Fabrication Method Development for Wafer-Level-Packaged pMUT array

Abstract

In these days, MEMS chips demand increases by the miniaturization and mass production of electronic devices. Therefore, MEMS packaging technology has been advanced for the protection and manipulation of MEMS devices. MEMS packaging is much bigger and heavier than integrated circuits’ packaging, and also its cost is high as it reaches to more than 70 % of the whole cost of the MEMS fabrication. In recent years, the Wafer-Level-Packaging (WLP) method characterized by short process time, low cost and MEMS device-protectable packaging process during the dicing process is widely used. The MEMS accelerometer, pressure sensor, gyroscope and RF switch have been fabricated through various WLP methods. However, the Piezoelectric Micromachined Ultrasonic Transducer (pMUT), which has high potential applications in the loudspeaker, hydrophone and ultrasonic imaging sensor, has not been packaged in wafer-level yet, despite its easily damaged extruded structure and thin membrane. In this study, in order to protect the pMUT array, the WLP fabrication method was developed. At the same time, in order to its minimum performance degradation due to the packaging, the WLP fabrication method was developed satisfying the 3 requirements as follows: the package structure should not disturb the pMUT membrane vibration, the WLP fabrication conditions should not damage on the PZT and Au patterned on the pMUT, and the package is bonded in the limited area. To preserve the pMUT membrane vibration, the cavity should be patterned on the membrane. The effect of the cavity on the pMUT was predicted to set the cavity height by the lumped parameter modeling. To avoid the damage on the pMUT PZT and Au electrode layer during the WLP fabrication, the packaging temperature and the voltage should be low. The eutectic bonding method was selected for the pMUT WLP process. To bond the wafers in limited area, a part of the pMUT component should be used as the bonding layer. The eutectic bonding method with Au should be carried out for using the patterned pMUT Au electrode layer as the bonding layer. In order to package the pMUT in wafer level, the cap wafer was fabricated with cavities not only to preserve the membrane vibration but also to protect the extruded PZT, Si membrane, Au air-bridge, with penetration part for electric connection, and with Sn layer for Au-Sn eutectic bonding, and it was bonded with the pMUT wafer at 280 °C. Finally, the pMUT packaging state is verified by its measured mechanical properties.

오늘날 전자제품의 소형화 및 양산화에 따라 미세전자기계시스템 (Micro-Electro-Mechanical-System, MEMS) 칩 수요가 증가했다. 이로 인해 MEMS 기기 보호와 조작을 위한 MEMS 패키징 기술이 발전되어왔다. MEMS 패키징은 집적회로 패키징에 비해 크고 무거우며, 그 비용은 전체 MEMS 공정의 70%에 도달할 정도로 높다. 최근에는 짧은 공정 시간, 저렴한 비용, 다이싱 과정 (dicing process) 중 기기 보호 가능한 패키징 공정이라는 특징을 가진 웨이퍼 단위 패키징 (Wafer-Level-Packaging, WLP) 이 MEMS 기기 패키징에 널리 사용된다. MEMS 가속도계, 압력 센서, 자이로스코프, 무선 주파수 스위치 등이 다양한 WLP 방식들을 거쳐 제작되어왔다. 하지만, 스피커, 수중 음파 탐지기, 초음파 영상 센서 등의 높은 잠재성의 응용분야를 갖는 압전 미세가공 초음파 발생기 (Piezoelectric Micromachined Ultrasonic Transducer, pMUT) 는 그 손상되기 쉬운 돌출된 구조와 얇은 막 (membrane) 형태에도 불구하고 웨이퍼 단위에서 패키징 된 적 없다. 본 연구에서는 pMUT 배열 (pMUT array) 의 보호를 위해 WLP 공정 방식 개발을 하였다. 동시에 패키징으로 인한 pMUT 배열의 성능 저하를 최소화하기 위해, WLP 공정 방식은 다음 3가지 조건을 만족시키며 개발되었다: 패키지 구조가 pMUT 떨림을 방해하지 않아야 하고, WLP 공정 조건이 pMUT에 형성된 압전소자 (PZT) 와 금 (Au) 에 손상을 입히지 않아야 하며, 패키지가 제한된 영역에서 접합 되어야 한다. pMUT 막 (membrane) 의 떨림을 유지하기 위해 막의 위쪽에 공동 (cavity) 이 형성 되어야 한다. 공동의 높이 설정을 위해 pMUT에 미치는 공동의 영향이 집중 요소 모형 (lumped parameter model) 에 의해 예측 되었다. WLP 공정 도중 pMUT의 압전소자 및 금 전극층 손상을 방지하기 위해 공정 온도와 전압이 낮아야 한다. pMUT 패키징으로 유텍틱 접합 (eutectic bonding) 방식이 채택되었다. 제한된 영역에서의 웨이퍼 접합을 위해 pMUT 구성의 일부분이 접합층으로 사용되어야 한다. pMUT에 형성된 금 전극층을 접합층으로 사용하기 위해 금을 이용한 유텍틱 접합 방식이 수행되어야 한다. pMUT을 웨이퍼 수준에서 패키징 하기 위해 덮개 웨이퍼 (cap wafer) 는 막 진동 유지를 위해서만이 아닌 돌출된 압전소자, 실리콘 막, 금 공중가교 (Au air-bridge) 를 보호하기 위한 공동, 전기적 연결을 위한 관통부, 금-주석 유텍틱 접합 (Au-Sn eutectic bonding) 을 위한 주석 층을 갖도록 제작되었고, 이는 pMUT 웨이퍼와 280°C에서 접합되었다. 최종적으로 pMUT 패키징 상태는 기계적 성질 측정을 통해 규명되었다.