화학 유전체학적 연구 방법을 통한 애기 장대의생장/발달을 조절하는 화합물의 연구

Abstract

의 분자 유전학적 연구 방법의 단점을 보완하기 위한 새로운 연구 방법들이 등장하고 있다. 화학 유전체학은 그런 학문 중의 하나로써, 돌연변이체를 사용하지 않고 특정 화합물이 세포 내 구성 요소의 기능을 조절하여 돌연변이체와 유사한 표현형을 얻을 수 있는 방법이다. 식물 연구 분야에서 이런 연구 방법을 사용하여 세포 내 다양한 메커니즘을 조절할 수 있는 화합물들이 다수 동정이되었다. 본 연구에서 6만 5천 종의 화합물을 사용하여 식물의 생장/발달을 조절할 수 있는 화합물을 24 well plate screening법을사용하여 조사하였다. 그 결과 식물의 auxin이동에 영향을 주는 화합물인 BUM을 동정하였고 기존에 보고된 화합물보다 30배나 강한 효과를 나타내었다. 생리학적 분석, auxin 이동 및 결합 assay에서 BUM의 일차적인 표적은 ABCB1으로규명되었고 추후 auxin 이동 관련 연구에 PIN 단백질에 영향을 주지 않은 채 ABCB 단백질 연구에 유용한 화합물로사용될 수 있을 거라 판단된다. 또 다른 화합물은 Importinin으로써 명명이 되었고 tagged chemical library에서 동정된 화합물로 주로 식물 뿌리 생장을저해하는 특징을 보여준다. 이러한 효과는 농도 의존적이고 가역적인 특징을 보이며 생체 내 표적을 찾고자 pull downassay를 수행한 결과 At5G19820으로 밝혀졌다. sequence alignment 결과 importin beta라는 단백질임을 알 수 있었고16개의 다른 family 단백질에는 영향을 주지 않았다. Importinin에 의해서 AT5G19820이라는 importin beta는 그것의 cargo와 결합을 막거나 AT5G19820 복합체의 세포질로부터 핵 내로의 이동을 막는 것으로 생각된다. 완벽한한 메커니즘의 규명을 위해서는 차후 AT5G19820의 cargo의 동정이 필요하다.

New strategies are emerged for overcoming the shortfalls of classical genetic approaches. Chemical genomics is one of the emerging approaches, which is relies on the ability of chemical to mimic the genetic mutation by modulating cellular components. Recent results in plant fields using chemical genetic approach gave us chemical modulators for controlling various cellular mechanisms.In this study, library of 65,000 chemicals were used in a 24-well plate format screening system for plant growth and developmental modulator in Arabidopsis.As a result, we have identified by means of chemical genomics a novel auxin transport inhibitor (ATI), BUM (2-[4-(diethylamino)- 2-hydroxybenzoyl]benzoic acid), that efficiently blocks auxin-regulated plant physiology and development. In many respects, BUM resembles the functionality of the diagnostic ATI, 1-N-naphtylphtalamic acid (NPA) but has an IC50 that is roughly a factor 30 lower. Physiological analysis, auxin transport as well as binding assays identified ABCBs, primarily ABCB1, as key targets of BUM and NPA, while PIN proteins are apparently not directly affected. BUM is complementary to NPA by having distinct ABCB target spectra and impacts on basipetal polar auxin transport in the shoot and root. In comparison to the recently identified ATI, gravacin, it lacks interference with ABCB membrane trafficking. Individual modes or targets of action compared to NPA are reflected by apically shifted root influx maxima that might be the result of altered BUM binding preferences or affinities to the ABCB nucleotide binding folds. This qualifies BUM as a valuable tool for auxin research allowing differentiating between ABCB- and PIN-mediated efflux systems. Beside its obvious application as a powerful weed herbicide, BUM is a bona fide HsABCB inhibitor with the potential to restrict multidrug resistance during chemotherapy.Other chemical, Importinin, a chemical isolated from tagged chemical library, mainly inhibited root elongation and induced bulbous structures in root tips in a dose-dependent and reversible manner. The binding target was identified as AT5G19820, which was characterized as Importin β by protein sequence alignment. Also importinin binds to AT5G19820 but not to other importin β family members. Importinin inhibits the binding of cargo or target protein’s movement. Although the cargo has not been identified yet, importinin did not move GFP-AT5G19820 from cytosol to nucleus. To understanding the action mechanisms of importinin, identification of new cargo of AT5G19820 will be attempted in further study.