Distributed Scheduling with On/off Classes and Eulerian Coordinated Channel Access for Direct Link in IEEE 802.11 WLANs

Abstract

근래에, IEEE 802.11은 단순함과 낮은 비용으로 인해 무선 인터넷 접근에 널리 이용되어 왔다. 현재, IEEE 802.11은 두개의 다른 매체 접근 제어 기법을 정의하고 있다. 기본적인 접근 방법은 DCF라고 불리며 일반적으로 반송파 감지 다중 접근/충돌 회피 기법과 다름없다. 또한 폴링 기반의 PCF라는 매체 접근 방법을 선택적으로 채택할 수 있다. 경쟁 기반의 DCF는 낮은 성능을 보인다. 또한, PCF에도 불구하고 IEEE 802.11은 실시간 음성 및 영상 지원에 적합하지 않다.DCF의 성능 저하는 심한 충돌과 사용되지 않는 백오프 슬롯으로 인한 대역폭 낭비의 결과이다. 많은 연구자들이 DCF의 성능 분석과 향상에 초점을 맞추어 왔다. 그러나, 경쟁 기반의 매체 접근 기법에서 충돌과 사용되지 않는 백오프 슬롯은 본래 존재하는 것이므로 제한적인 개선만이 이루어져 왔다. 본 논문에서는 분산형 매체 제어 기법인 On/off 클래스를 통한 분산 스케줄링 기법을 제안한다. 이는 단말의 계급화를 통해 충돌과 충돌 회피를 위한 사용되지 않는 슬롯을 줄일 수 있다. 모의 실험을 통해 DSOC와 DCF, 그리고 이상적 DCF의 성능을 비교할 것이다.매체 접근 제어 계층의 QoS 제공을 위해 IEEE 802.11e 표준은 HCF를 제안하였다. 이는 또한 효율적 전송을 위해 직접 연결 설정을 선택적으로 지원한다. 직접 연결이 사용되는 환경에서는 적절한 전송 순서를 통해 HCF의 대역폭 활용도가 크게 향상될 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 최소의 전송 횟수를 갖는 직접 연결을 위한 최적의 전송 순서를 만드는 ETO라 불리는 알고리듬을 제안하였다. 또한 그에 어울리는 ECCA라 불리는 매체 접근 제어 기법도 제안한다. 모의 실험을 통해 오일러 전송 순서와 마구잡이 순서, 탐욕적으로 만든 순서, 그리고 직접 연결을 사용하지 않은 경우의 전송 비용을 비교한다.

Recently, IEEE 802.11 Medium Access Control (MAC) protocol has been widely used for wireless Internet access because of its simplicity and low cost. At present, IEEE 802.11 defines two different MAC mechanisms. The fundamental access method is called Distributed Coordination Function (DCF) that is generically equivalent to Carrier Sense Multiple Access with Collision Avoidance. It may also incorporate an optional access method called Point Coordination Function (PCF), which is based on polling. The contention-based DCF suffers from performance degradation. And, IEEE 802.11 is not likely to support real-time voice and video applications even with PCF. The performance degradation of DCF is ascribed to severe collisions and bandwidth waste due to idle backoff slots. Many researchers have focused on analyzing and improving the performance of DCF. However, little improvement has been made since collisions and idle periods are inherent in the contention based medium access protocol. In this dissertation, a distributed medium access protocol called Distributed Scheduling with On/off Classes (DSOC) is proposed. It can reduce collisions and idle slots for the collision avoidance through classification of stations. Through simulations, we compare the performance for DSOC, DCF and the ideal DCF.To support the MAC level quality of service, IEEE 802.11e standard proposes the Hybrid Coordination Function (HCF). It also optionally adopts Direct Link Setup to achieve efficient transmission. With a direct link, the bandwidth utilization of HCF can be significantly increased by appropriate transmission ordering. In this dissertation, we propose an algorithm, called Eulerian Transmission Order (ETO), that constructs an optimal transmission order with the minimal transmission cost for direct links. We also propose the corresponding MAC scheme called Eulerian Coordinated Channel Access. Through simulations, we compare the transmission costs for ETO, random order, greedy order, and a case without direct link.