외란 관측기의 설계와 구현에 대한 실질적인 가이드라인

Abstract

외란 관측기(Disturbance Observer, DOB)는 동작 제어에 가장 많이 활용되는 제어기법 중 하나로, 그 간결한 구조와 강인성으로 인해 여러 응용 분야에 적용된다. 기본적으로 명목 시스템(Nominal system)을 설정하여 제어할 플랜트가 명목 시스템을 추종하도록 하는 구조로 이루어져 있으며, 여기에 들어가는 Q 필터의 형태가 DOB의 성능을 결정한다. 만일 명목 시스템과 실제 시스템 사이의 차이가 큰 경우, 잘 추종하지 못하고 발산하기도 한다. DOB의 발산은 내부적인 안정성에 의해 결정되며, 이는 일반적으로 작은 이득 정리(Small gain theorem)으로 확인할 수 있다. DOB 기반의 제어기는 일반적으로 이중 루프 구조를 가지고 있다. 내부 루프에는 시스템을 명목 시스템으로 모사하는 DOB가 위치하며, 외부 루프에서는 출력값을 되먹임하여 이를 제어하게 된다. 이렇게 구성한 제어구조에 작은 이득 정리를 적용해보면 내부적 안정성에 DOB의 Q 필터와 외부 루프의 제어기가 모두 영향을 미치는 사실을 알 수 있다. 이 경우 안정성을 따지기 복잡해지며, 만일 응답 특성을 바꾸기 원한다면 두 요소를 모두 재설계해야 하는 불편함이 있다. 한편, 작은 이득 정리에 의해 설계된 안정한 DOB 기반의 제어기를 설계했음에도 시스템이 발산하는 경우도 있다. 보통은 명목 시스템의 감쇠를 줄이는 과정에서 발생하는데, 정확히 어떤 경우에 발생하는지에 대해서 분석된 바가 없다. 본 학위논문에서는 이러한 불편한 점을 개선하기 위한 방법을 제시하고, 이러한 문제점이 발생하지 않도록 설계의 가이드라인을 제공하고자 한다. DOB 기반 제어기의 내부적 안정성에 영향을 주는 요소들을 분리하기 위하여, 본 학위논문에서는 DOB의 변형이라 할 수 있는 강인 내부 루프 보상기 (Robust Internal-loop Compensator, RIC) 구조를 사용한다. 강인 내부 루프 제어기의 특징으로 제어를 위해 명목 출력 신호를 얻을 수 있다는 점을 들 수 있다. 명목 출력 신호 는 명목 시스템의 출력, 즉 이상적인 출력이므로 이것을 출력값 대신에 되먹임하여 제어루프를 구성할 수 있다. 이렇게 구성된 제어구조에서는 외부 루프 제어기에 Q 필터를 변형하여 만든 K 필터가 영향을 주지 못하게 된다. 따라서 외부 루프 제어기는 제어 성능에만, 내부 루프의 K필터는 내부적인 안정성에만 영향을 주게 되며, 실제 출력값을 되먹임했을 때와 비교했을 때 제어 성능은 같다. 즉, 제어 성능의 손실 없이 내부적 안정성에 주는 영향을 분리해 낼 수 있다. 이론적으로 안정하도록 설계된 제어구조가 발산하는 문제는 이론에서 간과한 점이 있다는 의미로 볼 수 있다. 본 학위논문에서는 간과한 점이 표본화 자료 시스템 (Sampled data system)에서 기인한 문제라고 간주한다. 표본화 자료 시스템은 연속 시간 제어 시스템과 이산시간 제어 시스템의 결합으로, 컴퓨터에서 구동되는 제어기는 이산적으로, 실제 세계에서 구동되는 하드웨어는 연속적으로 분석하기 위한 관점이다. 이 관점에서 DOB 시스템을 분석해 보면, 일반적으로 알려진 모델 불확실성 이외에도 명목 감쇠 상수가 내부적인 안정성에 영향을 주는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 명목 시스템의 감쇠 상수를 너무 작게 설정하는 경우 K필터의 이득 여유가 극단적으로 줄어들어 안정성에 악영향을 준다. 위와 같이 DOB 기반의 제어구조를 구축하는 경우, RIC 구조를 적용하여 명목 출력 신호를 되먹임하는 구조로 구성하되 명목 시스템의 감쇠 상수는 너무 줄이지 않도록 주의하면 앞에서 제시한 문제들을 회피할 수 있다. 만약에 감쇠 상수를 최대한 줄여야 하는 시스템인 경우, 그 하한을 계산하는 것 또한 가능하다. 이 연구를 앞으로 발전시킬 여지로는, 우선 본 분석이 1자유도의 전기모터 시스템으로 한정되어 있다는 것을 일반화하는 것이 있다. 또한 보다 정밀한 수치해석 기법을 이용하면 감쇠 상수가 가질 수 있는 하한이 더 줄어들 수도 있을 것으로 예상되는데, 그에 대한 분석 역시 한 가지 Future Work이 될 수 있다.

Disturbance Observer (DOB) is one of the most popular methods of motion control. Its simple structure and robust properties are useful to kinds of applications. DOB makes the system track of the desired nominal system, and Q-filter in DOB defines the characteristic of DOB. If the difference between the nominal and real system is too big, the system cannot track to the nominal system well. The robust stability (internal stability) is verified by the small gain theorem in common. DOB based controller has 2-loop structure in general. The inner loop reshapes the real system to the nominal system, and the outer loop controls it with output signal feedback. By the small gain theorem, both of Q-filter of the inner loop and the controller of the outer loop affects to the robust stability. The stability is too complicated to analyze, and if the designer wants to change the response characteristic, he or she must re-design both Q-filter and controller. Meanwhile, sometimes DOB based control system diverges even it stably designed by the small gain theorem. It appears in reducing the nominal damping in common, but it is not analyzed as well. This thesis analyzes these problems, suggests how to overcome these, and affords the guideline to design DOB with the problems. The Robust Internal-loop Compensator (RIC) structure, equivalent to DOB structure, is used in this thesis to separate the affection of Q-filter and the controller. One of the important characteristics of RIC structure is a nominal output signal. This is the output of nominal system, that is, ideal output signal. The feedback control structure can be organized with the nominal output signal as a feedback value, instead of the real output signal. The output of K-filter, transformed Q-filter, cannot affect to the outer loop controller of this structure. As a result, the outer loop affects to the performance only, and the inner loop affects to the internal stability only. That is, the affection to the internal stability can be separated without the performance loss. The divergence problem occurring at the system is stably designed by the small gain theorem means there are some overlooked characteristics. This thesis regards that the problem comes from the continuous/discrete time analysis. In fact, the hardware drives on the real continuous world and the controller drives on the discrete computer. The combination of these schemes is called the sampled data system. In this viewpoint the internal stability of the system is restricted by not only model uncertainty, but also the nominal damping factor. If the designer selects too small nominal damping factor, K-filter gain margin decreases extremely. As above, the problems can be avoided with the nominal output signal feedback structure and not too small nominal damping factor when organizing DOB based control. If the designer should make the nominal system with the smallest damping, the lower bound can be calculated. The analysis in this thesis is limited to the 1 degree of freedom electric motor system, and the 1st order explicit Euler method. As a future work, the generalization of the analysis and analyzing the effect of the more accurate numerical method can be raised.