Pb 원자층이 흡착된 Si(111)-(√7X√3) 표면의 구조와 전기적 특성의 제일원리연구

Abstract

Pb 원자층이 흡착된 Si(111)-(√7X√3) 표면을 밀도범함수이론 계산을 통해 연구하였다. 이 표면은 1.0 monolayer (ML) 이상의 흡착율에서 관측된 다양한 Pb 흡착 표면들의 기본구조단위로 알려져 있다. (√7X√3) 표면에 대해 많은 연구가 수행되었으나, 아직까지 원자구조와 전자구조에 대한 이해가 정립되어있지 않다. Pb 흡착율로 1.0 ML와 1.2 ML의 두 가지가 실험적으로 제안되어 논란이 되어왔다. 또한 비록 강한 (1X1) 퍼텐셜에서 기인하는 것으로 제안되었지만, (√7X√3) 표면의 Fermi surface 상에 관측된 (1X1) 주기의 패턴이 이해되지 않고 있다. 본 연구에서는 실험적으로 제안된 1.0 ML와 1.2 ML의 두 흡착율에서 Pb/Si(111)-(√7X√3) 표면을 연구하였다. 1.0 ML에서는 확장된 삼각형 배열의 특징을 보이는 흡착모형을 결정하였다. 모형은 scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) 실험에서 [Phys. Rev. Lett. 93, 106101 (2004)] 보고한 trimer 이미지를 잘 재현한다. 1.2 ML에서는 X-ray 실험의 보고를 바탕으로 흡착구조를 결정하였다. 이 흡착구조는 angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy (ARPES) 실험에서 [Phys. Rev. B 75, 075329 (2007)] 측정한 표면밴드들과 Fermi surface를 잘 재현한다. 결정된 1.0 ML와 1.2 ML의 흡착구조는 서로 다른 흡착율을 가지는 두 가지 (√7X√3) 표면이 존재한다는 최근 STM 실험보고를 [J. Appl. Phys. 106, 053501 (2009)] 뒷받침하는 정량적인 구조모형으로 제안된다. 본 연구에서는 또한 실험 샘플에 존재하는 triple domain이 ARPES 측정결과를 이해하는데 중요한 역할을 함을 확인하였다. 특히, triple-domain 효과를 밴드계산에 고려하였을 때 측정된 Fermi surface 상의 (1X1) 주기가 재현될 수 있음을 밝혔다. 이 결과에 기초하여 실험의 Fermi surface 상에 관측된 (1X1) 패턴이 강한 (1X1) 퍼텐셜에서 기인하는 것이 아니라 (√7X√3) 표면 자체에 내재된 triple-domain 구조에 의한 것임을 제안한다.

We have studied the Pb adsorbed Si(111)-(√7X√3) surface by using density-functional theory calculations. The (√7X√3) surface is known to be a basic structural unit of various Pb phases observed at coverages above 1.0 monolayer (ML). Although many studies have been done to understand its atomic and electronic structure, a clear picture is not yet established. Two different Pb coverages of 1.0 ML and 1.2 ML have been experimentally proposed and debated. Moreover, a (1X1) periodic pattern of the observed Fermi surface is not clearly understood, although its origin was suggested to be due to a strong (1X1) potential in the (√7X√3) surface. In this thesis, we examine the Pb/Si(111)-(√7X√3) surface at two coverages of 1.0 ML and 1.2 ML which were experimentally proposed. At 1.0 ML, we determine an adsorption model that is characterized by an enlarged triangle configuration. This model is found to explain well the trimer image of a scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) study [Phys. Rev. Lett. 93, 106101 (2004)]. At 1.2 ML, we determine an adsorption structure based on the report of a X-ray study and find that this structure reproduces well the surface-state bands and Fermi surface of an angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy (ARPES) study [Phys. Rev. B 75, 075329 (2007)]. The determined adsorption models are proposed as quantitative atomic models for two (√7X√3) surfaces with different coverages, the presence of which was suggested by a recent STM study [J. Appl. Phys. 106, 053501 (2009)]. In addition, we find that triple domains in the (√7X√3) samples play an important role in understanding the ARPES data. It is demonstrated that the (1X1) periodicity on the measured Fermi surface could be reproduced by taking into account the triple-domain effect in our band structure calculations. Based on this result, we propose that the (1X1) pattern of the Fermi surface in the ARPES study originates from the triple-domain structure, which is inherent in the (√7X√3) surface itself, not from a strong (1X1) potential.