Self-Organization of Soluble Acenes for Organic Thin-Film Transistors

Abstract

Soluble acenes have received special attention as promising organic semiconductors in recent years because of their superior intermolecular interactions and solution-processability, and provide useful benchmarks for organic thin-film transistors (OTFTs). Because the molecular ordering and film morphologies of soluble acenes, which are strongly affected by self-organization behaviors of soluble acenes, determine device performances of OTFTs, controlling self-organization behaviors of soluble acenes is strongly required. Herein, this thesis addresses the systematical investigation of self-organization characteristics in soluble acene thin-films for enhancing device performance of OTFTs based on soluble acene thin-films. In Chapter 2, self-organization characteristics of triisopropylsilylethynyl pentacene (TIPS-PEN) molecules during solvent drying process were studied for fabricating highly crystalline TIPS-PEN thin-films. Drop casting the TIPS-PEN solution onto a tilted substrate induces evaporation-induced flow at the droplet edge, which resulted in formation of 1-D aligned TIPS-PEN crystal arrays with high charge carrier mobility. Post-deposition treatment of soluble acene thin-films is also effective method for enhancing crystallinity of soluble acene thin-films. In Chapter 3 and 4, solvent-vapor annealing or room-temperature annealing (namely, aging) was applied in spin-cast triethylsilylethynyl anthradithiophene (TES-ADT) thin-films and morphological and structural changes were monitored in a time-dependent way. In Chapter 3, change of molecular ordering in TES-ADT and its effect on field-effect mobility were examined as a fuction of solvent-vapor annealing time. From this analysis, a mechanism to explain how TES-ADT molecules crystallize with specific orientation during solvent-vapor annealing was revealed. In Chapter 4, room-temperature self-organization characteristics of TES-ADT thin-film were systematically studied. The crystallinity of the spin-cast TES-ADT films increased with time, and after 7 days TES-ADT molecules had adopted a 3-dimensional multi-layered structure. As a result, the field-effect mobility of the TFTs based on TES-ADT thin-films increased with aging time. These findings come from the material properties of soluble acenes, which consist of weak van der Waals intermolecular interactions in the solide-state. In Chapter 5 and 6, soluble acene-polymer blend semiconductors were explored for their potential applications in OTFT devices. In Chapter 5, the microstructural development and phase separation characteristics of TES-ADT/poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) blends before and after solvent-vapor annealing were investigated. It was found that TES-ADT, which has a lower surface energy than PMMA, segregates at the air-film interface after spin-casting, and that the TES-ADT molecules in the blend films move toward the air-film interface after solvent-vapor annealing in order to minimize the surface energy, and thus form crystals at the air-film interface. TFTs with these vertically phase separated semiconducting (TES-ADT) and dielectric (PMMA) layers exhibit high performances with the minimized process. In Chapter 6, difluorinated triethylsilylethynyl anthradithiophene (F-TESADT) was blended with PMMA and phase-separation characteristics of blend films with crystallization of F-TESADT were studied. By changing solvent of blend solution, solvent evaporation rate was controlled, and thus vertical phase-separation characteristics with the evolution of the interface microroughness and molecular orientation of F-TESADT crystals grown on PMMA were precisely manipulated. As solvent evaporation rate decreases, vertical phase-separation was more obvious and F-TESADT crystals with high crystallinity were formed on the molecularly flat PMMA surface. The performances of TFT devices based on the blend films were determined by characteristics of the evaporation induced phase-separation, showing high mobility with environmental and electrical stability at a low solvent evaporation rate. These studies prove that a precise control of the phase-separation in soluble acene-polymer blends is important for optimizing electrical properties of TFTs based on these films.

최근 몇 년 동안 용액공정용 저분자 유기반도체 (Soluble acene)는 뛰어난 분자 상호간 인력과 용액공정성으로 우수한 유기반도체의 하나로 주목 받고 있고,유기박막트랜지스터의 유용한 벤치마킹의 대상이 되고 있다. 용액공정용 저분자 유기반도체의 자기조립에 의해 결정되는 분자구조와 박막 몰포로지는 유기박막트랜지스터의 성능을 결정하기 때문에, 이의 자기조립현상을 조절하는 것이 필수적으로 요구된다. 이에 본 연구에서는 용액공정용 저분자 유기반도체를 이용한 유기박막트랜지스터의 소자성능을 향상시키기 위해서 이의 자기조립특성을 체계적으로 연구하였다. 2장에서는 triisopropylsilylethynyl pentacene (TIPS-PEN)의 용매증발 과정에서의 자기조립특성을 연구하였고, 이를 통해서 결정성이 높은 TIPS-PEN 박막을 제조하려고 하였다. TIPS-PEN 용액을 경사진 기판 위에 떨어뜨렸을 때 떨어진 액적의 모서리에서 용매증발에 의해 유체흐름이 유도되었고, 그 결과 한 방향으로 정렬된 우수한 전하이동 특성을 지닌 TIPS-PEN결정 어레이가 제조되었다. 용액공정용 저분자 유기반도체 박막의 후처리 공정 또한 박막의 결정화를 높일 수 있는 유용한 방법이다. 3장, 4장에서는 용매증기압어닐링 또는 상온어닐링 (에이징)에 의해 TES-ADT박막의 몰포로지 및 분자구조의 변화를 시간 별로 관찰하였다. 3장에서는 triethylsilylethynyl anthradithiophene (TES-ADT)의 분자구조 변화와 이의 전하이동도에 대한 영향을 용매증기압어닐링 시간 별로 분석하였다. 이를 통해서 TES-ADT분자가 용매증기압어닐링 동안 특정한 분자구조를 지니면서 어떻게 결정화하는지에 대한 메커니즘을 밝힐 수 있었다. 4장에서는 상온에서의 TES-ADT박막의 자기조립특성을 체계적으로 연구하였다. 스핀코팅한 TES-ADT박막의 결정화는 시간에 따라서 증가되었고, 7일 후에는 TES-ADT분자들은 3차원 복층의 결정구조를 취하였다. 그 결과, TES-ADT 박막트랜지스터의 전하이동도는 에이징 시간에 따라서 증가하였다. 이러한 결과들은 용액공정용 저분자 유기반도체들이 약한 반데르발스 인력으로 결합되어 있기 때문이다. 5장과 6장에서는 용액공정용 저분자 유기반도체/고분자 블렌드 반도체의 트랜지스터 소자에의 응용가능성을 살펴보았다. 5장에서는 TES-ADT/PMMA 블렌드의 미세구조 형성과정 및 상분리 특성을 용매증기압어닐링 전후에 분석하였다. TES-ADT는 PMMA보다 표면에너지가 낮기 때문에 스핀코팅 후 표면 층에 집중적으로 존재하고, 용매증기압어닐링 후에는 TES-ADT분자들이 박막의 표면에너지를 최소화 하기 위해서 표면으로 이동하여 결정화하는 것이 관찰되었다. 이렇게 수직으로 상분리된 유기반도체 (TES-ADT), 절연체 (PMMA) 층을 활용하면 최소의 공정으로 우수한 성능을 보이는 소자를 제조할 수 있었다. 6장에서는 difluorinated triethylsilylethynyl anthradithiophene (F-TESADT)/PMMA 블렌드에서 F-TESADT결정화와 더불어 두 물질의 상분리 특성을 분석하였다. 블렌드 용액의 용매를 바꿈에 따라서 용매증발 속도를 조절할 수 있었고, 그 결과 계면 조도의 형성과정과 PMMA위에서 F-TESADT결정의 분자구조를 정밀하게 제어할 수 있었다. 용매증발 속도가 감소함에 따라서 수직상분리가 더욱 뚜렷해졌고, 높은 결정화를 지닌 F-TESADT결정이 분자적으로 매끈한 PMMA위에 형성되었다. 본 블렌드 박막에 기반한 트랜지스터 소자 성능은 용매증발에 의한 상분리 특성에 의해 결정되었고, 낮은 용매증발 속도로 제조된 박막에 기반한 소자가 환경 및 전압안정성이 뛰어나면서 높은 전하이동도를 보였다. 이러한 연구결과들은 용액공정용 저분자 유기반도체/고분자 블렌드 박막에서의 상분리 특성을 정밀하게 제어하는 것이 이 박막에 기반한 소자의 특성을 최적화시키는 방법이라고 하는 사실을 증명해준다.