CMOS 이미지 센서의 회절 효과

Abstract

CMOS 이미지 센서 (CIS)의 화소 크기는 지난 10년부터 계속 작아지고 있다. 이러한 크기 축소는 화소 크기가 가시광선 영역의 파장과 비슷해짐에 따른 회절현상을 야기시키고 광효율의 감소와 광크로스토크의 증가를 가져오게 된다. 화소 크기가 2마이크로미터 이하가 되면 마이크로 렌즈는 더이상 집광능력을 수행하지 못하고, 이는 CIS의 광학적인 구조 디자인을 하는데 있어서 기하광학을 사용할수 없게 된다. 이러한 회절 현상을 조사하기 위하여 우리는 유한차분시간영역 (FDTD) 방법을 이용하였다. 우리는 최적의 메탈층 위치가 유전체 사이의 여러번의 빛의 반사뿐 아니라 회절 효과에 매우 큰 영향을 받는다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

The pixel size of CMOS image sensors (CIS) has steadily decreased over the last decade. This scaling enhances optical diffraction, which comes into play when the pixel size approaches the wavelength of visible light, and results in decreased optical efficiency and increased spatial optical crosstalk. The microlens no longer fulfills its focusing function when the pixel size is smaller than 2 μm, and the ray optics cannot be used for the optimum design of CIS structures. In order to investigate the diffraction effect, we used a finite difference time domain (FDTD) analysis. We found that the optimum position of the metal layer is significantly affected not only by the multiple reflections at the dielectric interfaces, but also by the diffraction effects.