추기 과열도 저감을 통한 차세대 초초임계압 화력발전소의 효율 최적화 연구

Abstract

본 논문에서는 국내 500MW급 초초임계압 화력발전소의 증기 조건과 재생 및 재열 사이클을 개선한 차세대 초초임계압 시뮬레이션 모델을 개발하고 이를 활용하여 추기 과열도 저감에 의한 발전소 효율 변화를 분석하였다. PEPSE Tool을 이용한 시뮬레이션 분석을 통해 증기 조건이 차세대 초초임계압 이상으로 올라갈수록 그리고 재열 및 재생 사이클이 개선될수록 효율은 향상되는 것으로 확인하였다. 하지만 단점으로써 급수가열을 위한 추기의 과열도 또한 증가하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 추기 과열도의 과도한 상승은 엑서지 손실을 야기하여 발전소의 전체 효율을 저하 시키는 원인이 될 것으로 판단하였다. 때문에 증기 사이클 개선에 따라 높아진 추기 과열도를 효과적으로 저감시킬 수 있다면 발전소 효율을 더욱 향상 시킬 수 있을 것으로 추론하였다. 추기 과열도 저감에 따른 효율 변화를 확인하기 위해 기존 상업 운전 중인 500MW급 초초임계압과 이를 바탕으로 개발한 차세대 초초임계압 화력발전소 모델의 추기 과열도 변화를 분석하였다. 그리고 추기 과열도가 가장 높게 발생되는 모델에 RT (Regenerative Turbine)를 적용 해 보았다. 이는 재열기 후단에 위치한 IP 터빈의 추기를 이용하는 기존의 방식에서 재열기 전단, 즉 HP 터빈의 배기를 RT로 보내고 RT를 통해 추기 과열도가 상대적으로 높은 급수가열기에 가열 증기를 보내는 방식이다. 시뮬레이션 분석을 통해 추기 과열도는 전체 평균 195℃ 에서 84℃ 로 저감되고 발전소 효율은 49.5%로 약 0.3% 향상되는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 또한 RT를 적용한 차세대 초초임계압 발전소의 적정 투자비를 추정하기 위해 30년 해석 기간의 경제성 분석을 수행 한 결과, 동일 발전소 수명과 내부수익률 (IRR) 기준으로 순현재가치 (NPV)가 최적화된 차세대 초초임계압 발전소에 비해 약 140억원 향상되는 것을 확인하였다. (참고: 기준 CAPEX = 15,463 억원) 석탄 화력발전소의 효율 개선 과정에서 과도하게 증가되는 추기 과열도를 본 논문에서 제시한 바와 같이 RT를 통해 저감하는 것은 시스템 효율뿐만 아니라 경제적으로도 효과적인 방법이 될 것으로 판단된다.

In this study, an advanced-ultra supercritical (A-USC) simulation model based on a 500-MW ultra supercritical (USC) coal-fired power plant in South Korea with improved steam conditions and regenerative and reheating cycles was developed. This simulation model was used to analyse the variations in power plant efficiencies from the superheat degree of extraction steam. The simulation analysis using PEPSE Tool showed that the efficiency increased as the steam conditions exceeded the USC and the regenerative and reheating cycle improved. However, this also showed the disadvantage of causing the superheating of extraction steam for feedwater heating to increase unnecessarily. It was determined that such excessive rise in the superheating of extraction steam caused energy loss, which acted as the cause of decline in overall efficiency of the power plant. Therefore, it was surmised that if the increase in the superheat degree of extraction steam from improved steam cycle can effectively reduce, the efficiency of the power plant could be further improved. To determine the efficiency variations based on the reduction of the superheat degree of extraction steam, the study analyzed the superheat variation of extraction steam by using developed USC & A-USC simulation models. The study also applied a regenerative turbine (RT) to the model as an addition, which generates the highest superheat degree of extraction steam among the models. Instead of the conventional method of using steam from the intermediate pressure (IP) turbine located in the back of the reheater, this suggested method used steam from the high pressure (HP) turbine in the front of the reheater to send the steam to the RT. The HP turbine sends the heated steam to the feedwater heater with a relatively higher superheat degree of extraction steam. The simulation analysis showed that the superheat degree of extraction steam decreased from the total average of 195℃ to 84℃, while the power plant efficiency improved by approximately 0.3% to 49.5%. Furthermore, an economic analysis done for estimation of optimal investment in the A-USC power plant using RT showed improvement of approximately 14 billion KRW of net present value (NPV) as compared to that of similar life (30 years of durability) expectancy of optimized A-USC with given internal rate of return (IRR). In conclusion, reducing the superheat degree of extraction steam that rises excessively during the efficiency improvement process for the coal-fired power plants by implementing RT, as proposed in this thesis, would serve as an effective method from not only system efficiency perspective, but economic feasibility as well.