해외 플랜트 프로젝트 입찰/견적 프로세스 분석 및 도구활용: EPC 계약자 시사점 제시

Abstract

국내 대형 건설사들은 해외 플랜트 프로젝트에서 EPC-turn key 계약을 통해 많은 금액을 수주 하였다. 해외 플랜트 프로젝트들은 점점 복잡화되고 커지고 있다. 이러한 변화를 통해서 계약 금액이 증가 했을 뿐 아니라 리스크 또한 커졌다. 이러한 리스크 관리는 초기 단계에서 적은 금액으로 프로젝트 전반적으로 많은 영향을 준다. 따라서 본 연구는 EPC 계약자 관점에서 어떤 단계가 프로젝트 참여를 요구 되어지는 지 그리고 초기 단계에서 얻은 리스크를 어떻게 관리 할지를 수행 하였다. 본 논문의 요약은 다음과 같다. 첫째, Pendleton 담수화 프로젝트와 Tarala 현대화 프로젝트와 같은 사례 연구를 통해서 화공, 발전, 철강 프로젝트에 대한 플랜트 생명주기 비교 연구를 EPC 계약자 관점에서 수행 하였다. 따라서 EPC 계약자 참여하는 초기 단계는 입찰 견적 단계로 정의되었다 둘째, 견적 프로세스 연구 이전에, 개념 견적과 상세 견적 방법에 대한 이론적 연구를 관련 문헌 조사 및 저널을 통해 수행하였다. 개념 견적 방법 중 기자재 가중치 방법과 상세 견적 방법을 통해 가상 프로젝트 총 비용을 산출 하였다. 셋째, 본 연구를 통해, 다양한 플랜트의 기자재 및 대량 소비자재 견적 프로세스는 동일하게 진행되는 것을 정의하였다. 넷째, “Cleopatra”견적 프로그램을 통해 기자재 가중치 방법과 예산 견적 방법을 적용하여, 현장 직접비, 현장 간접비, 예비비, 물가 상승비, 부대 비용들을 산출하였다. 사례 연구는 “cleopatra” 견적 프로그램을 통해 프로젝트 견적이 수행함으로써, 프로젝트 참여 전 견적 프로그램을 통해 산출된 프로젝트 총비용은 프로젝트 참여 여부를 결정하는 기준을 제시한다. 이를 통해 성공적 EPC 계약 수행을 할 수 있을 것이라고 기대한다.

Major construction companies in Korea have won a huge order number of overseas plant projects every year through the EPC-Turnkey contracts. Because overseas plant projects are becoming larger and more complex than ever before this is causing higher risks as well as increased contract price. Therefore the importance of the risk management is becoming essential for EPC contractors, especially in early stage of project development. Investing into a risk management cost only a small amount for a great effect on overall project at the early phase. This study focuses on the phase of the project that requires the participation from the EPC contractor and also how to manage such risks from the obtatined data. Summarization of the study is as follows: First, a comparative analysis of oversea plant life-cycle on chemical engineering, steel, and power generation projects was performed through case studies such as Camp Pendleton Desalination Project and Tarala Modernization Project from the EPC contractor’s perspective. The bidding cost estimate phase was determined as part of the early phase participated in the EPC-turnkey contractor. Second, prior to the study on finding the cost estimate process, a theoretical study was conducted on methods of conceptual estimate and detailed estimate based from papers and literature reviews. The total cost of a virtual project was calculated using the Equipment Factor Method as Conceptual Estimate Method and Detailed Estimate Method. Third, a comparative study of the cost estimate processes focusing on main equipment and bulk material was performed from expert interviews. It was from that the each estimate process focusing on main equipment and bulk material cost of various plants had equal or similar progress. Fourth, the total cost of a virtual project such as field direct cost, field indirect cost, allowance, contingency, escalation and mark-up were calculated by applying the Equipment Factor Methtod and Budget Estimate Method through a cost estimate program called “Cleopatra”. This Case study suggests that projected total cost calculated from a cost estimate program can act as a key factor for an EPC contractor in order to determine whether participating in the project or not using Cleopatra. It is anticipated that using Cleopatra software as an estimate tool in bidding can act as a guideline for a more successful performance.