입방 콘도 위상 부도체에 대한 연구

Abstract

위상적 콘도 부도체를 유효 꽉묶음 해밀토니안(effective tight-binding Hamil- tonian)을 이용해 연구하였다. 콘도 부도체는 전도 전자와 강하게 상호작용하는 f 전자 부분으로 이루어진 주기 앤더슨 해밀토니안(periodic Anderson Hamilto- nian)으로 기술된다. 해밀토니안에 평균장 이론을 적용하면 유효 꽉묶음 해밀토 니안이 얻어진다. 밴드 부도체에 적용하는 위상적 분류를 이 꽉묶음 해밀토안에 적용할 수 있다. 우리는 평균장 해를 구하는 대신 꽉묵음 해밀토니안의 계수를 조정하여 얻은 해밀토니안으로 입방격자 콘도 부도체인 SmB 6 를 연구하였다. 두 번째 장에서는 위상적 부도체의 기본 사항에 대해서 기술하였다. 밴드 이론의 위상에 대해서 소개하고 실제 적용에서 까다로운 점을 기술하였다. 세 번째 장에서는 콘도 부도체의 이론적 접근 방법에 대해서 기술하였다. 주기 앤더슨 해밀토니안을 소개하고 접근 방법을 설명하였다. SmB 6 의 모델 해밀토 니안을 구성하고 위상적 상태를 계산했다. 또 (001),(101) 그리고 (111) 표면 상 태를 제시하였다. 마지막으로는 NMR 이완율의 온도 특성에 대한 표면 상태의 기여를 추정하였다

We study cubic topological Kondo insulators using effective tight-binding Hamil- tonian. Kondo insulator is described by periodic Anderson Hamiltonian which consist of conduction electrons part and strongly interacting f electron part. The meanfield solution of the slave boson approach to the Hamiltonian gives effec- tive band insulator that is described by the effective tight-binding Hamiltonian. The topological classification of band insulator can be applied to the tight-binding Hamiltonian so that a Kondo insulator could be also a topological insulator. In- stead of solving slave boson Hamiltonian, we fitted parameters of an effective tight-binding Hamiltonian to describe cubic Kondo insulator material SmB 6 . In the second chapter, the basic notion of topological insulators is presented. The notion of topology of band theory and complications arises in realistic setup are discussed. In the third chapter, the theoretical treatment of Kondo insulators is introduced. The periodic Anderson Hamiltonian and its treatment is explained. A model Hamiltonian of SmB 6 recently confirmed topological Kondo insulator is constructed. The topological band theory is applied to the constructed model so that topological phase is identified. The surface state of (001),(101) and (111) surfaces are presented. Finally, temperature dependence of NMR relaxation rate from surface state is estimated.