Study on the dislocation mobility of BCC Fe single crystal by using molecular dynamics

Abstract

With the development of computer performance, computer-based analysis is widely used in the engineering field. In this trend, approaches for analyzing the microscopic behavior of a material by considering the material as a system composed of microscopic particles at atomic level have recently been proposed and actively studied in the engineering field. In this study, the behavior of 1/2<111>{112} screw dislocation motion of BCC Fe single crystal was investigated using molecular dynamics. Before the MD analysis, we optimized the geometric conditions and time of the simulation cell. The MD analysis was performed by using the parallel MD code LAMMPS, and the potential was used the EAM potential developed by Mendelev. After MD analysis, post-processing was performed using Ovito, an open visualization tool, to observe the motion of screw dislocation and calculate the dislocation velocity. Two dynamic regimes were observed in the stress-velocity space governed by different mechanisms of motion. When external stress is lower than the Peierls stress, the dislocations move by thermally activated nucleation and propagation of kink pairs. When external stress is higher than the Peierls stress, a temperature-dependent transition to a viscous linear regime is observed. Based on this, we develop the screw dislocation mobility as the function of temperature and stress. The screw dislocation mobility developed in this study can provide important parameters for dislocation dynamics simulation, which is an analysis of mesoscale modeling.

최근 컴퓨터 성능의 발전으로 여러 공학분야에서 컴퓨터를 이용한 해석이 많이 이루어지고 있다. 이러한 추세 속에서 물체를 거시적인 입장에서 연속체로 다루었던 것으로부터 탈피하여 물체를 원자 레벨의 미시적인(microscopic) 입자로 이루어진 계로 간주하여 다수의 입자를 포함하고 있는 계에 대해서 물체의 미시적 거동을 해석하는 수법들이 최근 제안되어 여러 공학분야에서 활발히 연구 되고 있다. 본 연구에서는, 분자동역학을 통해 BCC재료인 Fe 단결정에 대하여, 1/2<111>방향의 나선 전위의 거동을 규명하였다. 본 MD해석은 parallel MD code인 LAMMPS를 이용하여 수행하였고, Fe의 potential은 Mendelev가 개발한 EAM potential을 이용하였다. MD해석이 이루어지는 시뮬레이션 셀의 기하학적 조건 및 시간에 대하여 최적화된 조건을 찾도록 하였으며, MD해석을 통해 Fe의 나선 전위의 구조를 관찰 하였다. 또한 Fe의 나선 전위의 속도를 온도 및 응력에 따라 측정하였고, 이에 따른 전위 이동도 함수를 개발하였다. 본 연구를 통해 개발된 Fe의 나선 전위의 전위 이동도 함수는 메조스케일(mesoscale)단위의 해석인 전위 동역학 기법(dislocation dynamics simulation에 중요한 매개변수를 제공하여 전위 연구에 있어서 멀티스케일 모델링으로의 확장이 가능 하다는 점에서 의미를 가질 수 있다.