직사각형 채널에서 구형 강체 입자의 관성 이동

Abstract

직사각형 채널에서 구형 강체 입자의 관성 이동을 수치 해석을 이용하여 연구하였다. 입자 크기를 고려하기 위해 유한요소법 상용 소프트웨어인 COMSOL MULTIPHYSICS를 이용하였다. 입자는 사각형 채널에서 특정한 평형 지점으로 이동하게 된다. 이를 관성 이동 현상이라 한다. 채널의 형상비를 변화시키면서 관성 이동 현상의 평형 지점을 찾은 결과, 직사각형 채널에서의 평형 지점은 정사각형 채널에서의 평형 지점보다 안쪽에 놓이게 된다. 게다가 입자의 크기와 레이놀즈 수를 변화시키면서 관성 이동 현상을 탐구하였다. 우리의 계산 결과와 이전까지 나와 있는 이론적인 모델과 비교를 할 수 있었다. 결론적으로 형상비는 관성 이동 현상의 평형 지점에 영향을 미치는 매개변수임을 알 수 있었다.

Inertial migration of a rigid sphere in rectangular channel was investigated by numerical simulation. We consider finite particle size, so employed commercial software, COMSOL MULTIPHYSICS. Particle migrates to specific equilibrium positions in the cross-sectional plane of square or rectangular channel. This phenomenon is occurred by inertial force. Increasing aspect ratio of the channel, equilibrium position in rectangular channel shifted to inner. In addition, varying particle size and Reynolds number, we compared with previous theoretical model. Consequently, aspect ratio affects to equilibrium position of inertial migration.