Conditional Analysis of Flamelet Thickness and Propagation Characteristics in Statistically Steady Turbulent Premixed Flames

Abstract

Turbulent premixed flames is one of the most complex phenomena in physics where chemical reaction occurs under the effects of turbulent velocity fields. Propagation of turbulent flame brush is subjected to intrinsic instability mechanisms as in the laminar premixed flame and the flame surface is stretched by the transient effects of tangential strain rate and curvature. The stretched laminar flamelet model (LFM) has been a popular approach to cover the flamelet regime combustion where chemistry is faster than transport processes. However, it is not valid unless the flamelet thickness is much smaller than the minimum radius of curvature and the flow scale. Furthermore, the effects of turbulence on displacement speed, , flamelet thickness, , and turbulent burning velocity, , cannot be modeled in terms of the single parameter, stretch, which is given as a sum of the contributions of tangential strain rate and curvature. Consistent description can be provided for the independent mechanisms of tangential strain rate and curvature on the flamelet properties based on conditional average. In this work, two types of direct numerical simulations (DNS) are conducted to analyze the flamelet thickness and propagation characteristics of turbulent premixed flames in statistically steady state. More reliable statistics is extracted from DNS results by confining the flame brush in the fixed domain for the same turbulence time and length scales until 100 eddy turnover times. Incompressible DNS is performed for one dimensional freely propagating flames to investigate the statistical behavior at the leading edge and through the flame brush based on conditional average. The effective Lewis number is equal to unity with no stretch effect associated with differential diffusion. It is shown that the is a crucial parameter to determine as well as . There hold asymptotic relationships for and conditional velocities at the leading edge in the statistically steady state. is correlated with finite not in terms of stretch, but through independent effects of tangential strain rate and curvature. and show strong correlations with curvature due to the significant influence of tangential flux, while they show weak correlations with tangential strain rate depending on the location in a flamelet. Flamelets tend to thicken according to the gradient of due to the focusing or defocusing of transport for both positive and negative curvatures. The range of is scaled by the tangential component with additional contribution of the normal component due to varying with curvature. Variation of is given in terms of the product of curvature and molecular diffusivity in the reaction-diffusion layer retaining a relatively invariant structure. The stretched laminar flamelet model needs to be complemented by the additional effects of tangential flux and variation of finite in fully turbulent premixed flames. DNS for compressible stagnating premixed flames is also performed to analyze the effects of Lewis number (Le), density ratio and gravity. Results show good agreement with those of Lee and Huh (Combustion and flame, Vol. 159, 2012) for the relationship in terms of turbulent diffusivity, flamelet thickness, mean curvature at the leading edge. Mean tangential strain rate causes the mean flamelet thickness becomes smaller than the unstretched laminar flame thickness to increase the in all four stagnating flames. A flame cusp of positive curvature involves a superadiabatic burned gas temperature due to diffusive-thermal instability for a Le less than unity. Wrinkling tends to be suppressed at a larger density ratio, not enhanced by hydrodynamic instability, in the stagnating flow configuration. Turbulence is produced to result in highly anisotropic turbulence with heavier unburned gas accelerating through a flame brush by Rayleigh-Taylor instability. Results are also provided on brush thickness, flame surface density and conditional velocities in burned and unburned gas and on flame surfaces to represent the internal brush structures for all four test flames.

난류 예혼합 화염은 난류 유동장과 화학 반응의 상호 작용을 포함한 매우 복합적인 물리 현상이다. 난류 화염 전파 속도(ST)는 난류 예혼합 화염의 평균 연소 속도를 나타내는 변수로서 공학적 관점에서 바라본 난류 예혼합 화염의 가장 중요한 변수이다. 이를 모사하기 위한 이론적, 실험적 연구가 활발히 수행되었으며, 최근에는 난류 확산 계수와 분자 확산 계수 그리고 난류 화염의 특성 길이 스케일에 기초한 난류 화염 전파 속도식이 유도되어 다양한 실험데이터에 대해 검증되었다. 본 연구에서는 비압축성 자유 전파 화염에 대한 직접 수치 해법을 이용하여 화염 선단에서의 통계적 거동을 조건 평균에 기초하여 분석하였으며, 접선 변형 속도와 평균 곡률이 화염 두께 및 연소 속도(Sd)에 미치는 영향에 관해서도 연구하였다. 그리고, 압축성 난류 정체 화염에 대한 직접 수치 해법을 이용하여 예혼합 화염의 불안정성을 야기하는 세 가지 메커니즘에 대한 기초 연구를 수행하였다. 비압축성 자유 전파 화염에 대한 직접 수치 해석 결과는 상기에서 언급된 난류 및 분자 확산 계수를 이용한 난류 화염 전파 속도식에 잘 부합된다. 주어진 두 개의 계산 조건은 난류 강도에 따라 서로 다른 연소 영역에 해당되는데, 이 때 난류 화염의 특성 길이(Lw)는 층류 화염편이 유지되는 경우에는 층류 화염 두께(Lm*)와 평균 곡률에 의해 결정되고, 난류 강도가 증가하여 층류 화염편이 깨지는 경우에는 층류 화염 두께와 난류 및 분자 확산 계수에 의해 결정된다. 통계적 정상상태에 있는 화염 선단에서 미연 가스와 기연 가스의 조건 평균 속도 간의 차이 는 난류 화염 특성 길이 스케일의 역수와 난류 확산 계수의 곱 에 일치한다. 화염 면에서 조건 평균된 방향 벡터의 크기가 1일 때, 조건 평균 대류 속도 는 조건 평균 연소 속도 와 화염 선단에서 균형을 이루고, 조건 평균 대류 속도 는 기연 가스의 조건 평균 속도 와 수렴하게 된다. 이러한 서로 다른 정의를 가지는 조건 평균 속도를 사이의 수렴 관계는 통계적 정상상태에 도달한 유동에서 하류로 대류되는 는 상류로 확산되는 와 평형을 이루고, 연소 속도는 유속과 평형을 이루어 화염 선단 상류로는 화염이 전파할 수 없게 됨을 의미한다. 화염 두께는 Sd와 ST를 결정하는 중요한 변수로서 접선 변형 속도가 증가하면 얇아지고, 평균 곡률이 증가하면 두꺼워지는 경향을 보인다. 평균 곡률이 양이냐 음이냐에 따라 연소 속도의 접선 성분과 법선 성분의 구배가 달라지는데, 어떠한 경우에서든 평균 곡률의 절대값이 증가하면 화염 두께는 두꺼워진다. 연소 속도는 접선 변형 속도와는 약한 상관 관계를 보이지만 곡률과는 음의 상관관계를 보이며, 곡률의 부호에 따라 연소 속도의 구배가 달라진다. 화염 내부의 reaction-diffusion영역에서 최대 곡률은 연소 속도가 0이 되는 지점으로 연소 속도의 변화 범위를 곡률과 분자 확산 계수를 통해 나타낼 수 있다. 주어진 네 개의 난류 정체 화염에 대한 직접 수치 해석 결과도 상기에 언급된 ST식에 잘 부합된다. 화염 선단에서의 ST는 연소 속도의 증가와 화염 두께의 감소 및 난류 확산 계수의 증가로 인해 증가하며, 양의 값을 가지는 평균 접선 변형 속도는 난류 화염 브러쉬의 두께를 감소시킨다. 루이스 수가 0.6인 경우 열 확산은 분자 확산보다 느리다. 이 때 화염면에 굴곡이 생기면 양의 곡률을 가지는 영역에서 과단열 현상의 발생으로 연소 속도가 증가하게 된다. 화염 브러쉬 두께가 증가한 영향으로 화염 면적 밀도가 감소하며, 난류 강도와 난류 확산 계수는 기준 조건과 비교해 변화가 크지 않다. 기연 가스와 미연 가스의 부피비를 증가시키면 화염 브러쉬의 두께가 감소하여 ST가 증가하는데 화염 선단에서 난류 확산 계수의 변화는 크지 않다. 가스 팽창의 증가로 인해 화염 곡률은 감소하며 화염 면적 밀도의 변화는 크지 않다. 중력이 화염 전파 방향과 반대로 가해지는 경우에는 미연 가스가 화염 방향으로 가속되면서 평균 속도 구배의 증가로 인해 난류가 생성된다. 이 경우 화염 브러쉬의 두께가 감소하여 ST를 증가시키고, 난류 강도가 증가하여 평균 곡률이 증가한다.