By-product Gas from Iron-Steel Making Process to Carbon Resources and Methods of Economic Analysis

Abstract

After Paris Agreement in 2015, the effect that the interior of a country especially steel industry will be receiving, risk analysis of carbon costs and countermeasure are needed to discuss. This thesis investigates the present state of application and trend of the inside and outside of the country regarding ‘steelworks by-product gas carbon resources recycle’ which is one of the resolutions to achieve reduction of greenhouse gas. The steel sector's risk is estimated to be 1,700 million tonnes of greenhouse gas reduction in 2030, accounting for 30% of the industrial sector, and it is expected to be highly burdensome to other industries. ‘Carbon resources’ of by-product gas can be resolution to greenhouse gas emissions problem. For rapid commercialization, it is necessary to study and support the pre-treatment process that can remove impurities efficiently in the by-product gas and the material and process to economize the separation of CO, CH4, and H2 The cost of by-product gas and reasonable measurements are proposed which are necessary when examining the economic feasibility of carbon resources recycling. By applying case predictions to CO2 emission value, it made it possible to conclude a practical economic feasibility. This content is expected to be applied to the related study and business of the Industry-University-Institute Collaboration in order to investigate even more accurate economic feasibility.

2015년 파리협정 체결 후 신기후체제 하에서 국내 산업계 특히 철강업계가 받을 영향과 탄소 비용에 대한 Risk 분석 및 그 대응책에 대한 논의가 필요한 시점이다. 본 논문에서는 온실가스 감축 목표를 달성할 수 있는 하나의 해결안인 ‘제철소 부생가스 탄소자원화’에 대하여 국내·외 기술의 적용현황 및 동향을 조사하고 탄소자원화 사업의 경제성 검토 시 가장 중요한 요소 중 하나인 부생가스 가격에 대한 논리적인 산출법을 정립하고 CO2 배출권 가격을 적용하여, 사업의 실제적인 경제성을 분석 방법을 제시하였다. 신기후변화체제에서 철강부문의 Risk는 2030년 감축량 1,700백만톤으로 산업부분의 30%를 차지하며, 他산업대비 부담이 매우 높을 것으로 예상된다. 부생가스의 ‘탄소자원화’는 온실가스 발생문제의 해결방안이 될 수 있는데, 빠른 상용화를 위해 부생가스 내 불순물을 효율적으로 제거할 수 있는 전처리공정과 CO·CH4·H2의 분리를 경제적으로 하기 위한 소재 및 공정에 대한 연구와 지원이 반드시 필요하다. 탄소자원화 기술의 경제성 검토 시 필수 요소인 부생가스 가격의 논리적인 산출법을 제시하고 CO2 배출권 가격을 Case 예측·적용하여, CO2 효과를 포함한 실제적인 경제성 판정이 가능하게 하였다. 본 내용을 현재 진행 중이거나 계획중인 산·학·연의 관련 연구와 사업에 적용하여, 보다 정확한 경제성 검토가 이루어지길 기대해본다.