위상부도체의 견고한 표면전도에 의한 조셉슨 효과

Abstract

반도체 물질의 발견 이후 소자의 특성을 극대화 시키기 위해 소자의 소형화는 계속해서 진행되고 있다. 소자의 소형화로 인해서 전자의 법칙을 단순히 옴의 법칙이 아닌, 양자역학의 법칙이 지배하게 됐고, 더 나아가서 양자역학의 법칙에 따라서 기존의 1과 0으로 이루어진 디지털 비트에서 양자 비트 체계를 향해서 발전돼 가고 있다. 그 시도로서 양자 비트 체계를 실현하기 위해 광학, 양자점, 스핀 소자, 초전도 소자 등을 통해서 양자정보의 전달 및 수신 등이 이뤄지고있다. 이 때, 양자 정보는 원치않은 신호로 인해서 정보를 잃어버릴 수 있는데, 그렇기 때문에 양자 정보를 전달하는 전달체들은 불순물이나 열적 신호 등에 대해서는 둔감할수록 선호할 수 있게 된다. 이런 과정에서 기존의 죠셉슨 접합의 경우 저항이 0인 초전도 상태를 사용하며, 극 저온에서 실험하기 때문에 다양한 양자 신호를 구현할 수 있는 적임자로 선택 돼 왔다. 이 죠셉슨 접합의 경우 초전도체 사이에 다른 물질(절연체, 금속, 또다른 초전도 등)이 삽입돼 있을 때에도 쿠퍼쌍의 수송이 이뤄짐으로써 초전도체처럼 행동하는 특징이 있다. 이 죠셉슨 접합의 경우 저항이 0이기 때문에 쿠퍼쌍을 수송하기 위해서는 상(phase)을 조절 해야 하며, 그 결과로서 죠셉슨 전류가 상에 대해서 반응한다. 이 전류와 상의 관계에 관여하는 것은 다름아닌 초전도체 사이에 있는 물질과 초전도체의 상호작용에 따른 안드리브 속박 상태(Andreev bound state)에서 결정된다. 그리고 위상 절연체의 등장에 대해서도 이야기하도록 하겠다. 이 위상 절연체는 기본적으로 스펜 궤도의 강한 상호작용과 동시에 밸런스 밴드와 컨덕션 밴드의 역전현상이 있고, 이 물질과 다른 일반 절연체(특히 진공)와 접합 시 각 밴드의 연속성을 위해서 2차원(3차원) 위상절연체의 내부인 벌크가 절연체이고 가장자리(표면)에서만 전도 특성이 있다. 그리고 이 물질에서 전도성을 띄고 있는 가장자리(표면)의 밴드 구조는 그라핀과 같이 선형적 운동량-에너지의 관계인 디락 밴드 구조를 나타낸다. 그라핀과 다른 점은 4개의 밴드를 갖고 있는 반면에, 위상 절연체는 하나만 갖고 있다. 또한 이 운동량의 경우에 전자의 스핀과 결속되 있기 때문에 불순물이 있더라도 후방산란이 일어나지 않게 된다. 이런 특징으로 말미암아 차세대 그라핀의 대체물, 스핀 소자 등으로 관심을 받고 있다. 앞서 언급한 안드리브 속박 상태에서 많은 연구가 진행 돼 왔고, 양자 정보에서 가장 둔감한 상태일 경우 마요라나 속박 상태가 있을 것으로 기대 돼 왔다. 특히나 최근 연구에 따르면 일반 물질 중 위상절연체의 등장이 있었고, 이 물질의 특징은 다름아닌 불순물에 대해서 전도 특성이 영향을 받지 않는 다는 것이다. 더 나아가서 이를 뒷받침하는 이론이 Fu & Kane에 의해 계산이 되어 위상절연체와 죠셉슨 접합의 큰 기대가 쏠리고 있다는 점에서 이 논문의 중요성을 언급하고자 한다. I부에서는 3차원 위상절연체로 알려진 BSTS를 활용한 죠셉슨 접합 전도 특성에 대해서 언급을 하고자 한다. 3차원 위상절연체로 알려진 BSTS의 경우에 내부로 전류가 흐르지 않아 표면으로만 전류가 흐를 것으로 예측할 수 있는데, 기본적으로 3차원 금속 물질의 전도 특성과 차이점을 확인하기 위해서 간접 신호 측정을 활용한 실험을 진행하였다. 대기에 노출 된 상태에서는 3차원 위상절연체로 알려진 물질들은 대개 화학적으로 불안정하여 일반 금속처럼 3차원 물질로 행동하게 되어 표면 특성을 볼 수 없는게 대부분이다. 하지만 BSTS의 등장으로 이 물질의 표면 특성이 보장된다는 게 여럿 보고에서 진행돼 왔다. 이 표면 특성은 독특한 성질이 있다. 2차원 위상절연체의 경우에 양자 스핀 홀 효과를 보이는 대표적인 물질이다. 가장 자리로 1차원 전도가 일어나고 있기 때문에 간접 신호 측정을 통해서 양자 저항값이 측정이 됐다. 또한 실제로 전도 특성이 내부로 이뤄지지 않는다는 것을 추가로 측정하여 예상됐던 전도 특성을 확인 하였다. 이 2차원 위상절연체에서 1차원을 확장시킨 3차원 위상절연체의 경우에는 2차원 표면으로 전도가 이뤄지며 간접 신호가 측정 될 것으로 파악한다. 게다가 죠셉슨 접합을 통해서 간접 신호를 제어할 경우에는 간접 신호 자체를 켜고 끌 수 있게 된다. 이러한 예측에 기반을 둔 실험을 진행하여 실제 구현할 수 있었다. 또한 자기장을 조절하면 BSTS 죠셉슨 접합의 임계전류가 변하게 되는 데, 그 변화 양상은 죠셉슨 결합인 상태의 전류밀도분포의 결과에 따라 모양이 결정된다. 이 실험에서는 임계 자장가지 지속 되는 프라운 호퍼 결과가 측정이 됐다. 가장 영향을 줄 수 있는 특성으로서는 가장자리에 전류밀도분포가 다른 영역에 비해서 집중 돼 있을 경우에 이와 같은 효과가 발생한다. 초전도 전극이 BSTS와 이뤄지는 접합이 BSTS의 윗 면과 가장자리를 덮으면서 제작이 되기 때문에 두께에 해당되는 가장자리 영역이 포함이 된 전류밀도분포를 예상 할 수 있다. 이런 특징에 말미암아 3차원 위상절연체의 독특한 전도 특성을 죠셉슨 효과를 통해서 측정할 수 있다는 시도에서 새로운 물성을 확인할 때도 응용성을 확장 할 수 있다. II부에서는 앞에서 I부에서 확인한 위상절연체 자체의 표면 전도성의 진위 여부에 초점을 맞췄다면, 다음단계인 위상절연체와 초전도 접합 그 자체에 대한 면밀한 실험이 진행이 된다. 서두에 언급한 양자 정보의 구현에서 실현하고자 하는 마요라나 속박 상태와 관련된 독특한 초전도 특성에 대한 이해를 위한 실험이다. 3차원 위상절연체와 초전도 접합을 제작할 경우 2차원 초전도 접합이기 때문에 마요라나 페르미온이 속박 될 수 있는 위치가 존재할 수 없다. 따라서 임의로 속박할 수 있는 구조를 형성할 수 있도록 초전도체 내의 소용돌이를 이용하면 마요라나 페르미온이 속박 가능해진다. 이 때 죠셉슨 소자의 경우에는 죠셉슨 소용돌이를 구현할 수 있고, 직류 초전도간섭계(DC-SQUID)로 확장 제작할 경우에는 죠셉슨 소자 자체의 상(Phase)을 파악할 수 있기 때문에 죠셉슨 소용돌이를 제어함이 용이해진다. 기존 단일 죠셉슨 소자의 경우에는 안드리브 속박 상태를 직접적으로 확인할 수 없다. 따라서 안드리브 속박 상태를 측정할 수 있는 방식으로 앞선 연구들에서 시도가 된 비대칭 임계 초전류값을 갖는 직류-초전도간섭계(DC-SQUID) 제작을 활용하였다. 이렇게 전류와 상의 관계를 파악하기 위해서 온도, 자장, 및 고정전류세기에 대하여 실험을 진행하였다. 이 직류-초전도간섭계 (DC-SQUID) 실험은 기존에 단일 접합에서의 제한된 측정 방식을 넘어서서 독특한(nontrivial) 초전도성을 측정하기 위한 발판을 마련했다고 본다.

After the discovery of the semiconductor material, miniaturization of the device has been continued in pursuit of maximizing the characteristics of the device. Due to the small size of the device, the behavior of electrons has been dominated by the laws of quantum mechanics rather than simple Ohm’s law. Furthermore, under the laws of quantum mechanics, a digital bit composed of 1 and 0 has evolved toward a quantum bit system. For the realization of a quantum bit scheme, transmission and reception of the quantum information through optics, quantum dots, spin devices, and superconducting devices, etc. has been attempted. Quantum information may be lost due to undesired signal perturbation the process. Therefore, transport properties that are insensitive to impurities and thermal signals are preferred. The Josephson junction has been selected as a suitable vehicle for generating and controlling quantum signals as a superconducting state with zero resistance state is realized at extremely low temperatures. A Josephson junction works as a superconducting weak link by transporting Cooper pairs even when other material (insulators, metals, or other superconductors, etc.) is inserted between the superconductors. Since the resistance of the Josephson junction is zero, the phase must be adjusted to transport a Cooper pair. This results in correlation of the Josephson current and the phase. The phase dependence of the superconducting Josephson current through the junction (i.e., current-phase relationship) is determined by the Andreev bound state. In this study, the Josephson behavior is investigated in a system where the conducting surface of a topological insulator is involved. A topological insulator basically has a strong spin orbit coupling with the reversal of the valence and conduction band. In order to maintain continuity of each band at the boundary between a topological insulator and an ordinary insulator a two (three)-dimensional topological insulator has conduction characteristics only at the edge (surface) with the insulating bulk state inside the topological insulator. The band gap closes at the edge (surface) with the Dirac band structure like graphene. Unlike graphene with four Dirac points, however, the topological insulator has one Dirac point. In addition, since the momentum of the electron is coupled with the spin, back scattering is suppressed even with finite impurity concentration. Because of these characteristics, topological insulators attract research attention as a substitute for graphene for applications to robust quantum devices. A lot of research has been done in the Andreev bound state, and it has been expected that a Majorana bound state would exist when the quantum information transmission is most insensitive to noise. Particularly, recent studies have shown that the conduction characteristics of topological insulators are not affected by the impurities. Furthermore, the theory supporting this is calculated by Fu & Kane, and expectation is high for the topological insulator and Josephson junction. In part I, we will refer to Josephson junction conduction characteristics using BSTS, which is known as a three-dimensional topological insulator. In BSTS, it can be predicted that a current flows only on the surface because current does not flow through the bulk. An experiment using non-local measurement was performed to confirm the conduction characteristics of the three-dimensional metal substance. Most of the three-dimensional topological insulators are chemically unstable when exposed to air and behave like the three-dimensional substance like ordinary metals, which makes it hard to observe the surface characteristics. However, several reports have suggested that the surface properties of BSTS are guaranteed. The surface property is unique. A two-dimensional topological insulator is a representative material showing the quantum spin Hall effect. As one-dimensional conduction occurred at the edge, the quantum resistance was measured by non-local measurement. Consider a three-dimensional topological insulator where a one more dimension is added to the two-dimensional topological insulator. The current would flow through the two-dimensional surface, and indirect signals would be measured. In addition, non-local signals can be turned on and off when controlling them through the Josephson junction. The measurement configuration was designed based on these predictions. On the other hand, the critical current is modulated by magnetic field through the Josephson junction area, then Fraunhofer patterns of the critical current in magnetic field are formed by depending on the critical current density profile. In our observations, the Fraunhofer pattern was permanent to the critical magnetic field of Aluminum superconducting electrode, which is a similar pattern for the edge-dominant critical current density. Such a Fraunhofer pattern that explained the surface conduction characteristics was observed. Since the junction is fabricated by covering the top and the edge of the BSTS, the current density distribution including the edge region corresponding to the thickness can be expected, and the Josephson current which survives up to the critical magnetic field can be measured. This feature allows one to extend the applicability when trying to determine properties of a new substance as the conduction properties of a three-dimensional topological insulator could be measured by the Josephson effect. Part II focuses on the investigation of the Andreev bound state in the Al/BSTS/Al Josephson junction with parallel connected with Al/AlOx tunneling Josephson junction for the measurement of current phase relation in Al/BSTS/Al junction. An experiment for understanding the unique superconducting characteristics associated with the Majorana bound state for the quantum information mentioned in the introductory paragraph was described. When a three-dimensional topological insulator and a superconducting junction are fabricated, there is no position where a Majorana fermion can be bound due to the two-dimensional superconducting junction. Therefore, if a vortex in a superconductor is used to form a structure capable of arbitrarily binding, the Majorana fermion is able to be bound. The Josephson device can implement the vortex state, and if it is extended with DC-SQUID, the phase of the Josephson device itself is possible, which makes it easier to control the vortex state. The Andreev bound state cannot be directly confirmed on a single Josephson device. Thus, we used DC-SQUID with asymmetric critical current values, which was attempted in previous studies, as a way to measure the Andreev bound state. In order to understand the current-phase relation, experiments were conducted on different temperatures, magnetic fields, and bias currents. This DC-SQUID experiment has established a basis for measuring the nontrivial superconductivity to overcome the limited measurement techniques in the single junction.