차세대 초초임계압 화력발전소 증기 사이클 최적화

Abstract

화석 연료를 사용하여 생산하는 전력량의 지속적인 증가와 이에 따른 지구 온난화 우려 속에서 대용량 석탄 화력발전소 효율의 획기적 향상을 위한 차세대 초초임계압 발전기술 개발이 전 세계적으로 활발히 진행되고 있다. 본 논문은 국내 상업 운전 중인 500 MW급 초초임계압 화력발전소의 증기 사이클을 바탕으로 전산 모델을 개발하고 이를 활용하여 초초임계압 증기 사이클의 특성을 분석하였다. 또한 모델을 더욱 발전시켜 700 ℃급 차세대 초초임계압 증기 사이클을 제시하였다. 초초임계압 증기 사이클의 시뮬레이션은 주증기 및 재열증기의 압력과 온도 변화가 열소비율, 출력, 터빈 내부효율, 저압터빈 최종단 습도 등에 미치는 영향을 분석하는 것으로 수행되었으며 이를 통해 모델 발전소의 성능 및 효율 변화를 예측할 수 있었다. 차세대 초초임계압 증기 사이클의 주증기 압력, 주중기 및 재열증기 온도는 각각 350 kg/cm2, 700 ℃, 730 ℃로 설정하였으며 고압 급수가열기 추가, 2단 재열 적용, 재열증기 압력 최적화 과정을 거쳐 성능을 극대화하였다. 최적화된 차세대 초초임계압 증기 사이클로 설계된 석탄화력발전소는 플랜트 효율 48.5%의 초고효율 친환경 발전소로 예측되었으며 경제성 분석을 통하여 발전소의 적정 투자비 규모도 추정되었다.

In the concern about global warming coming from the continuous increase in electric energy produced using fossil fuel, advanced-ultrasupercritical(A-USC) power generation technology for drastically improving the efficiency of large coal-fired power plants has been actively developed worldwide. In this thesis, the computational model of the USC steam cycle for domestic commercial fossil power plant(500 MW) was developed and the characteristics of the USC steam cycle were analyzed by using the computer model. In addition, a 700 ℃-class advanced USC steam cycle with an optimum threshold level was suggested through the simulation analysis. The simulation of the USC steam cycle was performed by analyzing the effects of the pressure and temperature changes of the main steam and reheat steam on the heat rate, the gross power, the internal efficiency of the turbine, and the humidity at the last stage of the low-pressure(LP) turbine. Therefore, the performance and efficiency changes of the power plant with the simulation model could be predicted. The main steam pressure, the main steam temperature, and the reheat steam temperature of the advanced USC steam cycle were set at 350 kg/cm2, 700 ℃, and 730 ℃, respectively. In addition, the high-pressure(HP) feedwater heater was added and the double reheat was adopted, then the reheat steam pressure was optimized to maximize the performance. The fossil power plant designed with the optimized advanced USC steam cycle was predicted as a high-efficiency and eco-friendly power plant with a plant efficiency of 48.5%. Moreover, appropriate investment scales were estimated by economic analysis of the fossil power plant above.