근접장 F&ouml

Near-Field Measurement of Nanometer-Scale Separation by F&ouml

rster resonance energy transfer (FRET)는 실시간 생체 반응 및 단일 생분자 구조 변화 관측과 고분해능 탐침 현미경 구축에 널리 쓰이고 있는 나노미터거리 측정 방법이다. 그러나 에너지 주게와 받게 사이의 거리를 조절하기 어려우므로, 정확한 거리 측정에 한계를 가지고 있다. 때문에 우리는 FRET과 near-field scanning optical microscope (NSOM)을 동시에 활용하여 나노미터거리를 측정할 수 있는 새로운 측정 기법을 제안하고자 한다.Focused-ion-beam (FIB) milling 방법을 사용하여 NSOM tip의 끝을 깎아 지름이 400&#8211

450 nm 정도인 편평한 광학 aperture를 만들었다. 이러한 NSOM tip과 유리 기판에 aminosilane으로 자기 조립 분자막을 형성시켰으며, 아민기 층이 결합된 NSOM tip과 유기 기판에 에너지 받게 Cy5와 에너지 주게 tetramehtylrhodamine-6-isothiocyante (TRITC) 및 밴드 엣지 발광 파장이 620 nm인 수용성 CdSe/CdS/ZnS 양자점 (620-NC)을 각각 결합시켰다. 보다 정확한 분광학적 측정을 위하여 발광 스펙트럼 및 발광 수명을 동시에 측정할 수 있는 NSOM 시스템을 구축하였다. 이러한 NSOM 시스템으로 tip과 기판 사이의 거리를 shear-force 검출 방식을 통해 구하고자 하였으며, 이 결과를 발광 스펙트럼과 비교하여 검증하였다. 또한 NSOM tip과 유리 기판의 거리를 수 나노미터 수준으로 조절하기 위하여 stepwise 접근 기법을 개발하였다. 마지막으로 NSOM tip에 밴드 엣지 파장이 625 nm인 수용성 CdSe/ZnS 양자점 (625-NC)을 결합시키고 tip과 기판 사이의 거리를 변화시키면서 발광 스펙트럼을 측정하였다.Cy5가 결합된 NSOM tip을 TRITC가 결합된 유리 기판에 1&#8211

5 나노미터 간격으로 접근시키면서 형광 스펙트럼과 형광 수명을 동시에 관측하였다. Cy5가 결합된 NSOM tip이 특정한 거리보다 가까이 접근하면, TRITC와 Cy5의 형광 스펙트럼과 형광 수명이 변화하기 시작하였다. 이와 같은 변화를 Cy5와 TRITC 간의 거리에 따라 측정하고, FRET 효율을 구했다. 실험을 통해 얻은 결과를 이론적인 FRET 효율과 비교하여 피팅하였으며, 이를 통해 F&ouml

rster 반지름과 에너지 주게와 받게 사이의 거리를 측정하였다. 양자점은 에너지 주게로서 적합한 광학 성질을 가지고 있으며, 때문에 많은 연구자들이 FRET 연구에 응용하려는 시도를 하고 있다. Cy5가 결합된 NSOM tip을 620-NC가 결합된 유리 기판에 1&#8211

5 나노미터 간격으로 접근시키면서 발광 스펙트럼과 발광 수명을 동시에 측정하였다. 이와 같은 변화를 Cy5와 620-NC 간의 거리에 따라 측정하고, FRET 효율을 구했다. 실험을 통해 얻은 결과를 이론적인 FRET 효율과 비교하여 피팅하였으며, 이를 통해 F&ouml

rster 반지름과 에너지 주게와 받게 사이의 거리를 측정하였다. 에너지 주게와 받게가 각각 무작위적으로 결합된 평행한 판들을 가정하고, 에너지 전달 확률을 각각의 에너지 주게와 받게에 대해 계산하고, 이를 통해 전체 에너지 주게와 받게 사이의 FRET 효율을 구하였다. 이러한 전산 모사를 각각의 에너지 주게와 받게 들 간의 최소 동일 평면상 거리를 변화시켜 최적화하였다. 또한 이를 통해 ensemble orientation factor를 구할 수 있었으며 이를 실험을 통해 얻은 결과와 비교하였다.이러한 시도를 통해 우리는 나노미터 수준의 거리를 측정할 수 있는 새로운 측정방법을 제안하였다.

rster resonance energy transfer (FRET) is the experimental technique to measure the nanometer-scale distance. FRET is widely used in real-time tracking of the conformation change in biomolecules. It is also used with scanning probe microscope to obtain high-resolution optical images. However, the accurate distance measurement is not easy because of the experimental limitation of controlling the separation between donor and acceptor. Herein, we introduce a new methodology to measure the nanometer-scale distance by FRET using near-field scanning optical microscopy (NSOM).We fabricated an NSOM probe to have a flat aperture of 450&#8211

500 nm in diameter by focused-ion-beam milling. Both the NSOM tip and the glass substrate were amine-functionalized with 3-aminopropyl diethoxymethylsilane (APDES). Acceptor Cy5 was conjugated onto the amine-functionalized NSOM tip. Donor tetramethylrhodamine-6-isothiocynate (TRITC) or red-emitting CdSe/CdS/ZnS (620-NC) was conjugated onto the amine-functionalized glass substrate. An optical detection system was constructed to simultaneously measure both the emission and the time-resolved emission decay. The tip-to-substrate distance was monitored with shear-force detection, while carrying out the emission measurement. The stepwise approaching of the NSOM tip toward the glass substrate was attempted to change the distance between tip and substrate in nanometer scale. Red-emitting CdSe/ZnS nanocrystal was also conjugated onto the NSOM tip and the emission was measured to check the possibility of using it as a point light source.Both the emission spectra and the time-resolved emission decays of donor TRITC and acceptor Cy5 were monitored while drawing the Cy5-conjugated NSOM tip closer to the TRITC-conjugated glass substrate by 1&#8211

5 nm steps. The FRET efficiency was determined from the changes of emission and decay lifetime. Then, Experiments were compared with theoretical FRET to calculate the F&ouml

rster radius and the donor-to-acceptor distance.Both the emission and the time-resolved emission decay was simultaneously measured while drawing Cy5-conjugated NSOM tip closer to 620-NC-conjugated glass substrate by 1&#8211

5 nm steps. FRET efficiency was determined as a function of donor-to-acceptor distance from changes of emission intensities of 620-NC and Cy5, and changes in the lifetimes of 620-NC. Experiments were compared to the theoretical FRET efficiency to determine the F&ouml

rster radius and the donor-to-acceptor distance. We have simulated the tip-to-substrate FRET with the model of randomly distributed donors and acceptors conjugated on the two parallel planes. Then, the simulation was optimized by varying the minimum in-plane distance between donor and acceptor. The ensemble orientation factor was obtained from the simulation and compared to the experimental results.In this thesis, a new methodology is presented to measure nanometer-scale separation between tip and substrate without physical contacts or chemical linkers.