), which were generated with high molecular weight PMMA chains between branching junctions, as a function of the generation (from 1st to 4th generation) in good and theta solvent conditions were studied. The model simulations and IFT method analysises informed that the molecular shapes of the dendrimer-like star-branched (PMMA)s are more close to a fuzzy-ellipsoid than a fuzzy-sphere and changed to more spherical shape with increased the molecular size, as increase of generation. Quantitative analysis of nanostructure in polymer thin films were analyzed by using transmittion wide angle X-ray scattering (WAXS) and GIXS. The shape memory behavior of bacterial poly(3-hydroxybutyrate -co-3-hydroxyvalerate) (PHBV) has been investigated by WAXS. The obtained results informed that the amorphous PHBV chains act as a switching segment in the shape memory of PHBV. Further, the results informed the PHBV shows similar behave with a shape memory behavior of thermoplastic elastomers and have a high total strain recovery rate compared with other shape memory polymers. GIXS measurements were carried out for gyroid structures developed in polystyrene-b-polyisoprene diblock copolymer thin films supported on silicon substrates, and a quantitative analysis of GIXS data was demonstrated successfully by using a GIXS formula which is derived for gyroid structures in substrate-supported thin films. This analysis provided details (lattice parameter, width of the PS phase, positional distortion factor, orientation and orientation distribution) of the gyroid structures developed in the diblock copolymer thin films that are not easily obtained using conventional techniques. A multilayer structure formed in nanometer-scaled thin films of poly[(oxy(n-decylsulfonlymethyl)ethylene)] supported on silicon substrates were ananlyze by using GIXS. A GIXS formula for multilayer structures was successfully derived and applied on analysis of GIXS data. The GIXS analysis informed that the PODSE molecules formed high ordered layer structure by the dipole-dipole interactions of the sulfonyl groups linked in main backbone chain although the temperature is above crystalline temperature of n-decyl end groups. Further, the structure change of PODSE molecules was quantitatibly analyzed during heating and cooling run. This analysis successfully provided information on the structural parameters and orientation of the lamellar structure developed in PODSE thin films. Moreover, molecular structure model and electron density profiles are established from obtained structural information. Phase-separated novel structure of thin films of an A3B3C3 type star-branched polymer consisting of nine arms, three arms of polystyrene (PS3) - three arms of polymethoxystyrene (PMOS3) - three arms of polyisoprene (PI3), was quantitatively investigated by using GIXS. A GIXS formula for the hexagonally packed cylinders and triangle prisms formed in thin films supported on substrates was fully derived. A quantitative analysis using the derived GIXS formula showed that the PS3-PMOS3-PI3 star-branched polymers formed well developed structure of hexagonally packed cylinders in polygon matrix which oriented parallel to the film plane. In this structure, the PI component formed the cylinder and the PMOS and the PS formed the polygon matrix in the matrix, the PMOS component formed close to the square pillar linking between the PI cylinders and the PS components formed close to the triangle prism. Furthermore, the GIXS measurements and the quantitative analysis showed that this structure is maintained until 180 °C although the orderness and the orientation were suddenly decreased at 145 °C. A numericl analysis provided details (cylinder radius and length, interdistance between cylinders, side length and height of triangle prism, positional distortion factor, and orientation) of the hexagonally packed cylinders in polygon matrix.