동적인 환경에서 초음파 센서를 이용한 다중 샘플링 기반 위치인식 기법

Abstract

이동로봇의 위치인식 (pose estimation) 능력은 서비스 로봇이 실내에서 주어진 임무를 수행하기 위한 기본 조건중의 하나이다. 주어진 지도가 실제 환경을 정확하게 묘사하고 있는 경우 로봇은 위치인식 기법을 사용하여 자신의 위치를 추정할 수 있다. 하지만 실제 환경은 내부 물체의 위치변화, 이동하는 사람이나 다른 로봇으로 인해 계속 변화하기 때문에 항상 환경을 정확히 묘사하고 있는 지도를 로봇에 제공하는 것은 쉽지 않다. 주어진 지도가 실제 환경과 불일치 (inconsistent)할 경우 정보교합 (data association) 과정에서 오류가 발생하게 되고, 이는 다시 로봇의 위치인식에 오차를 발생시킨다. 또한 저가의 서비스 로봇에 사용되는 초음파 센서는 다른 센서에 비해 가격 경쟁력을 가지고 있고 넓은 지향각으로 인해 3차원 (3-dimensional)의 정보를 제공하지만 큰 불확실성 (uncertainty)으로 인해 정확한 정보교합 결과를 얻기 힘들다. 따라서 부정확한 센서를 이용하면서도 환경 변화에 강인한 위치인식 방법이 필요하다.본 논문은 파티클 필터 (particle filter)를 이용한 귀납적 베이시안 (recursive Bayesian) 필터에 새로운 파티클 추출 기법을 적용하여 동적인 환경에서도 로봇의 위치를 강인하게 추정할 수 있는 알고리즘을 제안한다. 또한 현재 환경의 상태를 효과적으로 지도에 표현하기 위한 지도관리 기법을 제안한다.우선 환경에 대한 대략적인 정보가 제공된 경우 초음파 센서를 이용하여 강인하게 로봇의 위치를 추정하는 알고리즘을 제안한다. 건물의 도면이나 다른 지도작성 알고리즘의 결과물이 지도로 주어질 경우, 지도작성 후 환경이 변하였거나 도면의 경우 벽이나 큰 구조물의 형태만 기재되어 있기 때문에 일반적인 위치인식 방법으로는 로봇의 위치를 정확하게 추정하기 쉽지 않다. 이를 극복하기 위해 제안된 파티클 필터를 이용한 위치인식 기법에서는 새로운 파티클을 하나의 바로 이전 파티클 집합이 아닌 여러 개의 오염되지 않는 파티클 집합들 (non-corrupted window)로부터 추출한다. 환경변화로 인해 교란된 센서정보를 이용한 파티클 집합은 위치인식 과정에서 배제하고 정확한 센서 정보를 사용한 파티클 집합만을 파티클 추출에 이용하여 환경 변화의 영향을 억제할 수 있고, 여러 개의 오염되지 않는 파티클 집합을 이용하여 알고리즘의 강인성을 높일 수 있다.제안된 위치인식 방법은 불완전한 지도만으로도 비교적 정확하고 강인하게 로봇의 위치를 인식할 수 있다. 하지만 환경지도를 곧바로 갱신할 수 없기 때문에 항상 부정확한 지도로 위치인식을 수행해야 하고, 따라서 위치인식이 실패할 가능성을 완전히 제거할 수 없다. 이를 극복하기 위해 본 논문은 새로운 파티클 필터를 이용한 동시 위치인식 및 지도형성 기법 (simultaneous localization and mapping, SLAM)을 제안한다.제안된 파티클 필터를 이용한 SLAM (Rao-Blackwellized particle filter SLAM, RBPF-SLAM)은 새로운 파티클을 여러 개의 원형 집합 (multiple ancestor sets)에서 추출한다. 여러 개의 원형 집합에서 파티클을 추출한 후 정보교합 결과로 부여된 파티클의 가중치에 비례하여 새로운 파티클을 재추출 (resampling)하면 환경변화로 인해 발생된 오차를 위치인식 과정에서 제거할 수 있다. 하지만 오래된 원형 집합에서 파티클을 추출할 경우 원형 집합과 현재 집합 사이의 파티클의 위치정보 추정이 생략되기 때문에 센서 정보를 지도에 반영할 수 없다. 따라서 작성된 지도가 모든 센서 정보를 이용하여 현재 환경을 올바르게 표현할 수 있도록 파티클의 중간경로 (intermediate path)를 iterated extended Kalman filter를 이용하여 추정하고, 추정된 경로를 기반으로 센서 정보를 이용하여 지도를 갱신한다. 제안된 RBPF-SLAM 기법은 동적인 환경에서도 로봇의 위치를 강인하게 추정하고, 이를 기반으로 현재 환경을 효과적으로 표현하는 지도를 작성할 수 있다.제안된 방법은 강인하고 정확하게 추정된 로봇의 위치를 기반으로 새로운 환경 정보를 지도에 추가할 수 있지만 환경이 변하기 이전에 등록된 가짜 환경표식 (spurious landmark)은 계속 지도에 남아있게 된다. 이러한 가짜 환경표식은 계산부담을 증가시키고 위치인식 과정에 부정확한 정보를 제공한다. 이를 해결하기 위해 초음파 센서의 부정 정보 (negative information)을 이용하여 환경표식의 신뢰도 (reliability)를 갱신하고 낮은 신뢰도를 가지는 환경표식을 제거하여 지도의 효율과 정확성을 향상시킨다.제안된 위치인식과 지도관리 기법의 성능은 초음파 센서를 이용한 로봇의 실제환경 실험을 통해 검증되었다. 로봇은 불완전한 지도만 주어지거나 지도가 전혀 주어지지 않은 상황에서도 자신의 위치를 강인하게 추정할 수 있었다. 또한 작성된 지도를 정확하게 갱신하고 가짜 환경표식을 제거하여 환경에 대한 정보를 효과적으로 표현할 수 있었다.

Improving the robustness of pose estimation is essential for mobile robots to execute given tasks. Real-life environments are usually non-static, which means the configuration is constantly changed due to the movements of objects, and the data association failures caused by environmental changes disturb the pose estimation of mobile robots. Moreover, it is not easy for the sonar sensors to discriminate corrupted observations reflected from the environmental changes because of their large uncertainty, even though the sonar sensors have the advantage of cost competitiveness for the commercial service robots.In this thesis, a robust pose estimation algorithm that uses the modified recursive Bayesian update process is proposed along with the map update method that can represent the non-static environment effectively.First of all, a robust pose tracking method for mobile robot with an incomplete map in a highly non-static environment is proposed. This algorithm will work with a simple map that does not include complete information about the non-static environment. With only an initial incomplete map, a mobile robot cannot estimate its pose because of the inconsistency between the real observations from the environment and the predicted observations on the incomplete map. The proposed algorithm uses the approach of sampling from a non-corrupted window, which allows the mobile robot to estimate its pose more robustly in a non-static environment even when subjected to severe corruption of observations. The algorithm sequence involves identifying the corruption by comparing the real observations with the corresponding predicted observations of all particles, sampling particles from a non-corrupted window that consists of multiple non-corrupted sets, and filtering sensor measurements to provide weights to particles in the corrupted sets. After localization, the estimated path may still contain some errors due to long-term corruption. These errors can be corrected using nonlinear constrained least-squares optimization. The incomplete map is then updated using both the corrected path and the stored sensor information. However, the map update subsequent to the correction of the entire path cannot contribute enough information to the pose estimation process, instantly.To increase the robustness of pose estimation in non-static environment, a robust simultaneous localization and mapping (SLAM) with Rao-Blackwellized particle filter (RBPF) algorithm is also proposed. The algorithm consists of three parts: sampling from multiple ancestor sets, estimating intermediate paths for map updates, and eliminating spurious landmarks using negative information from sonar sensors. The proposed sampling method for RBPF-SLAM, in which particles are sampled from multiple ancestor sets, increases the robustness of the estimation of the robot's pose, even if environmental changes corrupt observations and induce wrong data associations. This step increases the probability of some particles being sampled from correct ancestor sets that are updated by observations reflected from stationary objects. When particles are sampled from several time steps earlier, however, observations at intermediate time steps cannot be used to update the map because of the lack of information about the intermediate path. To update the map with all sensor information, the intermediate path is estimated after particles are sampled from ancestor sets. Finally, spurious landmarks still exist on the map representing objects that were eliminated or that were extracted by error in cluttered areas. These are eliminated in the final step using negative information from the sonar sensors.The performance of the proposed algorithm was verified via simulations and experiments in various highly non-static environments.