Development of High-Density sEMG Acquisition System for use in Dynamic State

Abstract

The surface electromyography(sEMG) can be used to various fields : rehabilitation, human-robot interaction and ergonomics. General sEMG signals are affected by various cause and transient changes which make signals unreliable. High-density sEMG can reduce this unreliability. However, conventional high-density sEMG acquisition system has limitations in practical use owing to bulky amplifier and wires. High-density electrode array also has issues in electrode-skin impedance and spatial resolution. For this reason, wireless high-density sEMG acquisition system with microneedle array electrode based on flexible substrate was proposed for practical use. Microneedle can reduce skin-electrode impedance by penetrating to conductive skin layer. Moreover, it guarantees high-quality signal acquisition in long-term use. The flexible substrate has sufficient flexibility to cope with skin curvature. Therefore, microneedle electrode was fabricated on flexible substrate. The proposed data acquisition system can save raw sEMG signal and transmit the feature data to an target device via Wi-Fi every 1ms. Accordingly, the proposed wireless system assist users to move freely while wearing the device. Contact stabilization between high-density sEMG electrode and skin is also important issue to acquire stable high-density sEMG. However, conventional method such as adhesive, armband and sleeve is not proper for microneedle electrode array. Thus, pneumatic sleeve system was developed with small pneumatic pump, solenoid valve and custom printed circuit board. The experiment results show that pneumatic pressure can give normal force to target region and stabilize skin-electrode contact. In addition, optimal pneumatic pressure was investigated for convenience and reducing motion artifacts. Signal quality of sEMG with microneedle electrode can be affected by various design factors : inter-electrode distance, number of needle in a electrode, needle-to-needle distance and microneedle length. Microneedle length is important factor because it can affect signal and user's pain. With contact stability by proposed pneumatic sleeve system, the microneedle length can be evaluated without effect of other factors. sEMG signal quality according to microneedle length was investigated. Optical Coherence Tomography image was used to measure penetration depth to skin layer. Signal-to-noise ratio according to microneedle length indicated penetration to living epidermis was enough. Moreover, equivalent circuit model for skin-microneedle electrode supports experiment results. Thus, it can be claimed that microneedle length which can penetrate to living epidermis is optimal for signal quality and convenience.

표면 근전도 신호는 재활, 인간-로봇 상호작용, 인간공학 등 다양한 분야에서 활용될 수 있다. 하지만, 일반적인 표면 근전도 신호는 다양한 원인에 의해 영향을 받아 그 신뢰성을 보장할 수 없다. 고밀도 근전도 신호는 이러한 신뢰성을 떨어트리는 요인을 줄일 수 있지만, 종래의 고밀도 근전도 신호 획득 시스템은 크고 전극을 위한 선이 매우 많아, 실용적으로 사용하기에 문제가 있다. 또한, 기존의 고밀도 근전도 전극은 전극-피부 사이의 임피던스와 공간분해능 성능 사이에 균형을 맞추기가 쉽지않고, 전극을 사용하기 위한 절차가 복잡하다. 이러한 이유로 본 논문에서는 실용적인 사용을 위한 유연 기판 기반의 미세 바늘 전극을 이용하는 무선 고밀도 근전도 획득 시스템이 제안되었다. 미세바늘 전극은 도전성이 높은 피부 층에 침투하여 전극-피부 임피던스를 낮춰줄 수 있다. 또한, 전해질을 사용하지 않기 때문에 장시간 동안 높은 품질의 신호 획득을 보장한다. 피부의 곡면에 잘 접촉하기 위하여, 미세바늘 전극은 유연기판에 제작되었다. 제안된 신호 획득 시스템은 표면 근전도 신호를 정확히 복원하기 위해 신호 저장과 Wi-Fi를 이용한 목표 시스템으로의 전송을 매 1밀리초 마다 수행할 수 있게 제작되었다. 고밀도 근전도 전극과 피부사이의 안정적인 접촉 또한 고밀도 근전도 신호를 받기 위해 해결해야할 문제 중 하나이다. 하지만, 기존의 접착제, 밴드, 슬리브와 같은 접촉 방법은 제안된 미세바늘 전극에는 적합하지 않다. 따라서, 공압 펌프, 솔레노이드 밸브 및 슬리브를 포함한 공압 슬리브 시스템이 개발되었다. 공압 슬리브 시스템을 이용해, 접촉력과 근전도 신호를 측정하는 실험이 진행 되었으며, 공압이 피부-전극 사이의 접촉을 안정화 시키는 것을 보여주었다. 또한, 사용자의 불편함과 신호의 노이즈를 줄이기 위해 필요한 최적의 공압에 대한 연구가 진행되었다. 미세바늘 전극을 이용해 얻어지는 표면 근전도 신호의 성능은 전극의 다양한 설계 변수에 의하여 영향을 받는다. 미세 바늘 전극의 설계 변수는 미세 바늘 간의 거리, 미세 바늘의 개수, 전극 사이의 거리, 미세 바늘의 길이 등 다양한데, 이 중 미세 바늘의 길이는 사용자의 통증에도 영향을 미치므로, 중요한 설계 변수이다. 제안된 공압 시스템을 이용하여 전극-피부 사이의 접촉이 안정화 될 수 있기 때문에, 시스템을 이용하여 다른 영향을 받지 않고 미세 바늘 길이에 따른 신호를 평가할 수 있었다. 광 간섭 단층 촬영을 통하여 길이에 따라 미세 바늘이 피부의 어느 층까지 침투 하였는지 판단할 수 있었다. 이를 통해, 피부 침투에 따른 신호 대 잡음 비는 미세 바늘이 피부의 살아있는 표피 까지 침투 하는 것이 충분하다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 따라서, 살아있는 표피 까지 침투할 수 있는 미세 바늘의 길이가 신호 획득과 통증 감소를 위한 최적의 길이가 될 수 있다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.