Fabrication Method for Stepped Plate Transducer with Polymer Composite Steps

Abstract

Highly directional sound allows us to deliver individual sound without any additional equipment such as earphone or headphone. However, it is physically impossible to generate highly directional audible sound using general loudspeakers. Therefore, all of the highly directional loudspeakers in the current market use a parametric array phenomenon in which, when two or more strong ultrasonic waves having high directivity pass through the medium, highly directional audible sound wave are generated due to nonlinearity of the medium. but when we use a single radiation plate, since a high directivity can not be expected due to the bending mode of the radiation plate itself, the all directional loudspeakers in the market use a array type in which a number of small radiators are arranged. Thus, since existing products require a large number of parts and the resonance frequency should be designed while maintaining the uniformity of each radiator, there are many disadvantages that it is large in size, expensive, and difficult to design. The stepped plate transducer is a single acoustic radiator capable of generating strong ultrasonic waves having high directivity by having appropriate steps to compensate for the phase difference due to the bending mode of the radiation plate. The stepped plate transducer is composed of a sandwich transducer as a driving part, a horn as an amplifying part, and a radiation plate with steps as an emitter part. And it can be designed to represent multi-resonance of the driving part and radiating part so that strong ultrasonic waves having high directivity can be generated in a wide frequency range. The multi-resonance stepped plate transducer designed in this way can be applied as the highly directional loudspeaker using the parametric array phenomenon. However, in the design process to have high radiation efficiency and sound pressure level, when the thickness of the radiation plate becomes thin and the step-to-plate volume ratio of the step becomes large, the influence of the steps become dominant, so an unpredictable vibration mode occurs rather than the intended bending mode. Therefore, appropriate phase compensation for the generation of the directional sound can not be shown, and the change of the natural frequency also becomes extreme, those make it difficult to design. In this study, unlike the conventional fabrication method of the stepped plate with the same metal, the stepped plate was fabricated by making the steps which lighter than the material of the plate. In this way, the design restriction described above have been overcome. First, in order to determine the material to be applied as the step, the natural frequency and corresponding natural mode of the stepped plate were analyzed according to the mechanical properties of the step attached on the plate. From this analysis, it has been found that even though the plate is thinner than the step height, there are the density and Young's modulus of the step to represents the intended bending mode after having the steps while the change of the natural frequency also is negligible. Since the material satisfying this requirement should have very low density compared to the density of the plate, a composite material capable of controlling the mechanical properties by varying the mixing ratio or the kind of the material is used as the step material. In order to obtain low density composite, composite was fabricated by mixing epoxy and a micro shell filler at a volume ratio of 1: 3. And, it was confirmed that the fabricated composites had suitable properties to overcome the design restrictions. Finally, a sandwich transducer with a radiation plate of uniform thickness was fabricated, and the liquid composite was cured in the form of step on the plate using a silicon mold, a mold jig, and a syringe pump to complete the transducer. In the velocity measurements of the stepped plate transducer with the composite steps, it was confirmed that the intended bending mode appeared within the driving frequency range, and it was concluded that the design constraint was overcome. In the acoustic measurements, the primary wave for generating the PA phenomenon showed the maximum sound pressure level of 112 dB at the distance of 2 m, and the difference frequency sound wave showed the maximum sound pressure level of 61 dB at a distance of 1 m. The main lobe of the difference frequency waves showed a half-power beam width of about 5, and the difference in sound pressure level between the main lobe and the side lobe was about 20 dB. Thus, it was confirmed that the design constraint was overcome again. In addition, the velocity response curve of the fabricated transducer was relatively flat due to the damping effect of the steps, so the transducer generated a sufficiently strong primary wave even at the frequencies other than the resonance frequency.

높은 지향성을 가진 소리는 이어폰이나 헤드폰과 같은 부가장비 없이도 개별적인 음향 청취를 가능하게 한다. 그러나 일반적인 라우드스피커를 이용하여 높은 지향성의 가청 음파를 발생시키는 것은 물리적으로 불가능하다. 따라서 현재 시중에서 판매되고 있는 모든 고 지향성 라우드스피커는 높은 지향성을 가진 두 가지 이상의 강한 초음파가 매질을 통과할 때, 매질의 비선형성에 의해 높은 지향성의 가청 음파가 발생되는 파라메트릭 어레이(Parametric array) 현상을 이용한다. 하지만 단일 방사판을 사용할 경우, 방사판 자체의 굽힘 모드로 인해 높은 지향성을 기대할 수 없기 때문에 좁은 면적의 방사기를 다수 배열한 형태를 사용한다. 그러므로 기존 제품들은 다수의 부품이 요구되고, 방사기 각각의 균일성을 유지하면서 공진주파수를 설계해야하기 때문에 크기가 크고 가격이 비싸며 설계 과정이 어렵다는 단점을 가지고 있다. 스텝 플레이트 트랜스듀서(Stepped Plate Transducer)는 방사판의 굽힘 모드로 인한 위상 차이를 보상하기 위해 적절한 스텝을 구비함으로써 높은 지향성을 가진 강한 초음파를 발생시킬 수 있는 단일 형태의 음향 방사기이다. 스텝 플레이트 트랜스듀서는 구동부인 샌드위치 트랜스듀서와 증폭부인 혼, 그리고 방사부인 스텝을 가진 방사판으로 구성된다. 이에 대해 구동부와 방사부의 다공진을 나타내도록 설계하여 넓은 주파수 영역에서 높은 지향성의 강한 초음파를 발생시킬 수 있으며, 이렇게 설계 제작된 다공진 스텝 플레이트 트랜스듀서는 파라메트릭 어레이 현상을 이용하여 고 지향성 라우드스피커로 응용될 수 있다. 그러나 높은 방사 효율이나 음압 레벨을 가질 수 있도록 설계하는 과정에서 방사판의 두께가 얇아져 스텝 대 방사판의 부피비가 커질 경우, 스텝의 영향이 두드러져 의도한 굽힘 모드가 아닌 예측할 수 없는 진동 모드가 발생한다. 이 때문에 지향성의 소리를 발생시키기 위한 적절한 위상 보상을 나타낼 수 없으며, 고유주파수의 변화 또한 극심해져 설계에 어려움이 발생한다. 본 연구에서는 스텝과 방사판을 모두 동일한 금속으로 제작하는 기존의 방식과는 달리, 스텝이 없는 방사판 위에 방사판의 금속보다 가벼운 물질의 스텝을 형성하여 스텝 플레이트를 제작하였으며, 이러한 방식으로 앞서 설명한 설계의 제약을 극복하였다. 우선 스텝으로 적용할 물질을 선정하기 위해 방사판 위에 부착된 스텝의 물성에 따른 스텝 플레이트의 고유주파수와 고유 모드에 대한 해석을 수행하였다. 이를 통해 방사판이 스텝의 높이보다 얇음에도 스텝을 구비한 후에 스텝 플레이트가 의도된 굽힘 모드를 나타내도록 하면서, 고유주파수의 변화 역시 무시할만한 수준을 나타내도록 하는 스텝의 밀도와 영률이 존재한다는 것을 밝혀냈다. 이를 만족하는 물질은 방사판의 밀도에 비해 매우 낮은 밀도를 가져야하기 때문에 혼합 비율이나 재료의 종류를 달리하여 기계적 물성 등을 조절할 수 있는 복합재를 스텝의 물질로 적용하였다. 낮은 밀도를 가진 복합재를 제작하기 위해 에폭시와 초경량의 충진재를 1:3의 부피비로 혼합하여 복합재를 제작하였으며, 실험을 통해 제작된 복합재가 설계 제약을 극복하기 위해 적합한 물성을 가진다는 것을 확인하였다. 최종적으로는 균일한 두께의 방사판을 가진 샌드위치 트랜스듀서를 제작한 후, 실리콘 몰드와 몰드 지그, 그리고 주사기 펌프를 이용하여 액상의 복합재를 방사판 위에서 스텝의 형태로 경화시켜 트랜스듀서를 완성하였다. 제작된 복합재 스텝을 구비한 스텝 플레이트 트랜스듀서의 속도 측정 실험에서는 구동 주파수 범위 내에서 의도된 굽힘 모드를 나타내는 것이 확인되었으며, 이를 통해 설계의 제약이 극복되었음을 확인할 수 있었다. 음향 특성 측정 실험에서는 PA 현상을 발생시키기 위한 Primary wave가 2 m 거리에서 최대 112 dB의 읍압 레벨을 나타내었으며, 차주파수 음파는 1 m 거리에서 최대 61 dB의 음압 레벨을 나타내었다. 측정된 차주파수 음파의 주엽은 약 5 이내의 반치빔폭을 나타내었으며, 주엽과 부엽의 음압 레벨 차이는 약 20 dB로 높은 지향성을 보였다. 이를 통해 다시 한 번 설계 제약이 극복되었음을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 제작된 트랜스듀서는 스텝의 댐핑 효과로 인해 상대적으로 평탄한 속도 응답 곡선을 나타내어 공진주파수 이외에서도 충분히 강한 Primary wave를 발생시켰다. 이로써 높은 사운드 퀄리티의 차주파수 음파를 발생시킬 수 있다고 판단하였으며, 기대 이상의 효과로 압전체의 열 발생 문제 역시 해결되었다.