A Study on Processes to Prepare Electret Membrane for FET - based Microphones

Abstract

본 논문에서는 SiO2/Si3N4 electret 을 negative corona discharging 현상을 이용하여 charging 하고, 높으면서도 균일한 표면 전위 및 시간/열 안정성을 향상시키는 방법을 제안하였다. 또한 최종적으로는 8 인치 크기의 electret membrane 에 charging 을 해봄으로써, 이번 연구에서 제작된 corona discharging system 이 electret microphone 에 쓰이기 위한 electret membrane 에 적용 가능한지 확인해보고자 하였다. 우선 electret charging 을 위한 corona discharging system 에서 필수적으로 언급되어야 할 key parameter 를 제시하였다. Key parameter 로는 팁의 형상, 팁에 인가되는 전압, 팁의 개수 및 간격, 그리드의 유무, 팁과 플레이트 사이의 거리가 있다. 그 중 몇가지 요소를 고정한 뒤, charging time 및 팁 배열 조건을 변경하며 높고 균일한 표면 전위를 구현할 수 있는 조건을 결정하였다. 그 후, 소수성 코팅 및 반복 충전 방법의 효과를 테스트하여 시간/열 안정성을 향상 시키고자 하였다. 그 결과, 10 초 동안 5 × 5 팁 배열로 충전 된 일렉 트릿은 가장 높고 균일 한 표면 전위를 나타내었고, Parylene-F 및 SAM 코팅과 같은 소수성 코팅은 시간 안정성을 향상시켰다. 그러나 반복 충전은 열 안정성을 향상시키는 데 영향을 미치지 않은 것으로 확인되었으며 어닐링 조건을 변화시켜가며 추가적인 실험이 필요할 것으로 보인다. 마지막으로, 8 인치 웨이퍼를 이용해 MEMS microphone 에 사용되는 박막을 설계 및 제작한 후 charging 했을 때, 박막은 목표 표면 전위를 만족 시켰다. 그러나, 패턴이 안된 부분에 charging 했던 결과와는 달리 표면 전위 균일도가 상대적으로 낮아 이를 높이려면 추가 실험이 필요할 것으로 보인다.

This paper proposes a method of improving a surface potential uniformity and time/thermal stability of SiO2/Si3N4 electret which is charged by negative corona discharging. We charged the electret as changing charging time and tip array conditions to achieve high and uniform surface potential and fixed other geometrical factors to simplify the corona discharging set up. After choose optimized charging time and tip array condition, we tested the effect of hydrophobic coating and repetition charging method for improve time/thermal stability. Electret charged with the 5 × 5 tip array for 10 seconds showed the most high and uniform surface potential, and the hydrophobic coating such as Parylene-F and SAM coating improved the time stability. The repetition charging, however, did not influence on improving the thermal stability. Finally, when we charged a 8-inch wafer which had a membrane to check whether our corona system can charge the membrane, and the membrane satisfied the target surface potential. However, further experiment will be needed to increase the surface potential uniformity. Uniformly charging and increasing thermal/time stability are important for mass production and applications of electrets in industry, so these results will be useful in their commercialization.