NPV at Risk(순현재가치-리스크)를 활용한 철강 플랜트 프로젝트 수익성 예측모델 개발

Abstract

Global steel making companies have expanded their production capacity over the last decade due to over competition, which results in the surplus of steel products worldwide. Consequently, these companies are exposed to high levels of risks on the market, which have compromised the companies’ profitability. As a result, project owners must identify, assess, and mitigate the project risks in the feasibility phase more thoroughly. However, some project owners consider only positive prospects of the risks, so actual profitability tends to be lower than their forecast. This research identifies key risks in the development of steel plant projects overseas by Korean owners (developers), and then analyzes which risks influence the project profitability. 12 profitability impact factors are then derived from the identified key risks. Finally, the study establishes a cash flow model which reflects profitability impact factors and then develops a profitability forecast model by using the Value at Risk concept. Value at Risk was introduced in the 1990s to forecast the worst-case loss over a target horizon with a given level of confidence. The advantage of Value at Risk is its simplicity. However, it is limited to short term use only in the financing sector. In order to overcome these limitations, the following research defines NPV at Risk in the plant projects, which has a long life cycle (usually greater than 20 years), with a major difference of using Net Present Value (NPV) instead of simple Value. This research develops a profitability forecast model for steel plant projects and establishes the decision making criteria using NPV at Risk. These model and criteria will help the project owner forecast project profitability based on its loss and make a reasonable decision. To demonstrate the objectivity and reliability of the profitability forecast model and decision making criteria, simple case studies are performed with a few hypothetical projects with different risk variation. These case studies of three different sets of risk factors illustrate that NPV at Risk can provide better decision-making support for profitability than the current practice in the steel plant industry. After the profitability forecast, the project owner must make responding plans for key risks to obtain the expected NPV. This research conducts sensitivity analysis and a stress test for key risks. From the conclusion of these responding plans, the project owner can determine the priority of profitability impact factors and consider the extreme conditions.

세계 철강사들은 지난 10년간 과열 경쟁으로 인해 그들의 생산능력을 확장시켜 왔으며, 이는 전세계적으로 철강제품의 공급과잉을 초래했다. 그 결과, 철강사들은 시장 리스크의 높은 수준에 노출되었으며, 이러한 리스크들은 그들의 수익성을 위태롭게 했다. 결과적으로, 프로젝트 발주자는 프로젝트 타당성 검토 단계에서 예상되는 리스크들을 더욱 철저히 식별, 평가, 완화해야 한다. 하지만 일부 발주자들은 리스크들의 긍정적인 측면들만을 고려하여, 실제 수익성은 그들이 예상한 것보다 낮은 경향이 있다. 본 연구는 한국 발주자(개발자)들이 해외 철강 플랜트를 개발함에 있어 주요 리스크들을 식별하고, 각 리스크들의 프로젝트 수익성 영향을 분석하였으며, 식별된 리스크들로부터12개의 주요 수익성 영향 요인을 도출하였다. 마지막으로 본 연구는 도출된 수익성 영향 요인을 반영한 현금흐름(Cash Flow) 모델을 수립하였으며, 이후 Value at Risk의 개념을 이용한 수익성 예측모델을 개발하였다. Value at Risk는 주어진 신뢰수준 하에서 해당 자산의 보유기간 동안에 입을 수 있는 최대 손실금액을 예측하기 위해, 1990년대에 소개되었다. Value at Risk의 장점은 단순성이다. 하지만 오직 금융분야와 같은 비교적 짧은 기간에서만 사용될 수 있다는 단점이 있다. 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위해 본 연구는 생애주기가 통상 20년 이상인 플랜트 프로젝트에서에의 NPV at Risk 를 정의하였으며, 이는 Value at Risk에서의 단순 Value가 아닌 Net Present Value(NPV)를 사용한다는 큰 차이가 있다. 또한 본 논문에서 NPV at Risk를 활용한 플랜트 프로젝트 수익성 예측모델을 개발하였으며, 의사결정 기준도 수립하였다. 이러한 수익성 예측모델과 의사결정 기준은 프로젝트 발주자로 하여금 손실규모에 기반한 프로젝트 수익성을 예측하고, 합리적인 의사결정을 할 수 있도록 도와줄 것이다. 수익성 예측모델의 객관성과 신뢰성을 입증하기 위해 서로 다른 리스크 변동범위를 가진 가상의 프로젝트로 Case Study를 수행하였으며, 이러한 서로 다른 리스크 요인을 가진 세 개의 Case Study는 NPV at Risk가 수익성 예측에 대해 철강 플랜트 업계에서의 현행 방법보다 더욱 합리적인 의사결정지원을 제공할 수 있음을 보여준다. 수익성 예측 이후, 발주자는 기대 NPV 달성을 위해 주요 리스크들에 대한 대응계획을 수립해야 한다. 본 연구는 주요 리스크들에 대해 민감도 분석 및 스트레스 테스트를 수행하였다. 이러한 리스크 대응계획의 결론을 통해, 프로젝트 발주자는 수익성 영향 요인들의 우선순위를 결정할 수 있으며, 비정상적인 조건을 고려할 수 있다.