강건 소비 및 투자전략에 대한 연구

Abstract

I present two continuous-time robust asset allocation problems in which an investor is ambiguity averse. The assumption of the ambiguity-averse investor is quite natural because all investors in financial markets cannot know the probability distribution of risks. Because the investor does not fully trust her/his estimated reference probability measure, (s)he considers a set of alternative (perturbed) probability measures. The ambiguity-averse investor choose an alternative measure which represents the worst investment opportunity. Under the alternative measure, the investor choose her/his optimal strategies which maximize her/his value function. Such optimal strategies are ‘robust’ because the strategies can be financed even under the worst investment opportunity, which is characterized by the selected alternative measure. The more ambiguity-averse the investor is, the more robust optimal strategies the investor chooses. The first problem which I investigate is a robust optimal consumption and investment problem for Epstein-Zin type investors who are concerned about model misspecification. I propose a semi-explicit solution for the generalized problem of Hansen and Sargent (2001) and present an analytical proof of the existence of the solution. Numerical results show that the optimal behaviors change dramatically according to the investor’s confidence level on the estimated model and that the elasticity of intertemporal substitution in consumption can affect investment ratio. In addition, I show how the investor decides her optimal behaviors for the worst-case scenario. This model can be applied to various problems in economics, finance, and insurance which want to investigate time-varying ambiguity effects. In Appendix B, we present an equilibrium asset pricing formula, in which the equity premium is decomposed into a risk component and a ambiguity component. The second problem deals with fund managers’ robust investment problem in the presence of transaction costs. I show that fund managers’ concern about model misspecification can amplify the effect of transaction costs on liquidity premia. I find robust portfolio rules for ambiguity averse fund managers in a financial market with proportional transaction costs. The solution presents that transaction costs can have a significant effect on liquidity premia whose order explains the liquidity premium puzzle. I also show that a high ambiguity aversion could be an explanation for a liquidity crash during economic crisis. This is because fund managers with higher ambiguity aversion require a much larger liquidity premium when the market is more volatile.

본 연구는 투자자의 시장 모형에 대한 의구심(concern about model misspecification)과 시장 모호성에 대한 회피 성향(ambiguity aversion) 을 반영한 소비 및 자산관리 모형 개발을 목표로 한다. 본 연구는 불 확실한(stochastic) 미래 시장 상황을 모형화하는 확률 분포(probability distribution)을 예측하기 힘들 때, 투자자가 최악의 시장상황(worst-case scenario)에서도 유지 가능한 강건 소비 및 투자전략(robust consumption and investment strategies)를 도출한다. 시장은 안전 자산(a risk-free asset)과 기하 브라운 운동(a geometric Brownian motion)을 따르는 위험 자산(a risky asset)으로 구성되어있으며, 투자자는 Epstein and Zin의 회귀 효용 함수(a recursive utility)로 정의된다. 본 연구에서는 동적 프로 그래밍(dynamic programming) 방법론을 활용하여 강건 소비 및 자산관 리 모형을 개발한다. 합리적으로 추정된 모수(parameter)를 통해 분석한 결과, 본 연구는 다양한 실증분석 결과들에 대하여 경제적으로 타당한 근거가 될 수 있는 통합적, 이론적 틀을 제시한다. 첫 번째 주제에서는 Hansen and Sargent (2001)에 의해 개발된 정통적 인 강건 제어 전략(robust control)에 기반한 연속 시간(continuous-time) 에서의 강건 소비 및 투자 전략에 관한 문제를 다룬다. 투자자의 강건 전략에 대한 수요는 위험 자산의 평균 수익률에 대한 모호성에 의해 발 생한다. 기존의 최적 소비 및 자산배분 문제(optimal consumption and investment problem)와는 다르게 첫 번째 주제에서 다루는 강건 소비 및 자산배분 문제(robust consumption and investment problem)에서의 HJB 방정식은 해석적(analytic)으로 다루기 힘든 비선형 편미분방정식(nonlinear partial differential equation)의 형태를 가지고 있다. Franco and O’Regan (2002)의 결과를 바탕으로 해의 존재성을 증명하였고, 도출 된 비선형 상미분방정식(nonlinear ordinary differential equation)을 푸는 간단하고 효과적인 수치적 방법론을 제시하였다. 합리적으로 추정된 모 수를 통한 분석에 따르면, 강건 소비 및 자산배분 문제는 기존의 최적 소비 및 자산분배 문제가 해결하지 못한 주식프리미엄 퍼즐(equity premium puzzle)을 해결하고 있다. 또한 본 문제는 투자자의 모호성 회피 성향 (ambiguity aversion)과 기간대체 소비탄력성(elasticity of intertemporal substitution)을 분리하여 분석할 수 있다는 강점이 있다. 분석에 의하 면 기간대체 소비탄력성 수준에 따라 모호성 회피 성향이 소비 수준에 미치는 영향이 뒤집힐 수 있으며, 위험 자산으로의 자산배분 비중 역시 기간대체 소비탄력성의 영향을 받을 수도 있다. 두 번째 주제에서는 펀드 매니저(fund manager)가 거래비용(transaction costs)을 고려했을 때의 최적 자산배분 문제를 다룬다. 먼저 펀드 매니저는 운용성과를 일정 기간내에 평가받기 때문에, 첫 번째 주제와는 다르게 유한 시간(finite time)에서의 자산배분 문제를 고려한다. 거래비 용은 많은 금융 시장에서 관찰되어 왔지만, 이론적 접근법에서 기술적 으로 이를 다루기 힘들끼 때문에 무시되어 왔다. 본 연구에서는 Dai and Zhong (2010)의 방법론을 이용하여 거래비용을 고려했을 때의 강건 자산 배분 전략을 도출해 내었다. 이를 바탕으로 위험자산의 유동성 프리미엄 퍼즐(liquidity premium puzzle)을 설명하는데 성공하였을 뿐만 아니라 최근 금융위기에 관찰된 유동성 붕괴(liquidity crash)가 투자자의 모호성 회피 성향때문이라는 이론적 틀을 제시하였다.