Condition-based Selective Maintenance Optimization for a Large-scale Non-Markovian System

Abstract

본 논문은 다수의 동일한 유닛으로 이루어진 대규모 시스템의 상태 기반 선택적 정비 최적화 문제를 유체 모델을 활용하여 연구한다. 정비 활동은 시스템의 유닛들 의 상태가 특정한 상태에 도달했을 때 이루어지며, 각 유닛의 퇴화 상태는 시간이 지남에 따라 미리 정의된 상태(예. 표준, 경계, 경고, 고장)에서 변하도록 하였다. 퇴화 상태의 전이 시간을 위상-유형 분포로 가정하고, 시스템에서 정비를 시행할 때 모든 유닛을 표준 상태로 만드는 이전 연구(Ko and Byon [14])와 달리, 본 연구에서는 상태의 이동 시간의 분포에 제한을 두지 않고, 특정한 상태(예. 경고, 고장)에 있는 유닛만을 표준 상태로 수리하는 상태 기반 선택적정비를 적용하였다. 위 상황이 적용된 시스템의 수학적 모델링을 위해, 대기 이론에서 사용되는 기법을 이용하여 시스템의 평균 행동을 추측하는 유체 모델을 제안하였다. 본 유체 모델을 바탕으로, 임의의 퇴화 상태 전이 시간과 상태 기반 선택적정비가 적용된 비-리뉴얼 시스템이 적당한 시간이 흘렀을 때 리뉴얼 시스템으로 수렴하는 현상을 수학적으로 증명하였다. 이 증명을 통해, 리뉴얼 시스템에서 개발된 이전 연구(Ko and Byon [14])의 정비 최적화 방법을 주어진 비-리뉴얼 시스템에도 적용할 수 있음을 확인하고 시뮬레이션을 통해 수치적으로도 그러함을 입증하였다. 또한, 정비 최적화와 관련된 여러 변수들의 값을 다양하게 변화하여 그들이 정비 수립에 직접적으로 어떤 영향을 미치는지 관찰하였다.

This study considers a joint maintenance optimization problem for a large-scale system consisting of many homogeneous units based on its fluid dynamics over time. Each unit of the system degrades by transitioning on predefined health states. Unlike the previous study (Ko and Byon [14]) where all units are renewed after a maintenance activity, we consider the case where units in particular health states are repaired. Transition times from one state to another can follow any distributions, which makes the analysis challenging. We propose a fluid model, which approximates the mean behavior of the system. The proposed fluid model utilizes distribution functions of transition times directly, and hence we do not need phase-type distributions to approximate the transition distributions as in Ko and Byon [13]. Based on the fluid model, we propose a method for scheduling maintenance activities. Maintenance activities are triggered based on the fraction of units in each state. We conjecture and prove that even if only a subset of units get repaired, the system would asymptotically become a renewal process as the maintenance operations are repeated. We numerically observe this phenomenon from experiments and hence can benefit from the result of Ko and Byon [14] even in the case of the non-renewal and selective maintenance type.