Xenopus 낭배형성과정에서 Eph-Ephrin 신호의 기능 및 조절기작에 관한 연구

Abstract

The amphibian, African clawed frog Xenopus laevis, is a highly successful model system with great promise for early embryonic development research. In the past two decades, Xenopus has led the way forward in identifying signaling pathways that control early development form fertilization through gastrulation and neurulation. Among the research fields, morphogenetic cell movements during gastrulation are considered as one of the most focused research field. The morphogenetic movements of gastrulation are important for the establishment of three germ layers and basic body plan during embryogenesis. Vertebrate gastrulation involves extensive cell movements and rearrangement of tissues, such as involution, epiboly, convergent and extension, and tissue separation.Convergent extension (CE) movements and tissue separation are considered as the main driving forces of Xenopus gastrulation movement. CE movements are fundamental processes that establish morphological and functional polarity of dorsal body axis. The tissue separation, which generates the Brachet’s cleft, is observed when the mesendoderm involutes and remains separated from the neuroectoderm. The formation of an interface between the mesendoderm and the ectoderm is essential for the ability of these tissues to pass each other during gastrulation. However, the molecular mechanism that controls the tissue separation is not fully understood.Here, I show that Eph-ephrin signaling is crucial for the tissue separation and convergence during gastrulation. The loss of EphA4 function results in aberrant gastrulation movements, which are due to selective inhibition of tissue constriction and separation. At the cellular levels, knockdown of EphA4 impairs polarization and migratory activity of gastrulating cells but not specification of their fates. Importantly, rescue experiments demonstrate that EphA4 controls tissue separation via RhoA GTPase in parallel to Fz7 and PAPC signaling. In addition, I show that EphA4 and its putative ligand, ephrin-A1 are expressed in a complementary manner in the involuting mesodermal and non-involuting ectodermal layers of early gastrulae, respectively. Depletion of ephrin-A1 also abrogates tissue separation behaviors. Therefore, these results suggest that Eph receptor and its ephrin ligand might mediate repulsive interaction for tissue separation and convergence during early Xenopus gastrulation movements.

Xenopus 초기 발생과정중 낭배형성시기(gastrulation)에 중배엽(mesoderm) 조직은 원구상순부 (lip of blastopore)를 통하여 배아의 안쪽으로 말려들어간 후 인접해있는 외배엽(ectoderm)과 서로 경계를 이루며 각각 다른 방향으로 운동을 진행한다. 이때 말려들어가는 중배엽(involuting mesoderm)과 말려들어가지 않는 외배엽(non-involuting ectoderm) 사이에서 서로 섞이지 않고 밀어내려는 tissue separation 이라는 현상에 의해 뚜렷한 경계가 형성되며 이를 Brachet’s cleft라고 부른다. 이러한 현상과 함게 말려들어간 중배엽 조직은 convergent extension (CE) movements와 같은 활발한 세포운동을 거치며 기본적인 몸체를 형성한다. 최근 tissue separation 현상이 Xenopus 낭배형성운동과정에서 매우 중요한 역할을 담당하고 있음이 알려지고 있지만 이러한 현상을 조절하는 유전자 및 분자기작에 대한 연구는 아직 많이 부족한 상태이다. 따라서 본 연구를 통하여 tissue separation을 조절하는 새로운 유전자를 동정하고 분자기작 및 신호전달체계를 규명하고자 하였다. 서로 다른 두 조직 사이의 분리현상과 경계면의 형성은 두 조직이 서로 밀어내려는 힘이 의해 유도 및 확립된다. 따라서 repulsion 신호전달물질 중 낭배형성시기에 발현되는 유전자를 찾고 그 기능연구를 수행하였다.먼저 EphA4 수용체와 그 리간드인 ephrin-A1의 시⋅

공간적 발현양상을 살펴본 결과 EphA4는 Xenopus 낭배형성시기에 involuting mesoderm에 특이적으로 발현되며, ephrin-A1은 그와 반대로 non-involuting ectoderm에서만 발현되는 것을 확인하였다. EphA4와 ephrin-A1의 기능을 억제시킨 배아의 경우 중배엽과 외배엽 사이에 tissue separation 현상이 정상적으로 유도되지 못하여 그 경계인 Brachet’s cleft가 정상으로 형성되지 않았으며, 그 결과 전형적인 낭배형성운동에 문제가 생긴 표현형(phenotype)을 보여주었다. 뿐만 아니라 XEphA4의 기능상실은 중배엽 세포의 방향성(polarity)과 운동성(migratory activity)에도 영향을 주어 중배엽 조직의 CE movements 과정 중에 convergence가 정상적으로 일어나지 못하는 결과를 보였다. 이러한 XEphA4의 기능 상실에 의한 결함은 RhoA GTPase에 의해 극복되었으나 기존에 tissue separation을 조절하는 것으로 알려진 Fz7이나 PAPC, PKCα에 의해서는 극복되지 않았다. 이상의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때, Eph-ephrin에 의한 신호전달이 중배엽과 외배엽 사이의 tissue separation을 조절하고 중배엽의 CE movements를 조절함으로써 Xenopus 낭배형성운동과정에서 매우 중요한 역할을 수행하고 있음을 알 수 있다. 본인은 이상의 연구를 통하여 Xenopus 낭배형성운동과정의 주요 세포운동으로 주목받고 있는 tissue separation의 새로운 조절기작으로 repulsion을 제시하고 증명하였으며, 또한 tissue separation과 CE movements 사이의 연관성에 대한 문제를 제기함으로써 향후 낭배형성운동과정 연구에 대한 나아갈 방향을 제시하고자 하였다.