A device to improve degradation in the performance of the stepped plate radiator during operation by its resonance frequency shifts

Abstract

파라메트릭 어레이 현상의 응용 분야로 요철판 형태의 방사기(스텝 플레이트)를 사용하여 파라메트릭 어레이 라우드스피커로 적용이 가능하다. 요철판 방사기는 헤드매스와 압전 세라믹, 테일매스로 이루어진 랑제빈 트랜스듀서와 혼, 넓은 방사판과 그 위에 부착된 요철로 구성되어 있다. 스피커가 구동될시 압전 세라믹의 열 발생으로 인하여 문제가 발생 한다. 열 발생은 압전 세라믹의 물성 변화를 가져오고 결과적으로 방사기의 공진 주파수가 바뀌게 된다. 이는 최적으로 설계한 주파수 범위가 바뀌게 되어 발생 초음파의 음량을 저감시키게 된다. 즉 압전 세라믹의 열 발생으로 인한 문제가 방사기의 음압 출력이 감소로 이어져 성능 저하를 가져오게 된다. 결국에는 압전 세라믹의 열 발생이 안정적인 스피커 사용에 큰 제약조건으로 남을 가능성이 있다. 이와 같은 압전 세라믹의 열 발생 문제 해결을 위해 방열판을 설계, 제작 하였다. 열 방출을 최대로 할 수 있는 방열판의 fin 설계 시, fin 의 대류 열 전달계수를 구해야 하고 이는 Grashof number, Prandtl number, Nusselt number, Rayleigh number등의 무차원수 들을 이용하여 구할 수 있다. 그리고 Bar-Cohen의 상관식을 사용하여 최적의 fin 간격(S), 길이(L), 폭(w), 두께(t)를 선정 할 수 있다. 또 방열판과 압전 세라믹의 접촉을 향상 시켜 압전 세라믹과 방열판 사이의 열 저항을 작게 하여서 압전체의 열 방출을 최대로 할 수 있었다. 이렇게 제작된 방열판을 압전 세라믹 주변부에 장착하여 성능을 측정한 결과 지향성 스피커는 안정적인 구동을 할 뿐만 아니라 향상된 성능을 얻을 수 있었다.

Applications of the parametric array phenomena can be applied as parametric array loudspeakers using a steel plate emitter (stepped plate). The stepped plate radiator, which consists of a Langevin transducer including a head mass, a piezoelectric ceramic, and a tail mass, a horn, a radiating plate attached step. When the speaker is driven, problems occur due to the heat generation of the piezoelectric ceramics. Heat generation results in a change in the physical properties of the piezoelectric ceramics, resulting in a change in the resonant frequency of the radiator. This changes the optimum designed frequency range and reduces the volume of the generated ultrasonic waves. In other words, the problem caused by the heat generation of the piezoelectric ceramics leads to a decrease in the sound pressure output of the radiator, resulting in a performance deterioration. Ultimately, the heat generation of the piezoelectric ceramics is likely to remain a large constraint on stable speaker use. The heat sink was designed and fabricated to solve the heat generation problems of the piezoelectric ceramics. When designing the fin of the heat sink to maximize the heat dissipation, the convection heat transfer coefficient of the fin should be obtained, which can be obtained by using a number of dimensions such as Grashof number, Prandtl number, Nusselt number and Rayleigh number. The optimum fin spacing (S), length (L), width (w) and thickness (t) can be selected using the Bar-Cohen correlation. In addition, the contact between the heat sink and the piezoelectric ceramics was improved to reduce the thermal resistance between the piezoelectric ceramic and the heat sink, thereby maximizing heat dissipation of the piezoelectric body. As a result of measuring the performance by mounting the heat sink to the periphery of the piezoelectric ceramics, the directional loudspeaker has not only stable driving but also improved performance.