분해되지 않은 퍼지 비례-적분-미분 제어기에 관한 연구

Abstract

이 논문에서는 세 종류의 분해되지 않은 퍼지 비례-적분-미분(PID) 제어기를 소개하고, 입력과 출력 간의 관계를 도출하고, 이를 기반으로 주어진 제어기의 안정성을 분석한다. 여기서 분석할 퍼지 제어기는 Mamdani 형태, TSK 형태, 단순한 TSK 형태 세 가지이다. 첫번째로, Mamdani 형태의 분해되지 않은 퍼지 PID 제어기를 설계한다. 설계의 복잡성과 분석의 어려움을 줄이기 위해, 각 입력에 대해 오직 두 개의 퍼지 집합을 사용하고, 출력에 대해서는 singleton 퍼지 집합을 사용한다. 제어기의 출력을 얻기 위해, singleton fuzzifier, center average defuzzifier, 그리고 AND 계산을 위해 MIN operator를 사용한다. 그리고 나서, 주어진 제어기의 입력과 출력 간의 관계를 구하고, Small-Gain Theorem을 이용하여 주어진 퍼지 제어 시스템의 유한 입력 유한 출력(BIBO) 안정성을 위한 충분 조건을 구한다. 우리는 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션을 통해 Mamdani 형태의 분해되지 않은 퍼지 PID 제어기가 일반 PID보다 빠른 증가 시간(rising time), 적은 지나침(overshoot), 빠른 안정 시간(settling time)을 갖는다는 것을 보인다.두번째로, 성능면에서 TSK 형태의 분해되지 않은 퍼지 PID 제어기가 Mamdani 형태의 분해되지 않은 퍼지 PID 제어기보다 유연하고 우수하기 때문에 TSK 형태의 분해되지 않은 퍼지 PID 제어기의 구조를 분석한다. 이 제어기 또한 각 입력에 대해 두 개의 입력 퍼지 집합을 가지고, singleton fuzzifier, center average defuzzifier, 그리고 AND 계산을 위해 MIN operator를 사용한다. TSK 형태의 분해되지 않은 퍼지 PID 제어기 또한 시간에 따라 P, I, D 이득이 변하는 비선형 제어기라는 것을 보인다. 그리고 제어 시스템의 BIBO 안정성을 위한 충분 조건을 제시한다. 하지만, Mamdani 형태의 분해되지 않은 퍼지 PID 제어기보다 많은 조정해야 할 파라미터들이 많기 때문에 더욱 복잡하다.세번째로, TSK 형태의 분해되지 않은 퍼지 PID 제어기의 파라미터의 수가 많기 때문에, 이를 줄이고자 단순한 TSK 형태의 분해되지 않은 퍼지 PID 제어기에 대해 분석을 한다. 이 형태의 제어기는 TSK와 같은 형태이지만, IF-THEN 규칙의 결과부의 파라미터 수를 급격히 줄일 수 있다. 이 제어기 또한 각 입력에 대해 두 개의 입력 퍼지 집합을 가지고, singleton fuzzifier, center average defuzzifier, 그리고 AND 계산을 위해 MIN operator를 사용한다. 이 제어기의 분석을 통해 이 제어기도 비선형 제어기임을 보이고, 제어 시스템의 BIBO 안정성을 위한 충분 조건을 제시한다.

In this thesis, we present the design and stability analysis of three types of full-scale fuzzy proportional-integral-derivative (PID) controllers: Mamdani-type, Takagi-Sugeno-Kang (TSK)-type and simplified TSK-type. Firstly, we design a Mamdani-type full-scale fuzzy PID controller. To simplify the design procedure and reduce the controller complexity, we employ only two input fuzzy sets for each of the three input variables and adopt singleton fuzzy sets as the output variable. To formulate the fuzzy output, we adopt singleton fuzzifier, center average defuzzifier and the MIN operator for the AND operation. Then, we derive the controller's input-output relationship and use the Small-Gain Theorem to obtain conditions to achieve bounded-input bounded-output (BIBO) stability for the controlled systems. We perform computer simulations to demonstrate that the Mamdani-type full-scale fuzzy PID controller shows shorter rising time, less overshoot and faster settling time than conventional PID controllers.Secondly, we reveal the analytical structure of a TSK-type full-scale fuzzy PID controller relative to the conventional PID controller because a TSK-type controller is more flexible and more superb than the Mamdani-type controller in the aspect of control performance. This fuzzy controller also consists of two input fuzzy sets for each of the three input variables, singleton fuzzifier, center average defuzzifier and the MIN operator for the AND operation. We prove that this type of fuzzy controller is actually a nonlinear PID controller with the variable gains. Then, we present BIBO stability analysis of TSK-type full-scale fuzzy PID controller using Small-Gain Theorem. Because this controller has more tunable parameters than the Mamdani-type full-scale fuzzy PID controller, it is more complex and difficult to tune the parameters than Mamdani-type full-scale fuzzy PID controller. Thirdly, to reduce the complexity in parameter tuning of the TSK-type full-scale fuzzy PID controller, we adopt a simplified TSK-type full-scale fuzzy PID controller. This type of fuzzy controller maintains the structure of the TSK-type full-scale fuzzy PID controller, but drastically reduced the number of parameters in the consequent part parameters of IF-THEN rules. This fuzzy controller also consists of two input fuzzy sets, singleton fuzzifier, center average defuzzifier and the MIN operator for the AND operation. By analyzing the controller, we show that this type of fuzzy controller is a nonlinear PID controller with the variable gains, too. Then, we present BIBO stability analysis of simplified TSK-type full-scale fuzzy PID controller using Small-Gain Theorem.