구매한 제조 설비에 대한 거동 구축 프로세스

Abstract

시뮬레이션 모델은 제조 업체들로 하여금 자사의 설비 성능을 정확하게 예측할수 있도록 해주는 수단으로써의 역할을 한다. 제조 설비와 설비 구성 요소 관련 자료들은 해당 설비에 대한 시뮬레이션 모델을 구축하기 위해 필요한 필수 입력 데이터 중 하나인 설비 거동(Behaviour)을 모델링하기위해 없어서는 안될 요소이다. 하지만, 아웃소싱을 통해 설비를 구매하는 경우에는 여러가지 기술 보완의 이슈들로 인해서 외부의 설비 공급 업체가 제조 업체로 제공하는 자료에 제한이 있고 이를 바탕으로 해당 설비의 거동을 모델링하는 것은 일반적으로 쉽지 않다. 다시 말해, 제조 설비에 대한 자료 전체는 동종 업계 내에서 설비 공급 업체의 경쟁력의 기반이 되기 때문에 이를 통째로 제공하는 것은 큰 위험 부담이 따른다. 따라서, 아웃소싱을 통해 조달된 제조 설비를 대상으로 시뮬레이션 모델을 구축하기 위해서는 해당 설비의 거동을 파악하고 확보하기 위한 방안이 요구된다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 제한적 자료를 활용해서 제조 설비의 거동을 구축할 수 있는 거동 구축 프로세스(Behaviour Construction Process)와 거동 구축 프로세스 수행을 지원하는 거동 구축 도구(Behaviour Construction Tool)를 제안하고자 한다. 시스템 엔지니어링 국제 표준 ISO/IEC 15288 을활용해서 개발된 거동 구축 프로세스는 외부 설비 공급 업체로부터 제공된 설비 운전 매뉴얼과 부품 사양서를 체계적으로 재구성하여 (운전 매뉴얼과 부품 사양서는 최소한 제공된다고 가정함) 시뮬레이션 모델로 연결될 수 있는 제조 설비의 거동을 산출해낸다. 본문을 통해서 거동 구축 프로세스와 도구의 개발 과정에 대해 자세히 논하고, 열연 강판을 생산하는 열연 공장에서 운용되고 있는 ROT(Run-Out Table) 냉각수 제어 설비를 대상으로 한 사례 연구를 통해 실제로 거동 구축 프로세스와 도구가 어떻게 사용될 수 있는지를 시연하고 그 적용 가능성을 검증하며, 이와 함께 거동 구축 프로세스와 도구의 효율성 평가 결과에 대해서 설명한다.

A simulation model enables manufacturers to predict the performance of their manufacturing equipment accurately. Many data on manufacturing equipment and its elements is indispensable for modelling a manufacturing equipment behaviour that is one of the vital input data to build a simulation model. However, in the case of manufacturing equipment procured via outsourcing, data provided from external suppliers to manufacturers is generally limited and insufficient because of technical security issues. In other words, full details on the manufacturing equipment are not released because those are the external suppliers' competitive base. Therefore, a certain remedy is required to identify and secure all manufacturing equipment behaviours. From such a viewpoint, to construct manufacturing equipment behaviours from the limited and insufficient data, this research proposes (1) a behaviour construction process including its activities and tasks and (2) a behaviour construction tool to support performing the behaviour construction process. By utilizing a systems engineering standard, the proposed behaviour construction process systematically restructures existing available data on manufacturing equipment and its parts, and then provides complete manufacturing equipment behaviours to build a simulation model. A case study on ROT cooling water control equipment operated in a hot strip mill convincingly demonstrates and verifies the applicability, and evaluates the effectiveness of the proposed behaviour construction process and tool.