석탄화력 발전 프로젝트 수익성 예측 모델 및 탄소세 적용 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 발전 프로젝트 투자 적정성을 판단하기 위해 석탄화력 발전 프로젝트 수익성 예측 모델을 개발하고, 모델을 활용하여 최적의 프로젝트를 찾아 보았다. 그리고 글로벌 환경 이슈에 대응하기 탄소 배출 규제가 적용 되었을 때의 프로젝트 수익성 변화에 대해 연구하였다. 600MW 급의 석탄 화력 발전소를 대상으로 다양한 입력 조건에 따라 증기 사이클을 모델링 하였다. 시뮬레이션 모델 입력 조건은 증기 사이클에 영향을 끼치는 여러 기술적인 요인들을 입력 변수로 선정하여 다양한 케이스를 만들었다. 시뮬레이션 툴은 열평형 모사 프로그램인 Thermoflex를 활용하였다. 그리고 기존의 재무모델을 개선하여 모델링 결과로 나온 기술 인자를 반영할 수 있는 새로운 재무모델을 개발하였다. 프로젝트 경제성 분석에 쓰이는 전통적인 재무 모델에는 발전소 열소비율에 따른 효율이나 연료 소비량 또는 Equipment Cost에 영향을 줄 수 있는 기술 인자의 변화를 CAPEX와 OPEX에 반영할 수는 없었다. 하지만 새로운 재무 모델에는 이러한 점을 반영하기 위해, 증기 사이클 내의 BOP 설비에 대한 Cost Estimation을 하기 위한 요소로 시뮬레이션 결과인 기술 인자를 활용하였다. 그리하여 시뮬레이션 결과에 따라 Equipment Cost가 달라졌고 CAPEX가 변했다. 그리고 변화하는 열소비량과 효율에 따라 OPEX가 변화하여 프로젝트 수익성을 확인 할 수 있었다. 이처럼 새로운 재무 모델을 제안했고, 최적의 수익성을 갖는 발전소 모델을 확인하는데 활용했다. 앞서 구한 시뮬레이션 결과들을 이용하여 경제성 분석을 수행했고 최고의 수익을 얻을 수 있는 Case를 확인했다. 추가로 최근 환경 규제에 따른 탄소세나 배출권 거래제와 같은 탄소 비용의 영향을 파악하기 위해 개선된 재무 모델에 탄소 비용을 적용해 보았다. 그 결과 운영비가 평균 37.29% 증가했고, 전체 운영비 중 27.16%만큼 차지하게 됨을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 각 모델에 탄소 비용을 적용한 결과 최적의 모델을 찾아 보았다. 최고의 수익률을 내는 모델은 기존과 같이 기술인자에 영향을 많이 받았음을 알 수 있었다. 모델간 탄소 비용의 영향이 적었으나, 탄소 비용이 끼치는 영향은 큼을 알 수 있었다. 단순히 스폰서의 자본만 갖고 발전 프로젝트를 실행하거나 수주하는 시대는 지나 시공사나 투자사의 자금이 투입되어 프로젝트를 실행하는 경우가 점차 늘어나고 있다. 이러한 투자 산업에는 초기에 프로젝트 수익과 투자비를 예측하고 그에 따라 의사결정을 하는 것이 중요해졌다. 해당 논문에서 다룬 수익성 예측 모델과 탄소 비용 적용 연구는 발전 투자 산업에서의 투자 결정에 도움이 될 것이다.

In this study, an economic analysis model for profitability forecasting for coal-fired power plant projects was developed to judge the appropriateness of investment in certain projects. This economic analysis model was then used to find an optimal project. The profitability changes when regulations for Greenhouse Gas (CO2) emission were applied to the project were also studied. The steam cycle was modeled for 600MW coal-fired power plants under various input conditions. The input conditions of the simulation model for various conditions of steam cycles incorporated several technical factors that affect the steam cycle. Various Cases of steam cycle were made. A simulation software called Thermoflex was used to simulate heat balance for multiple analysis scenarios to optimize the design configuration of BOP (balance of plant) system in order to balance the CAPEX and OPEX costs in the power plant life cycle. The conventional financial model was improved to reflect the technical results from modeling. Conventional financial models used in project economics analysis were not able to reflect efficiency or fuel consumption due to heat rate. Also, changes in technology factors that could affect equipment costs could not be reflected. However, in order to reflect the above points in the new financial model, simulation results were used as a factor for cost estimation for BOP facilities in the steam cycle. Thus, according to the simulation results, equipment cost and CAPEX have changed, OPEX has changed according to heat consumption and efficiency. Finally, project profitability was specified. This paper proposed a new financial model and used it to identify the best profitable power plant model. The economic analysis using the results of the simulation was conducted and a case to get the best profit was found. In addition, the cost of carbon taxes was applied to the improved financial model to identify its impact on additional OPEX (operating expenditures). As a result, OPEX increased by an average of 37.29%, accounting for 27.16% of the total OPEX. By applying carbon taxes to each model, the optimal model was found. The model with the highest profitability was similarly influenced by the technical factors mentioned previously. The impact of carbon taxes on the models was small, but the effect of carbon taxes was significant. It has become difficult to execute a power plant project with only the sponsor's own capital. There are an increasing number of projects that are funded by financial investors and construction companies. It is important for these investment industries to anticipate project revenues and investment costs early and make decisions accordingly. The economic analysis model for profitability sensitivity and the carbon taxation study discussed in this paper will help make investment decisions in the power plant project investment industry.