Electromagnetic wave based localization of small underwater vehicles

Abstract

소형 수중 로봇의 구조상 장점으로 인해 이에 대한 관심이 높아지는 추세이다. 소형 수중 로봇은 상대적으로 가볍고, 우수한 기동성을 주된 장점으로 하여 수중 작업에 투입될 수 있다. 특히, 구조화된 환경에서의 다양한 작업에 활용될 수 있다. 하지만, 성공적인 작업 수행을 위해서는 소형 수중 로봇의 정확한 위치가 파악되어야 한다. 하지만, 위성 항법 시스템 등의 사용이 어렵기려우며, 특정 조건에서는 다양한 센서의 사용이 어렵다. 따라서, 이를 보완하기 위한 연구가 많이 진행되고 있다. 그 중에서도 전자기파 감쇠를 이용하여 수중 로봇의 위치를 추정하는 선행 연구가 최근 적용되어 그 실현 가능성을 입증하였다. 전자기파는 공기 중과는 다르게 수중 환경에서 상대적으로 잡음에 강인하며, 거리가 멀어질수록 수신된 신호의 세기가 감소하는 특성을 지니고 있다. 이러한 전자기파의 장점을 이용하여 신호 세기 기반의 거리 센서 네트워크를 구성하여 수중 위치 인식이 가능하다. 또한, 최근 연구에서는 크기가 큰 신호 분석기 대신에, 소프트웨어 디파인드 라디오를 이용하여 수중 위치 시스템을 보다 작게 구축하기도 하였다. 이에 착안하여 본 연구에서는 앞선 전자기파 기반의 수중 위치 인식 방법과 성능이 더 뛰어난 소프트웨어 디파인드 라디오을 이용하여, 기존 소형 위치 인식 시스템보다 높은 정확도를 가지도록 설계하였다. 하지만, 전자기파의 경우, 주변 환경과 위치 인식에 사용 된 장치 등에 따라 순간적으로 환경 잡음에 민감하게 되는 단점이 있다. 따라서, 이를 해결하기 위해 여러 개의 신호 데이터를 이용한 고정 노드 선택 알고리즘을 구축하였다. 이는 예측 된 이동 노드의 위치를 이용하여 오차 공분산 타원을 형성하며, 이를 분석하여 신뢰성 높은 측정값만을 통해 위치를 추정하는 방법이다. 고정 노트 선택 알고리즘을 통해 순간적인 전자기파 세기의 왜곡을 개선하여 더욱 정확한 추정 결과를 보였다. 또한, 이를 확장하면 센서의 고장 유무 판단과 센서의 가용 범위 등의 특성 파악에도 활용 될 수 있다는 결론도 도출되었다. 이에 더하여 딥 러닝을 활용한 위치 추정 시스템을 추가적으로 구성하였으며, 이는 기존의 센서 모델이 각 고정 노드의 갯수만큼 필요하며, 여러 모델 파라미터를 동시에 업데이트 해야하는 번거로움을 해결하기 위하여 고안되었다. 근접 센서를 이용하여 실험 데이터를 획득하고, 딥 러닝 네트워크에의 적용하여 그 활용성을 파악하였으며, 고정 노드 선택 알고리즘과 병합하여 더 높은 정확도의 위치 추정을 가능하게 할 것으로 예상된다.

The small underwater vehicles are increasing more attention in various research field. With their advantages such as small size and high maneuverability, they can be utilized to perform complex tasks in structured regions. However, in order to carry out those works, a localization system is needed for accurate positioning of underwater vehicles. However, usage of localization system such as GPS is difficult, and it is also hard to apply various sensors in the certain conditions. Therefore, the positioning error is relatively large. To solve the problems, several researches have recently been conducted to underwater vehicles using electromagnetic (EM) wave to estimate the position of underwater robots. The received signal strength of EM waves decreases as the distance from signal source increases in underwater environments. With the property of EM waves, it is possible to recognize underwater location of small vehicles. However, the property of EM waves generate considerably high degradation during underwater tasks. Therefore, this thesis constructed a new framework with software underfeed radio (SDR). To resolve the flaws of EM waves, a anchor node selection algorithm was designed. This method analyze the error covariance ellipse of predicted position, and estimate the position using only the reliable measurements based on the criteria. The algorithm improved estimation results than the method of previous works. Furthermore, the algorithm concluded that it can be used to verify the failures of characteristic of the sensor. In addition, localization with deep learning was also configured to make the existing sensor model integrated by acquiring training data with a proximity sensor. The deep learning structure demonstrated that it would achieve more accurate and convenient model for position estimation. In this thesis, proposed reliable localization methods are represented that use the attenuation of electromagnetic (EM) wave. Then, the algorithm is described to overcome the problems of current localization scheme using attenuation of EM waves. In this algorithm, positions are predicted when all signal information cannot be used. In addition, the proposed algorithm demonstrated the performance for localization scheme.