산화 텅스텐 나노구조체 합성 및 응용 연구

Abstract

최근 마이크로/나노 스케일의 전기소자, 광학소자로의 응용 가능성 때문에 나노입자, 나노선, 나노막대, 나노튜브 등과 같은 금속 산화물 나노구조체 개발 연구가 많은 관심을 끌고 있다. 매우 다양한 금속산화물 중에서도 특히 텅스텐 산화물은 전기변색 소자, 전계방출 소자, 가스 센서, 광촉매로의 응용 가능성이 매우 뛰어나기 때문에 산화 텅스텐 나노구조체를 제작하고 그 특성을 평가하는 연구가 많은 연구자들에 의해 진행되어 왔다. 현재까지 다양한 구조의 산화텅스텐 나노구조체를 합성하기 위하여 열처리법 (thermal treatments), 기상증착법 (vapor phase growth), 산화법 (oxidation of other nanomaterials), 액상합성법 (wet chemical reactions) 등의 매우 다양한 합성법이 개발되어 왔지만 여전히 더 간편하고, 경제적인 방법을 통하여 새로운 구조의 산화텅스텐 나노물질을 합성하는 연구가 필요한 실정이다.본 논문에서는 산화텅스텐 나노구조체를 제작하기 위한 새로운 방법으로써 두 가지 전략을 제시하였다. 구체적으로 나열하면 다음과 같다

(1) 화학기상 증착으로 길러진 텅스텐질화물 혹은 텅스텐 박막의 열처리를 통한 W18O49 나노선 합성법, (2) 새로운 텅스텐 산화물 복합구조체인 W18O49/WO2 hierarchical 구조체의 용액합성법. 각각의 연구에서 합성된 나노물질들의 특성이 분석되었으며, 그 응용 가능성에 대한 평가가 이루어졌다. 먼저 첫 번째 연구를 통해, 촉매 혹은 전처리기법을 사용하지 않고 간단한 열처리법을 통하여 W18O49 나노선을 기존에 다른 연구그룹이 발표된 결과보다 더 낮은 온도인 600 ~ 700 °C 에서 성공적으로 합성하였다. 합성된 나노선의 구조, 모양, 화학적 조성은 SEM, XPS, XRD, HRTEM, SAED 분석법을 통하여 자세히 분석되었다. 또한 열역학적 지식을 기초로 산화 텅스텐 나노선의 성장 메커니즘에 대해 자세히 분석하였다. 전계방출 측정장비를 이용하여 분석한 결과 합성된 산화텅스텐 나노선은 비교적 낮은 turn-on field 를 나타냄으로써 추후 전계방출 소자에 응용될 수 있는 가능성을 보였다. 두 번째 연구에서는 산화텅스텐 나노물질을 합성하기 위해 사용되었던 기존의 연구방법과 차별화 되는, 촉매, surfactants, templates 을 사용하지 않는 산화텅스텐 복합나노구조체의 합성법에 대해 연구하였다. 합성된 나노구조체는 WO2 hollow core-sphere 와 W18O49 nanorods-shell 로 구성되어 있었으며, 성게와 비슷한 형상의 코어-쉘 구조를 이루고 있었다. 시간변화에 따른 SEM, TEM, XRD 등의 분석결과, 합성된 W18O49-WO2 복합구조체는 Ostwald ripening 과 유사한 과정을 통하여 형성되었음이 확인되었다. 그 성장메커니즘이 자세하게 분석되었다. 또한 매우 흥미롭게도 합성된 산화텅스텐 나노물질은 상온에서 강자성 (ferromagnetism) 특성을 나타내었다. 기존의 연구결과에 따르면 산화텅스텐은 상자성 (paramagnetism) 혹은 반자성 (diamagnetism) 특성을 나타내는 물질로 알려져 있다. 하지만 본 연구를 통해서 합성된 산화텅스텐 나노물질은 상온에서도 강자성 특성을 보였는데 이는 나노물질 내부에 존재하는 많은 원자결함 (defects) 때문인 것으로 분석되었다. 합성된 산화텅스텐 나노물질의 형상은 촉매, surfactants, templates 를 사용하지 않고 텅스텐 전구체의 초기 농도를 조절하여 손쉽게 조절할 수 있었다. 또한 합성된 산화텅스텐 나노구조체는 매우 높은 비표면적을 가지고 있는 것으로 분석되어서 향후 센서, 촉매, 흡착제로서 그 응용가능성이 매우 큰 것으로 판단되었다. 산화텅스텐 나노구조체의 가능성 있는 응용 분야로서 수질정화를 위한 흡착제 특성 연구를 진행하였다. 분석결과에 따르면 본 연구를 통해 합성된 산화텅스텐 나노구조체는 기존에 발표된 어떠한 전이금속 산화물 나노구조체 보다 더 큰 유기물 염료 제거 특성을 나타내었다. 이 연구를 통해 개발된 나노구조체 합성법은 다양한 나노물질 합성 분야에 쉽게 응용 될 것으로 예상된다. 또한 합성된 산화텅스텐 나노구조체는 환경 개선 분야에 응용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Recently, metal-oxide nanostructures such as nanoparticles, nanowires, nanorods, nanotubes, and hierarchical nanostructures have received increasing attention because of their unique applications in nanoelectronics and optoelectronics. Among them, a significant fraction of the work has been devoted to fabrication of tungsten oxides nanomaterials due to their many known applications such as in electrochromic windows, optical devices, gas sensors, and photocatalysts. Various methods based on thermal treatments, vapor phase growth, oxidation of other nanomaterials, wet chemical reactions, etc have been reported for preparing tungsten oxide nanowires. However, it is still required to develop a facile economic method for synthesizing a novel tungsten oxide nanostructure with controlled morphology and desired composition.In the present thesis, two strategies were investigated for the synthesis of tungsten oxide nanostructures: (1) a simple heating of CVD-grown tungsten or tungsten nitride film for W18O49 nanowires, (2) a facile solvothermal method for a novel W18O49/WO2 composite hierarchical structure. Firstly, W18O49 nanowires were successfully synthesized at 600~700 °C which is lower temperatures than any-reported results without pretreatments and catalysts by simple heating of W2N or W films. The structure, morphology and composition of the nanowires were characterized by SEM, XPS, XRD, HRTEM and SEAD. Also, the growth mechanism based on the thermodynamics is discussed for the tungsten oxide nanowire growth from the tungsten compound or tungsten films. Field emission measurements of synthesized tungsten oxide nanowires showed the grown nanowires have low turn-on field as potential field emitters in future FE based devices. Secondly, a one-pot solution-phase route was reported for synthesizing a novel composite hierarchical hollow structure without adding catalysts, surfactants, or templates. The products, consisting of a WO2 hollow core sphere surrounded by a W18O49 nanorod shell (yielding a sea urchin-like structure), were generated as discrete structures via Ostwald ripening. WO2 and W18O49 are excellent materials with possible applications in sensors, catalysis and field emissive devices. Interestingly, although bulk tungsten oxides are weakly paramagnetic or diamagnetic, the as-prepared products show unusual ferromagnetic behavior at room temperature. The morphology of tungsten oxide nanostructures could be tuned from size-controlled hollow urchins to nanowires by adjusting the concentration of the tungsten precursor, with no need for catalysts, surfactants, or templates. As-prepared tungsten oxide nanostructures showed a very high specific surface area, which is one of the most important factors for sensor, catalyst, or adsorbent applications. As an example of a potential application, the as-obtained tungsten oxide nanostructures were tested as adsorbents for wastewater treatment. They demonstrated an excellent ability to remove organic pollutants. To our knowledge, the as-prepared products showed the highest adsorption capacities toward organic dyes among all reported transition metal oxide nanomaterials. This approach has many potential applications in the field of nanostructure synthesis. Also, the as-prepared products are expected to be new promising materials for environmental remediation.