철강 플랜트 내 전력계통에 분산형 전원 도입 시 전력 특성 및 경제성에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 전력 수급의 불균형과 글로벌 환경 이슈에 대응하기 위한 방안 중의 하나로 현재 운영중인 철강 플랜트 내 전력계통에 신재생 에너지 등을 이용한 분산형 전원이 연계될 경우 전력계통에 흐르는 전력의 특성 변화를 전압변동과 전력손실 측면에서 연구하였다. 또한 분산형 전원이 가지고 있는 이익을 금액으로 환산하고 일정 수익을 기대 할 수 있는 설비 투자비를 산정함으로서 분산형 전원 도입에 따른 경제성을 분석하였다. 분산형 전원 연계에 따른 전력 특성을 분석하기 위하여 운전 중인 철강 플랜트의 전력계통 구성 및 기본 자료들을 바탕으로 MATLAB 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다. 분산형 전원이 연계되지 않은 현재 상태의 전압 분포를 분석하기 위해서 송출 전압 유지 목표를 설정하고, 22.9kV 및 6.6kV 계통에서의 전압 특성을 분석하였다. 다음으로 분산형 전원이 연계된 경우의 전압변동 분석을 위해 연계위치, 역률, 출력 변화에 따른 영향을 Case별로 시뮬레이션 함으로써 실제 현장에 적용 시 발생 할 수 있는 다양한 전압 분포를 확인하였다. 전압변동 분석 후에는 분산형 전원의 출력 변화에 대한 전력 손실 변화를 확인해 보았다. 연구 결과에 의하면 분산형 전원의 연계 위치에 따른 영향은 전기실 내 주 변압기 직하 연계 시 전압변동이 작고, 현장 피더 말단에 연계할 경우 적정 전압 유지 범위를 초과할 가능성이 높아진다. 이에 공사 및 설비 운영 측면 등이 동일할 경우 주 변압기 직하에 분산형 전원을 설치하는 것이 가장 타당하였다. 다음으로 역률 변화에 따른 특성은 지상 역률 시 전압 증가, 진상 역률 시 무효 전력의 증가로 전압 감소가 발생하였다. 출력 변화에 따른 특성으로는 피더 말단에 연계한 경우 피더의 특성에 따라 미치는 영향이 다르게 발생하였다. 또한 단독으로는 연계가 불가능한 경우도 다수의 전원을 연계하게 되면 전원으로 사용이 가능한 경우가 발생하였다. 마지막으로 출력 변화에 대한 전력 손실은 국내 배전계통의 손실률과 비교하였을 때 철강 플랜트 내 도입되었을 경우에 전력 손실 측면이 우수하였다. 경제성 분석은 현재 전력 판매 방식 기준의 기본적인 수익 측면, 철강 회사의 직간접적 수익 측면, 포괄적인 에너지 활용 측면에서 산출하였다. 경제성 분석 결과 현재 전력 판매 방식에서는 투자비가 20억이 소요되는 1MW급 발전 용량을 기준으로 순현재가치 61.3만원/MWh, 내부수익률 9.41%가 발생하고, 철강 회사에서 얻을 수 있는 최대 수익은 ESS(Energy Storage System)를 도입하지 않는 경우까지 고려하여 순현재가치 106.2만원/MWh, 내부수익률 12.0%로 예측되었다. 또한 경제성이 가장 높은 경우는 포괄적인 에너지 활용 측면에서 ESS를 도입할 경우로서 순현재가치 131.7만원/MWh, 내부수익률 13.41%로 예측되었다. 최근 선진국을 중심으로 철강 플랜트 대상의 BAT(Best Available Technology) 기준을 확립하고 관련 기술들을 개발함으로써 환경 유해 물질 배출 저감, 탄소 배출 감소 등 환경적 이슈에 대해 적극적으로 대비하고 있다. 이에 철강 플랜트 분야에서 대응 방안으로 본 논문에서 연구한 분산형 전원을 연계하여 적용한다면 에너지 효율 향상 및 환경적 이슈에 대한 시너지 효과가 있을 것이다.

This study deals with the power characteristics of power systems with distributed generation. Distributed generation systems using new and renewable energy were interconnected with a power system within a currently operating steel plant in order to respond to the imbalance of power supply and demand, and global environmental issues. In addition, the implementation of distributed generations was economically analyzed by assigning some monetary value to its benefits and calculating the amount of investment for equipment that would generate profits. In order to analyze the impact of distributed generation on power characteristics, a MATLAB simulation was performed using the power system configuration and basic data of the operating steel plant. A target transmission voltage was set to analyze the voltage distribution when the distributed generation systems were not connected. Thereafter, the power characteristics of distributed generations connected to 22.9 kV and 6.6 kV systems were analyzed. As the case of distributed generations, the impact of the connection point, power factor, and output change were simulated. Lastly, the change in power loss for the output change of distributed resources was examined. The economic analysis was performed by taking into account major parameters such as the current energy sales system, direct and indirect revenues of steel companies, and comprehensive energy use. In conclusion, the economic analysis shows that the basis of 1 MW distributed generation capacity, which would require a KRW 2 billion investment could result in systems generated a net present value of KRW 613,274 / MWh, and an internal rate of return (IRR) of 9.41%. The maximum profit of a steel plant with the distributed generation systems was estimated at a net present value of KRW 1,062,259 / MWh and a 12.0% IRR. To provide more practical and comprehensive energy use in the regional grid network, the net present value and IRR were calculated to be KRW 1,316,631 / MWh and 13.41%, respectively. Recently, developed countries have actively engaged in addressing environmental issues such as the reduction of hazardous substances and carbon emissions by establishing Best Available Technology (BAT) standards for steel plants and developing related technologies. Therefore, the application of distributed power resources, proposed in this study, to steel plants will the synergy effect of improving energy efficiency and improvement to environmental issues.